We keep you moving during orientation! During your two days on campus you'll learn all about what life at St. Norbert is like.

2014 Summer Orientation Schedule

First Day

Students
9:30 a.m. Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)
9:30-10:15 a.m.   Campus Tours (Outside Madelaine-Lorraine Hall)
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. FYE Group meeting and lunch (Campus Center)
1 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 103 & 104)
Math Placement (Cofrin 11)
2 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 103 & 104)
Math Placement (Cofrin 11)
3 p.m. First Year Experience (FYE) Meeting (in various locations)
4 p.m. Academic Support Services (Dudley Birder Hall)
4:15 p.m. Academic Advisement Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
5 p.m. Health & Wellness Center (Dudley Birder Hall) (Download presentation)
5:30 p.m. Counseling & Testing Services (Dudley Birder Hall)
5:45 p.m. Dinner/Family Time (Ruth’s Marketplace)
6:30 p.m. Football Team Meeting (Bemis 20CD)
7 p.m. Residential Education & Housing OR Commuter Student Information and Dining Services (Campus Center)
(Download Dining Services' presentation)  (Download Residential Education & Housing's presentation)
8 p.m. Information Technology Services for Students (Campus Center) (Download presentation)
8:15 p.m. Get Involved! (Campus Center)
9:15 p.m. Comedy City Performance (Campus Center)
10:15 p.m. FYE Meeting (Campus Center)
Parents
9:30 a.m. Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)
9:30-10:15 a.m. Campus Tour (Outside Madelaine-Lorraine Hall)
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe's)
11:45 a.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace, Michels Commons)
1 p.m. The Parent Trap (Fort Howard Theater) (Download presentation)
1:45 p.m. Money Matters You’ve Got Questions, We’ve Got Answers (Fort Howard Theater) (Download presentation)
2:15 p.m. Health & Wellness Center and Counseling & Psychological Services (Fort Howard Theater) (Download presentation)
2:45 p.m. Break 
3 p.m. Break Out Sessions 30 min. each
  • Academic Support Services (Fort Howard Theater)
  • Athletics: What to Expect the First Year (Bemis 20AB)
  • Bookstore Information (Bemis 20CD)
3:35 p.m.

Break Out Sessions 30 min. each

  • Study Abroad (Fort Howard Theater)
  • Athletics: What to Expect the First Year (Bemis 20AB)
  • Information Technology Services (Bemis 20CD) (Download presentation)
4:10 p.m.

Break Out Sessions 30 min. each

4:45 p.m. Break
5 p.m. Academic Information for Parents (Fort Howard Theater) (Download presentation)
5:45 p.m. Dinner/Family Time (Ruth’s Marketplace)
6:30 p.m. Football Team Meeting (Bemis 20CD)
7 p.m. Meet in Fort Howard Theater (St. Norbert Abbey Tour)
7:15 p.m. Leave for the St. Norbert Abbey Tour
7:30-8:15 p.m. Tour of St. Norbert Abbey
8:15-9 p.m. Parent Reception (Cassandra Voss Center)
9 p.m. Free Time

Second Day

Students
7-8 a.m. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace)
8 a.m. FYE Meeting
8:15 a.m. MANDATORY All-Student Meeting (Cofrin 11)
9:15 a.m. Rights and Responsibilities (Campus Center)
10 a.m. Group Advisement Sessions
10:30 a.m.-3 p.m.   Student Advisement Appointments and Registration
10:30 a.m.-Noon Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Burke, Sensenbrenner and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace in Michels Commons)
Parents
7-8 a.m. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace)
8:30 a.m. Student Rights/Responsibilities (Campus Center Lounge)
9:15 a.m. Residential Education & Housing, Dining Services (Fort Howard Theater) OR
Commuter Students/Families, Dining Services (Bemis 20CD)
(Download Dining Services' presentation) (Download Residential Education & Housing's presentation)
10 a.m. Parent Panel sponsored by Alumni & Parent Relations (Fort Howard Theater)
10:30 a.m.-Noon Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Burke, Sensenbrenner and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace)