Championships & Awards

The St. Norbert College Green Knights, who claimed the 2008, 2011, 2012 and 2014 NCAA Division III men’s ice hockey national championships, compete intercollegiately in the Midwest Conference and the Northern Collegiate Hockey Association.

We have won 104 conference championships since joining the MWC in 1983, and have won 15 league titles since joining the NCHA in 1994. Our student-athletes have been named Academic All-America 68 times.

St. Norbert has earned the Midwest Conference Ralph Shively All-Sports Championships a total of 18 times - 14 women's and three men's. The women captured the trophy in 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 and 2014. The men won the trophy in 2004, 2013, 2014 and 2016.

National Championships
NCAA Division III (4)
Men’s Ice Hockey 2008, ’11, ’12, '14

National Tournament Appearances
NCAA Division II (1)
Men’s Baskeball 1958
NCAA Division III (75)
Baseball 2003’09, ’12, ’14
Men’s Basketball 1984, 2002, ’10, ’11, ’13’14’15’16
Women’s Basketball 1983, ’85, ’86, ’87, ’88, ’89, 2003, ’08, ’10, ’11, ’14, ’15, ’16
Football 1989, ’99, 2000, ’01, ’03, ’04, ’06, ’07, ’10, ’12, ’13, ’15
Men’s Golf 2013, ’15
Men’s Ice Hockey 1997, ’98, ’99, 2002, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’13, ’14, ’16
Women’s Ice Hockey 2013
Men’s Soccer 2002, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06
Women’s Soccer 2013
Women’s Softball 2007, ’09, ’10, ’12
Women’s Tennis 2010, ’15
Women's Volleyball 1993, 2002, ’04, ’05, ’08, ’09, ’11
NAIA (3)
Men’s Basketball 1961, ’62, ’65

Conference Championships
Midwest Conference (105)
Baseball 1996, ’97, 2003, ’12, ’14
Men’s Basketball 1984, 2002, ’10, ’11, ’13, ’14, ’15, ’16
Women’s Basketball 1984, ’85, ’86, ’87, ’88, ’89, 2003, ’08, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’14, ’15, ’16
Women’s Cross Country 1984, ’86, 2002, ’03, ’10
Football 1985, ’87, ’88, ’89, ’99, 2000, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’06, ’07, ’10, ’12, ’13, ’15
Men’s Golf 2013, ’15
Men’s Soccer 1986, ’87, 2002, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’07, ’15
Women’s Soccer 1986, ’87, ’88, ’94, ’95, ’97, 2008, ’11, ’13
Women’s Softball 1991, 2007, ’09, ’10, ’12
Women’s Tennis 1996, ’97, 2009, ’14
Women’s Indoor Track and Field 1986, ’87, ’88, ’89, ’90, ’91, 2015, ’16
Men’s Outdoor Track and Field 2015
Women’s Outdoor Track and Field 1986, ’87, ’88, ’89, ’90, ’91, 2015, ’16
Women’s Volleyball 1984, ’86, ’87, ’89, ’90, ’92, 2002, ’04, ’05, ’08, ’09, ’11
Northern Collegiate Hockey Association (15)
Men’s Ice Hockey 1997, ’98, ’99, 2002, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’14, ’16
Wisconsin Independent Colleges - Women’s Athletic Conference (08)
Women’s Basketball 1979, ’80, ’81, ’83
Women’s Volleyball 1977, ’78, ’79, ’80
Midlands Conference (4)
Men’s Basketball 1952
Football 1950, ’52
Men’s Golf 1969


CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
Since the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America program in 1952, 50 St. Norbert College student-athletes have been selected for 68 awards. All St. Norbert first-team Academic All-Americans have special plaques presented by St. Norbert and are displayed near the front lobby of Schuldes Sports Center. Each St. Norbert Academic All-American has an acrylic plaque awarded by CoSIDA displayed in the east corridor of Schuldes Sports Center.

Travis Mason became St. Norbert College's first CoSIDA Academic All-American of the Year with his selection for baseball in 2014.

Name Year Sport Team
Jenny Adkins 1995 Soccer Second (At-Large)
Mike Aleckson
1993
Baseball
Third
Andy Arians
1986
Basketball
Honorable Mention
Rachelle Barina 2008 Soccer  First 
Nicole Beine 2015 Soccer Third
Marc Belanger 2008 Ice Hockey  Second (At-Large)
Eric Bieniasz 2008
Basketball
First
Jeff Bigos
1988
Baseball
Third
Ariel Bloniarz 2014 Tennis Third (At-Large)
Brad Boockmeier 2015 Track & Field Second
Brad Boockmeier 2016 Track & Field First
Bill Campbell 1960 Football Honorable Mention
Erik Cooper 2016 Ice Hockey First (At-Large)
John Cremer  2008  Soccer  First 
Gabe Dahl 2010 Golf Third (At-Large)
Thomas Gritton 2014 Soccer Second
Laurel Hill 2014 Ice Hockey Second (At-Large)
Brandon Hoogenboom 2014 Ice Hockey Third (At-Large)
Paula Hurst
1992
Softball
Second
Jenni Jacobsen 2007
Soccer
Second
Jenni Jacobsen 2008
Soccer
Third
Jenny Karisny
1994
Tennis
Second (At-Large)
Jason Kasper
1996
Baseball
First
Aaron Kramer
1998
Baseball
First
Mike Krueger
1999
Football First
Matt Lang  1986  Football First
Matt Lang  1987 Football First
Kevin Lannon  1997 Track & Field Second (At-Large)
Kevin Lannon  1997 Cross Country Second (At-Large) 
Austin Livingston 2015 Track & Field First
Austin Livingston 2016 Track & Field First
Travis Mason 2013 Baseball First
Travis Mason 2014 Baseball First
Jill Nelson  1990 Track & Field
Second (At-Large) 
Jill Nelson  1991  Track & Field
First (At-Large)
Terri Noel  1986  Softball First
Taylor Pasterski 2015 Track & Field Second
Jake Reisner 2009 Football Second
Kyle Ripley 2010 Football Second
Betty Roberts  1986  Volleyball First
Betty Roberts  1987 Volleyball Third
Johan Ryd 2012 Ice Hockey Second (At-Large)
Amir St. Clair   2007
Soccer
Second
Kate Sabish  1989 Softball Third
Laura Salm
1993 Track & Field
First (At-Large)
Emily Schudrowitz 2011 Track & Field Second
Emily Schudrowitz 2012 Track & Field First
Dan Sjoquist 2010 Football Second
Dan Sjoquist 2011 Football First
Rob Smillie  1999
Ice Hockey
Third (At-Large)
Amy Spielbauer  1985 Basketball First
Aaron Sunday  2006
Tennis Third (At-Large)
Aaron Sunday  2007
Tennis First (At-Large)
Nick Tabisz 2010 Ice Hockey Second (At-Large)
Nick Tabisz 2011 Ice Hockey Second (At-Large)
Kelsey Timm 2011 Track & Field Second
Kelsey Timm 2012 Track & Field Second
Katie Vanden Avond 2013 Soccer First
Katie Vanden Avond 2015 Soccer First
Dan Weitzel  2007
Baseball Third
Mike Whitehouse 1987 Football Second
Mike Whitehouse 1989 Football First
Adam Winters 2003 Soccer First
Andrew Winters 2005 Soccer First
Andrew Winters 2006 Soccer First
Andrew Winters 2007 Tennis First (At-Large)
Karl Zacharias 1986 Football First
Karl Zacharias
1987 Football First