Singles competition | |
Singles flight No. 1 -- Round 1 | |
R1 | Lincoln Wurtz (Ripon College) def. Minh Le (Knox College) 6-3, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Cole Miller (Grinnell College) def. Lincoln Wurtz (Ripon College) 3-6, 6-0, 6-0 |
QF | Miguel Vaca (Illinois College) def. Dan Pivonka (Lake Forest College) 7-6 (2-0), 7-6 (4-0) |
QF | David Jumes (Lawrence University) def. Ronnie Griffin (Monmouth College) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 |
QF | Gabriel Souza (Cornell College) def. Ben Vande Zande (St. Norbert College) 6-0, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals | |
SF | Cole Miller (Grinnell College) def. Miguel Vaca (Illinois College) 7-5, 6-1 |
SF | Gabriel Souza (Cornell College) def. David Jumes (Lawrence University) 6-4, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 1 -- Finals | |
F | Cole Miller (Grinnell College) def. Gabriel Souza (Cornell College) 6-1, 5-7, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consol First Round | |
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinals | |
CS | Dan Pivonka (Lake Forest College) def. Minh Le (Knox College) 8-0 |
CS | Ben Vande Zande (St. Norbert College) def. Ronnie Griffin (Monmouth College) 8-5 |
Singles flight No. 1 | |
CF | Dan Pivonka (Lake Forest College) def. Ben Vande Zande (St. Norbert College) 8-1 |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Round 1 | |
R1 | Nazar Otunchiev (Illinois College) def. Junmo Kwon (Ripon College) 6-0, 6-2 |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Trevor Allen (Lake Forest College) def. Nazar Otunchiev (Illinois College) 6-2, 6-0 |
QF | Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) def. Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) 7-6 (4-0), 4-4, 6-1 |
QF | Hayden Dzurisin (Cornell College) def. John Zanotti (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 6-2 |
QF | Sam Stickels (Grinnell College) def. Jared Schwarz (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0 |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals | |
SF | Trevor Allen (Lake Forest College) def. Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) 6-3, 7-6 (3-0) |
SF | Hayden Dzurisin (Cornell College) def. Sam Stickels (Grinnell College) 6-3, 6-4 |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Finals | |
F | Trevor Allen (Lake Forest College) def. Hayden Dzurisin (Cornell College) 6-3, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consol First Round | |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinals | |
CS | Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) def. Junmo Kwon (Ripon College) 8-0 |
CS | John Zanotti (St. Norbert College) def. Jared Schwarz (Knox College) 8-4 |
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consol Finals | |
CF | Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) def. John Zanotti (St. Norbert College) 8-0 |
Singles flight No. 3 -- Round 1 | |
R1 | Ganesh Uppalapu (Knox College) def. Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 6-3, 6-4 |
Singles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) def. Ganesh Uppalapu (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0 |
QF | Connor Maloney (Lawrence University) def. Paulo Pliego (Monmouth College) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 |
QF | Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) def. Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 6-1 |
QF | Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0 |
Singles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals | |
SF | Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) def. Connor Maloney (Lawrence University) 6-2, 6-4 |
SF | Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) 6-3, 6-4 |
Singles flight No. 3 | |
F | Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) def. Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) 7-5, 1-6, 6-3 |
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consol First Round | |
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinals | |
CS | Paulo Pliego (Monmouth College) def. Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 8-1 |
CS | Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) def. Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) 8-0 |
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consol Finals | |
CF | Paulo Pliego (Monmouth College) def. Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) 8-6 |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Round 1 | |
R1 | Mahmood Ali Khan (Knox College) def. Adrian Granados (Ripon College) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Zach Lane (Grinnell College) def. Mahmood Ali Khan (Knox College) 6-0, 6-0 |
QF | Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) def. Alex Vandenberg (St. Norbert College) 6-4, 6-4 |
QF | Saxon Day (Monmouth College) def. Michael Connolly (Illinois College) 6-2, 6-0 |
QF | Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) def. Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) 6-4, 6-4 |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Semifinals | |
SF | Zach Lane (Grinnell College) def. Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5 |
SF | Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) def. Saxon Day (Monmouth College) 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Finals | |
F | Zach Lane (Grinnell College) def. Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consol First Round | |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consol Semifinals | |
CS | Alex Vandenberg (St. Norbert College) def. Adrian Granados (Ripon College) 8-0 |
CS | Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) def. Michael Connolly (Illinois College) 8-6 |
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consol Finals | |
CF | Alex Vandenberg (St. Norbert College) def. Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) 8-5 |
Singles flight No. 5 -- Round 1 | |
QF | Will Hamilton (Grinnell College) def. T.J. Lawal (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0 |
QF | Dragan Trivanovic (Lake Forest College) def. Jordan Crump (St. Norbert College) 6-1, 6-3 |
QF | Cade Francour (Lawrence University) def. Cole Pyatt (Monmouth College) 6-1, 6-1 |
QF | Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Jeffrey Xue (Knox College) 6-0, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 5 -- Semifinals | |
SF | Will Hamilton (Grinnell College) def. Dragan Trivanovic (Lake Forest College) 6-3, 6-4 |
SF | Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Cade Francour (Lawrence University) 6-2, 6-3 |
Singles flight No. 5 -- Finals | |
F | Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) def. Will Hamilton (Grinnell College) 6-2, 6-2 |
Singles flight No. 5 -- Consol First Round | |
Singles flight No. 5 | |
CS | Jordan Crump (St. Norbert College) def. T.J. Lawal (Illinois College) 8-1 |
CS | Cole Pyatt (Monmouth College) def. Jeffrey Xue (Knox College) 8-1 |
Singles flight No. 5 -- Consol Finals | |
CF | Jordan Crump (St. Norbert College) def. Cole Pyatt (Monmouth College) 8-2 |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Round 1 | |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | David Brooker (Lawrence University) def. Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) 7-6 (2-0), 6-4 |
QF | Nick Van Den Handel (Cornell College) def. Alex Martin (Monmouth College) 6-1, 6-0 |
QF | Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. Collin Walter (Illinois College) 6-0, 6-0 |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Semifinals | |
SF | David Brooker (Lawrence University) def. Matt La Violette (St. Norbert College) 6-3, 7-6 (5-0) |
SF | Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. Nick Van Den Handel (Cornell College) 6-2, 6-1 |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Finals | |
F | Ben Cobin (Grinnell College) def. David Brooker (Lawrence University), by default |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consol First Round | |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consol Semifinals | |
CS | Alex Martin (Monmouth College) def. Collin Walter (Illinois College) 8-6 |
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consol Finals | |
CF | Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) def. Alex Martin (Monmouth College) 8-1 |
Doubles competition | |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Round 1 | |
R1 | Minh Le/Jared Schwarz (Knox College) def. Lincoln Wurtz/Ben Ermatinger (Ripon College) 8-2 |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Gabriel Souza/Shoma Kishimoto (Cornell College) vs. Minh Le/Jared Schwarz (Knox College) -- no result |
QF | Dan Pivonka/Nick Zazove (Lake Forest College) vs. Ronnie Griffin/Dylan Wong (Monmouth College) -- no result |
QF | Cole Miller/Tommy Pitcher (Grinnell College) vs. Miguel Vaca/Michael Connolly (Illinois College) -- no result |
QF | Ben Vande Zande/Brady Hicks (St. Norbert College) vs. David Jumes/Bill Schuman-Kline (Lawrence University) -- no result |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals | |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Finals | |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol First Round | |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinals | |
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consol Finals | |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Round 1 | |
R1 | Junmo Kwon/Adrian Granados (Ripon College) def. Jeffrey Xue/Ganesh Uppalapu (Knox College) 8-3 |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Sam Stickels/Raghu Inturi (Grinnell College) vs. Junmo Kwon/Adrian Granados (Ripon College) -- no result |
QF | Ben Vande Zande/Zach Simonet (St. Norbert College) vs. Nick Van Den Handel/Tucker Barnes (Cornell College) -- no result |
QF | Paulo Pliego/Saxon Day (Monmouth College) vs. Connor Maloney/David Brooker (Lawrence University) -- no result |
QF | Nazar Otunchiev/Rolando Salazar (Illinois College) vs. Trevor Allen/Ellis Lora-Arceo (Lake Forest College) -- no result |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals | |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Finals | |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol First Round | |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinals | |
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consol Finals | |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Round 1 | |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals | |
QF | Dragan Trivanovic/Nick Rehm (Lake Forest College) vs. Hayden Dzurisin/Aditya Goyal (Cornell College) -- no result |
QF | Cade Francour/Aidan Delgado (Lawrence University) vs. Cole Pyatt/Alex Martin (Monmouth College) -- no result |
QF | T.J. Lawal/Collin Walter (Illinois College) vs. John Zanotti/Joe Oleniczak (St. Norbert College) -- no result |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals | |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Finals | |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol First Round | |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinals | |
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consol Finals |
Tournament Notes |
2017 Midwest Conference Men's Tennis Tournament |