Midwest Conference
Oct 13/14, 2012 -- Midwest Conference Singles/Doubles Champ

Midwest Conference Singles/Doubles Champ
Oct 13/14, 2012 at Madison, Wis. (Nielsen Tennis Center)

Singles competition
Singles flight No. 1 -- First Round
R1  Trina Capelli (Beloit) def. Christina Schaupp (Lawrence) 6-3, 6-4
R1  Tamar Norville (Illinois Col.) def. Brittany Sullivan (Ripon) 6-2, 6-4
R1  Ariana Hudson (Cornell) def. Dana Pierce (Knox) 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Singles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Abigail Pellet (Carroll) def. Kristen Huffman (Monmouth) 6-1, 6-0
QF  Trina Capelli (Beloit) def. Nancy Chybowski (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-0
QF  Melika Celebic (Lake Forest) def. Tamar Norville (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-3
QF  Shirlene Luk (Grinnell) def. Ariana Hudson (Cornell) 6-0, 6-3
Singles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals
SF  Abigail Pellet (Carroll) def. Trina Capelli (Beloit) 6-4, 6-0
SF  Melika Celebic (Lake Forest) def. Shirlene Luk (Grinnell) 6-4, 6-3
Singles flight No. 1 -- Final
F  Abigail Pellet (Carroll) def. Melika Celebic (Lake Forest) 6-3, 6-3
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consolation rd. 1
cr1  Nancy Chybowski (St. Norbert) def. Christina Schaupp (Lawrence) 9-8 (7-5)
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Nancy Chybowski (St. Norbert) def. Kristen Huffman (Monmouth) 8-4
cs  Dana Pierce (Knox) def. Brittany Sullivan (Ripon) 8-1
Singles flight No. 1 -- Consolation Final
cf  Nancy Chybowski (St. Norbert) def. Dana Pierce (Knox) 8-3
Singles flight No. 2 -- First Round
R1  Charlotte Garvin (Knox) def. Ariel Bloniarz (St. Norbert) 6-2, 6-1
R1  Alyssa Zavislak (Cornell) def. Katie Majerowski (Ripon) 6-0, 6-0
R1  Maria Mears (Beloit) def. Kavita Patel (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-1
Singles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Clothilde Thirouin (Grinnell) def. Julianna Graf (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-1
QF  Charlotte Garvin (Knox) def. Gayatri Malhotra (Lawrence) 6-2, 7-6 (9-7)
QF  Kate Rasmussen (Carroll) def. Alyssa Zavislak (Cornell) 6-0, 6-3
QF  Christi Valicenti (Lake Forest) def. Maria Mears (Beloit) 6-1, 6-1
Singles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals
SF  Clothilde Thirouin (Grinnell) def. Charlotte Garvin (Knox) 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-0
SF  Kate Rasmussen (Carroll) def. Christi Valicenti (Lake Forest) 6-4, 6-3
Singles flight No. 2 -- Final
F  Kate Rasmussen (Carroll) def. Clothilde Thirouin (Grinnell) 1-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consolation rd. 1
cr1  Ariel Bloniarz (St. Norbert) def. Gayatri Malhotra (Lawrence) 8-2
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Ariel Bloniarz (St. Norbert) def. Julianna Graf (Monmouth) 8-2
cs  Katie Majerowski (Ripon) def. Kavita Patel (Illinois Col.) 8-2
Singles flight No. 2 -- Consolation Final
cf  Ariel Bloniarz (St. Norbert) def. Katie Majerowski (Ripon) 8-1
Singles flight No. 3 -- First Round
R1  Hannah Geoffrey (Lawrence) def. Samantha De Gannes (Cornell) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8)
R1  Jessica Witherell (Monmouth) def. Zippy Abdulmalik (Illinois Col.) 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-1), 6-2
R1  Elizabeth Ake (Ripon) def. Libby Storrick (Beloit) 6-4, 6-0
Singles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Constanza Alarcon (Grinnell) def. Emily Tyl (Knox) 6-0, 6-0
QF  Hannah Geoffrey (Lawrence) def. Grace Dowling (Lake Forest) 6-2, 6-4
QF  Maria Slusarek (St. Norbert) def. Jessica Witherell (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-0
QF  Alyssa Larson (Carroll) def. Elizabeth Ake (Ripon) 6-0, 6-0
Singles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals
SF  Constanza Alarcon (Grinnell) def. Hannah Geoffrey (Lawrence) 6-0, 6-1
SF  Alyssa Larson (Carroll) def. Maria Slusarek (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-1
Singles flight No. 3 -- Final
F  Constanza Alarcon (Grinnell) def. Alyssa Larson (Carroll) 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consolation rd. 1
cr1  Samantha De Gannes (Cornell) def. Grace Dowling (Lake Forest) 8-3
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Samantha De Gannes (Cornell) def. Emily Tyl (Knox) 8-1
cs  Libby Storrick (Beloit) def. Zippy Abdulmalik (Illinois Col.) 8-2
Singles flight No. 3 -- Consolation Final
cf  Samantha De Gannes (Cornell) def. Libby Storrick (Beloit) 8-0
Singles flight No. 4 -- First Round
R1  Emma Beck (Beloit) def. Aimee Neilan (Knox) 7-5, 7-5
R1  Olivia Wetzel (Ripon) def. Haylee Gustafson (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-0
R1  Lizzy Tews (St. Norbert) def. Kassey Black (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-0
Singles flight No. 4 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Hanna Feldman (Grinnell) def. Ali Heiring (Lawrence) 6-0, 6-3
QF  Megan Rosenberg (Carroll) def. Emma Beck (Beloit) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3)
QF  Aimee Fadden (Lake Forest) def. Olivia Wetzel (Ripon) 6-0, 7-6 (7-5)
QF  Kara Middleton (Cornell) def. Lizzy Tews (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-2
Singles flight No. 4 -- Semifinals
SF  Hanna Feldman (Grinnell) def. Megan Rosenberg (Carroll) 6-0, 6-0
SF  Kara Middleton (Cornell) def. Aimee Fadden (Lake Forest) 6-2, 6-3
Singles flight No. 4 -- Final
F  Hanna Feldman (Grinnell) def. Kara Middleton (Cornell) 6-4, 6-4
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Ali Heiring (Lawrence) def. Aimee Neilan (Knox) 8-1
cs  Haylee Gustafson (Monmouth) def. Kassey Black (Illinois Col.) 8-3
Singles flight No. 4 -- Consolation Final
cf  Ali Heiring (Lawrence) def. Haylee Gustafson (Monmouth) 8-0
Singles flight No. 5 -- First Round
R1  Polly Dalton (Lawrence) def. Sarah Bolitho (Knox) 6-1, 6-1
R1  Emma Koeppel (Beloit) def. Alison Thies (Ripon) 6-3, 6-2
R1  Audrey Brauer (Illinois Col.) def. Amanda Buck (Monmouth) 6-3, 6-1
Singles flight No. 5 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Julia Patzin (Carroll) def. Claudia Landsman (Cornell) 6-2, 6-1
QF  Maggie Berens (St. Norbert) def. Polly Dalton (Lawrence) 6-4, 6-4
QF  Catherine Fitch (Grinnell) def. Emma Koeppel (Beloit) 6-0, 6-0
QF  Gracie Mullins (Lake Forest) def. Audrey Brauer (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-1
Singles flight No. 5 -- Semifinals
SF  Julia Patzin (Carroll) def. Maggie Berens (St. Norbert) 6-2, 6-2
SF  Catherine Fitch (Grinnell) def. Gracie Mullins (Lake Forest) 6-2, 6-3
Singles flight No. 5 -- Final
F  Catherine Fitch (Grinnell) def. Julia Patzin (Carroll) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Singles flight No. 5 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Sarah Bolitho (Knox) def. Claudia Landsman (Cornell) 8-2
cs  Alison Thies (Ripon) def. Amanda Buck (Monmouth) 8-1
Singles flight No. 5 -- Consolation Final
cf  Sarah Bolitho (Knox) def. Alison Thies (Ripon) 8-1
Singles flight No. 6 -- First Round
R1  Melissa Heeren (Lawrence) def. Emiley Brand (Knox) 6-0, 6-1
R1  Christine Peterson (Monmouth) def. Kelsey Tucker (Illinois Col.) 6-1, 6-0
R1  Phoebe Milner (Cornell) def. Paola Schnabel (Beloit) 6-1, 6-4
Singles flight No. 6 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Julia Rumley (Grinnell) def. Veronica Myers (Ripon) 6-0, 6-1
QF  Melissa Heeren (Lawrence) def. Emily Rabin (Lake Forest) 6-4, 6-2
QF  Sarah Wick (Carroll) def. Christine Peterson (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-1
QF  Brittany Dudzik (St. Norbert) def. Phoebe Milner (Cornell) 6-1, 6-1
Singles flight No. 6 -- Semifinals
SF  Julia Rumley (Grinnell) def. Melissa Heeren (Lawrence) 6-3, 6-0
SF  Brittany Dudzik (St. Norbert) def. Sarah Wick (Carroll) 6-1, 6-2
Singles flight No. 6 -- Final
F  Julia Rumley (Grinnell) def. Brittany Dudzik (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-2
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consolation rd. 1
cr1  Emiley Brand (Knox) def. Emily Rabin (Lake Forest) 8-1
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Emiley Brand (Knox) def. Veronica Myers (Ripon) 8-1
cs  Paola Schnabel (Beloit) def. Kelsey Tucker (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Singles flight No. 6 -- Consolation Final
cf  Paola Schnabel (Beloit) def. Emiley Brand (Knox) 8-6

Doubles competition
Doubles flight No. 1 -- First Round
R1  Ariana Hudson/Alyssa Zavislak (Cornell) def. Ali Heiring/Hannah Geoffrey (Lawrence) 6-2, 6-4
R1  Kristen Huffman/Julianna Graf (Monmouth) def. Brittany Sullivan/Katie Majerowski (Ripon) 6-2, 6-1
R1  Dana Pierce/Charlotte Garvin (Knox) def. Tamar Norville/Kavita Patel (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-1
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Melika Celebic/Christi Valicenti (Lake Forest) def. Trina Capelli/Libby Storrick (Beloit) 6-2, 6-2
QF  Abigail Pellet/Alyssa Larson (Carroll) def. Ariana Hudson/Alyssa Zavislak (Cornell) 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
QF  Maria Slusarek/Nancy Chybowski (St. Norbert) def. Kristen Huffman/Julianna Graf (Monmouth) 6-2, 6-1
QF  Shirlene Luk/Clothilde Thirouin (Grinnell) def. Dana Pierce/Charlotte Garvin (Knox) 6-4, 6-4
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Semifinals
SF  Melika Celebic/Christi Valicenti (Lake Forest) def. Abigail Pellet/Alyssa Larson (Carroll) 6-0, 6-4
SF  Shirlene Luk/Clothilde Thirouin (Grinnell) def. Maria Slusarek/Nancy Chybowski (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-4
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Final
F  Shirlene Luk/Clothilde Thirouin (Grinnell) def. Melika Celebic/Christi Valicenti (Lake Forest) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Trina Capelli/Libby Storrick (Beloit) def. Ali Heiring/Hannah Geoffrey (Lawrence) 8-5
cs  Tamar Norville/Kavita Patel (Illinois Col.) def. Brittany Sullivan/Katie Majerowski (Ripon) 8-6
Doubles flight No. 1 -- Consolation Final
cf  Trina Capelli/Libby Storrick (Beloit) def. Tamar Norville/Kavita Patel (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Doubles flight No. 2 -- First Round
R1  Polly Dalton/Gayatri Malhotra (Lawrence) def. Olivia Wetzel/Alison Thies (Ripon) 6-1, 6-2
R1  Zippy Abdulmalik/Audrey Brauer (Illinois Col.) def. Haylee Gustafson/Amanda Buck (Monmouth) 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
R1  Maria Mears/Emma Beck (Beloit) def. Emily Tyl/Aimee Neilan (Knox) 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Constanza Alarcon/Catherine Fitch (Grinnell) def. Emily Rasmussen/Laura Michel (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-1
QF  Samantha De Gannes/Kara Middleton (Cornell) def. Polly Dalton/Gayatri Malhotra (Lawrence) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF  Grace Dowling/Gracie Mullins (Lake Forest) def. Zippy Abdulmalik/Audrey Brauer (Illinois Col.) 6-1, 6-0
QF  Megan Rosenberg/Kate Rasmussen (Carroll) def. Emma Beck/Maria Mears (Beloit) 6-2, 6-1
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Semifinals
SF  Constanza Alarcon/Catherine Fitch (Grinnell) def. Samantha De Gannes/Kara Middleton (Cornell) 6-3, 6-3
SF  Grace Dowling/Gracie Mullins (Lake Forest) def. Megan Rosenberg/Kate Rasmussen (Carroll) 7-5, 6-3
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Final
F  Grace Dowling/Gracie Mullins (Lake Forest) def. Constanza Alarcon/Catherine Fitch (Grinnell) 6-4, 6-3
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Emily Rasmussen/Laura Michel (St. Norbert) def. Olivia Wetzel/Alison Thies (Ripon) 9-8 (10-8)
cs  Emily Tyl/Aimee Neilan (Knox) def. Haylee Gustafson/Amanda Buck (Monmouth) 8-0
Doubles flight No. 2 -- Consolation Final
cf  Emily Rasmussen/Laura Michel (St. Norbert) def. Emily Tyl/Aimee Neilan (Knox) 8-6
Doubles flight No. 3 -- First Round
R1  Sarah Bolitho/Emiley Brand (Knox) def. Ellie Hedberg/Elizabeth Ake (Ripon) 6-3, 6-4
R1  Claudia Landsman/Phoebe Milner (Cornell) def. Emma Koeppel/Alisha Ankin (Beloit) 6-2, 6-2
R1  Christine Peterson/Amanda Mitchell (Monmouth) def. Kelsey Tucker/Kassey Black (Illinois Col.) 6-4, 6-1
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals
QF  Hanna Feldman/Julia Rumley (Grinnell) def. Aimee Fadden/Lucy Cooper (Lake Forest) 6-2, 6-1
QF  Ariel Bloniarz/Maggie Berens (St. Norbert) def. Emiley Brand/Sarah Bolitho (Knox) 6-1, 6-1
QF  Christina Schaupp/Tess Vogel (Lawrence) def. Claudia Landsman/Phoebe Milner (Cornell) 7-5, 6-1
QF  Julia Patzin/Amanda Weckop (Carroll) def. Christine Peterson/Amanda Mitchell (Monmouth) 6-0, 6-1
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Semifinals
SF  Hanna Feldman/Julia Rumley (Grinnell) def. Ariel Bloniarz/Maggie Berens (St. Norbert) 7-5, 6-2
SF  Julia Patzin/Amanda Weckop (Carroll) def. Christina Schaupp/Tess Vogel (Lawrence) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-4
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Final
F  Hanna Feldman/Julia Rumley (Grinnell) def. Julia Patzin/Amanda Weckop (Carroll) 6-2, 6-3
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consolation Semifina
cs  Aimee Fadden/Lucy Cooper (Lake Forest) def. Ellie Hedberg/Elizabeth Ake (Ripon) 8-3
cs  Emma Koeppel/Alisha Ankin (Beloit) def. Kelsey Tucker/Kassey Black (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Doubles flight No. 3 -- Consolation Final
cf  Aimee Fadden/Lucy Cooper (Lake Forest) def. Emma Koeppel/Alisha Ankin (Beloit) 8-1

Tournament Notes