Caption Arrow

2017 Summer Orientation Schedule

Day One

Students
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)
9:30 a.m. Gap Experience Meeting (Cassandra Voss Center) - Only for those students accepted into the Gap Experience 
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Orientation Group meeting and lunch (Campus Center)
1 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 201 & 202) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
2 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 201 & 202) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
3:15-3:30 p.m.  Academic Support Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (View Presentation)
3:35 p.m.  Academic Advisement Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
4;10 p.m.  Counseling and Psychological Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (Download Presentation)
4:45 p.m.  Health and Wellness Information (Dudley Birder Hall) (Download Presentation)
5:10 p.m.  Information and Technology Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (More information here)
5:30 p.m. Dinner/Family Time (Ruth’s Marketplace)
5:30 p.m.  Dinner with Family/Football Team meeting over dinner 
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Track & Field/Cross Country Students and Parents (will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101)
7 p.m. Residential Education and Housing (Download Presentation) (Campus Center Lounge) & Commuter Students (Campus Center 210)
7:45 p.m.  Rights and Responsibilities (Campus Center) (Download Presentation)
8:30 p.m. SNC Student Experience (Campus Center Lounge)
9 p.m. Comedy City Performance (Campus Center Lounge)
10 p.m.  Orientation Group Meeting (Free Time at 10:15 p.m.)
Parents
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)
9:30 a.m. Gap Program Meeting (Cassandra Voss Center) - Only for those students accepted into the Gap Program
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace, Michels Commons)
1 p.m. The Parent Trap (Fort Howard Theater) 
1:45-2:15 p.m. Health and Wellness Services/Counseling and Psychological Services (Fort Howard Theater) (Download Presentation for Health & Wellness) (Download Counseling Presentation)
2:15-2:30 p.m. Core Curriculum Information  (Fort Howard Theatre) (Download Presentation)
2:30-3 p.m. Office of Career and Professional Development (Fort Howard Theatre) (View Presentation) (Find more information on their website.)
3-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15-3:45 p.m. Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each
3:50-4:20 p.m.

Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each

4:25-4:55 p.m.

Break Out Sessions 30 min. each

5 p.m.

Student Rights and Responsibilities (Fort Howard Theater) (Download Presentation)

5:30 p.m. Dinner with Family OR Football Team meeting over dinner (Michels Commons)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Cross Country/Track & Field Students and Parents (will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101)
7 p.m.  Abbey Tour - gather at Fort Howard Theater
8:15-9 p.m. Parent Reception - (Cassandra Voss Center)
8:45 p.m.  Free Time

Day Two

Students
7-8 a.m.. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace) - Separate for GAP and STAR
8:15 a.m.. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre, Session 1-3; Old St. Joseph Church, Session 4) (Download Presentation)
9 a.m. MANDATORY Student Meeting (Cofrin 11)
10:15 a.m. Group Advisement Sessions (Boyle Hall Rooms)
10:45 a.m. - 3 p.m. Individual Advisement Appointments
10:45 a.m.-Noon Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)
11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Burke, Sensenbrenner, Madelaine/Lorraine and Bergstrom Halls)


11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace in Michels Commons)
Parents
7-8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace) - Separate for GAP & STAR
8:15 a.m. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre, Session 1-3; Old St. Joseph Church, Session 4) (Download Presentation)
9:00 a.m. Residential Education and Housing/Dining Services (Download Presentation) (Fort Howard Theater) OR
Commuter Students/Families with Dining Services (Bemis 20CD)

9:45 a.m. Parent Panel sponsored by Alumni and Parent Relations (Fort Howard Theater)

10:45 a.m.-Noon

Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)



11 a.m.-1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Burke, Sensenbrenner, Madelaine/Lorraine and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace)

Day One

Students
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)
9:30 a.m. Gap Experience Meeting (Cassandra Voss Center) - Only for those students accepted into the Gap Experience 
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Orientation Group meeting and lunch (Campus Center)
1 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 201 & 202) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
2 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 201 & 202) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
3:15-3:30 p.m.  Academic Support Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (View Presentation)
3:35 p.m.  Academic Advisement Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
4;10 p.m.  Counseling and Psychological Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (Download Presentation)
4:45 p.m.  Health and Wellness Information (Dudley Birder Hall) (Download Presentation)
5:10 p.m.  Information and Technology Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (More information here)
5:30 p.m. Dinner/Family Time (Ruth’s Marketplace)
5:30 p.m.  Dinner with Family/Football Team meeting over dinner 
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Track & Field/Cross Country Students and Parents (will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101)
7 p.m. Residential Education and Housing (Download Presentation) (Campus Center Lounge) & Commuter Students (Campus Center 210)
7:45 p.m.  Rights and Responsibilities (Campus Center) (Download Presentation)
8:30 p.m. SNC Student Experience (Campus Center Lounge)
9 p.m. Comedy City Performance (Campus Center Lounge)
10 p.m.  Orientation Group Meeting (Free Time at 10:15 p.m.)
Parents
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)
9:30 a.m. Gap Program Meeting (Cassandra Voss Center) - Only for those students accepted into the Gap Program
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace, Michels Commons)
1 p.m. The Parent Trap (Fort Howard Theater) 
1:45-2:15 p.m. Health and Wellness Services/Counseling and Psychological Services (Fort Howard Theater) (Download Presentation for Health & Wellness) (Download Counseling Presentation)
2:15-2:30 p.m. Core Curriculum Information  (Fort Howard Theatre) (Download Presentation)
2:30-3 p.m. Office of Career and Professional Development (Fort Howard Theatre) (View Presentation) (Find more information on their website.)
3-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15-3:45 p.m. Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each
3:50-4:20 p.m.

Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each

4:25-4:55 p.m.

Break Out Sessions 30 min. each

5 p.m.

Student Rights and Responsibilities (Fort Howard Theater) (Download Presentation)

5:30 p.m. Dinner with Family OR Football Team meeting over dinner (Michels Commons)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Cross Country/Track & Field Students and Parents (will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101)
7 p.m.  Abbey Tour - gather at Fort Howard Theater
8:15-9 p.m. Parent Reception - (Cassandra Voss Center)
8:45 p.m.  Free Time

Day Two

Students
7-8 a.m.. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace) - Separate for GAP and STAR
8:15 a.m.. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre, Session 1-3; Old St. Joseph Church, Session 4) (Download Presentation)
9 a.m. MANDATORY Student Meeting (Cofrin 11)
10:15 a.m. Group Advisement Sessions (Boyle Hall Rooms)
10:45 a.m. - 3 p.m. Individual Advisement Appointments
10:45 a.m.-Noon Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)
11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Burke, Sensenbrenner, Madelaine/Lorraine and Bergstrom Halls)


11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace in Michels Commons)
Parents
7-8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace) - Separate for GAP & STAR
8:15 a.m. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre, Session 1-3; Old St. Joseph Church, Session 4) (Download Presentation)
9:00 a.m. Residential Education and Housing/Dining Services (Download Presentation) (Fort Howard Theater) OR
Commuter Students/Families with Dining Services (Bemis 20CD)

9:45 a.m. Parent Panel sponsored by Alumni and Parent Relations (Fort Howard Theater)

10:45 a.m.-Noon

Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)



11 a.m.-1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Burke, Sensenbrenner, Madelaine/Lorraine and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace)
Back to top arrow