As a Catholic liberal arts college, we continue to embrace the Norbertine ideal of communio in hopes to foster intellectual, spiritual and personal development within the campus community.

Founder’s Award Recipients

2013
  • Devan Lenz (Student)
  • Shelly Mumma (Leadership Development, Service and Engagement)
  • Reid Riggle (Education)
  • Maira Rodriguez (Student)
  • Kelly Shaw (Facilities)
2012
  • Bojan Francuz (Student) 
  • Sandy Murphy (Campus Ministry) 
  • Stephen Rupsch (Theatre Studies) 
  • Maggie Schwanke (Student) 
  • John Seckel (Leadership Development, Service and Engagement) 
  • Mark Silva (Student) 
2011
  • Bridget Burke Ravizza (Religious Studies) 
  • Sarah Griffiths (International Student and Scholar Services) 
  • Carol Smith (Health and Wellness) 
  • Jake DeMarais (Student) 
  • Carrie Roberts (Student) 
2010
  • Linda Beane Katner (Modern Languages and Literature and Director of Faculty Development) 
  • Debbie Gord (Admissions) 
  • Jordan Neeck (Student) 
  • Jessie Smith (Student) 
  • Joyce Tulbane (Center for International Education) 
2009
  • Joshua Jones (Student) 
  • James Hodgson (Biology) 
  • Amy Kussow-Leonhard (Facilities) 
  • Donald Salmon (Advancement) 
2008
  • Rachelle Barina (Student) 
  • Deirdre Egan (English) 
  • Karen Mand (Library) 
  • Daniel Robinson (Center for Community Service and Learning) 
2007
  • Howard Ebert (Religious Studies) 
  • William Falk (Student) 
  • Darlene LeFevre (Academic Affairs) 
  • Julie Massey (Faith, Learning and Vocation) 
  • Linda Wanless (English as a Second Language) 
2006
  • Corday Goddard (Residential Life) 
  • Michelle Herlache (Dining Services) 
  • Daniel P. Ryan (Student) 
  • Paul Wadell (Religious Studies) 
2005
  • Pat Dart (Business and Finance) 
  • Agnes Miller (Phil’s Dining) 
  • Elaine Moss (Music) 
2004
  • Sister Sally Ann Brickner, OSF (Peace and Justice) 
  • Michael Peckham (Residential Life) 
2003
  • Gary Umhoefer (Human Resources) 
  • Steve Westergan (Humanities) 
2002
  • Linda Clay (Counseling) 
  • Ken Zahorski (English) 
2001
  • Cindy Barnett (Student Life) 
  • Cheryl Carpenter (Sociology) 
2000
  • Nancy Mathias (Leadership, Service & Involvement) 
  • John Neary (English)