St. Norbert College announces Wisconsin Academic Scholars award recipients

From St. Norbert College, September 29, 2010
by Mike Counter, mike.counter@snc.edu, (920) 403-3089

St. Norbert College has announced its list of Wisconsin Academic Scholars award recipients for the 2010-2011 school year.

Wisconsin Academic Scholars are students from Wisconsin high schools who typically graduated first or second in their class and chose to attend college in-state. The State awards each student $1,125 and St. Norbert College matches that amount.

The following local students received the award this year:

Jennifer Baranczyk (Oconoto Falls), Gillett High School

Caroline Bayard (Pound), Coleman High School

Theresa Beaumier (Milwaukee), Pius XI High School

Kevin Beine (Kohler), Kohler Senior High School

Rachel Breitrick (Green Bay), Green Bay West High School

Sarah Casperson (Sister Bay), Gibraltar High School

Paige Caulum (Portage), Portage High School

Samantha Christian (Watertown), Watertown High School

Carlene Crevier (De Pere), West De Pere High School

Amanada Crupi (Oshkosh), Kaukauna Senior High School

Angela Czarnik-Neimeyer (Appleton), Appleton North High School

Lara Eucalano (Milwaukee), Ronald Reagan College Prep High School

Peter Gehring (Iron Ridge), Saint Lawrence Seminary

Rachel Gintner (Manitowoc), Lincoln High School

Emily Goetz (West Bend), West Bend High School

Jamie Grabner (Sheboygan), South Senior High School

Hannah Hankins (Plymouth), Plymouth Comprehensive High School

Keri Hodnik (Walworth), Big Foot High School

Josephine Karcz (De Pere), De Pere High School

Kaitlyn Klug (Greenleaf), Reedsville High School

Rebekah Knitt (Pardeeville), Marion High Schhol

Jacalyn Kulow (Plymouth), Plymouth Comprehensive High School

Kristen Kwaterski (Eagle River), Three Lakes High School

Tyler Liptack (Lakewood), Wabeno High School

Jennifer Loderbauer (Appleton), Saint Mary Central High School

Jonathan Mallek (Junction City), Pacelli High school

David Mielke (Fond du Lac), Saint Mary's Springs High School

Stacey Natzke (New London), New London High School

Kimberly Niesing (Oostburg), Oostburg High School

Paige Peerenboom (Little Chute), Little Chute High School

Christopher Peterson (Marinette), St. Thomas Aquinas Academy

Monica Platten (Green Bay), Green Bay West High School

Chelsea Potier (Sturgeon Bay), Sevastopol High School

Russell Pulvemacher (Princeton), Princeton High School

Sienna Rauterkus (Cecil), Bonduel High School

Laura Riley (Markesan), Markesan High School

Rachel Schindler (Curtiss), Abbotsford High School

Callie Schroeder (Manitowoc), Lincoln High School

Anna Shircel (Sheboygan), North High School

Kelsey Timm (Oconomowoc), Lake Country Lutheran High School

Arielle Tremel (Luxemburg), Luxemburg Casco High School

Anna Vanden Hogen (Appleton), Appleton East High School

Kristen Vincent (Mountain), Suring High School

Chelsea Weirich (South Milwaukee), South Milwaukee High School

Renee Wenig (Chilton), Chilton High School

Jenne Wiedemeier (Porterfield), Crivitz High School

Alyssa Wolan (Kenosha), Mary D. Bradford High School

Erin Worzalla (Montreal), Hurley Senior High School

Rakel Zarb (Appleton), Xavier High School

For more information on St. Norbert College's Wisconsin Academic Scholars program, contact Jeff Zahn at 920-403-3990 or jeff.zahn@snc.edu.