St. Norbert College announces local "Wisconsin Academic Scholars" award recipients

From St. Norbert College, October 8, 2012
by Stefanie Trinkl, stefanie.trinkl@snc.edu, 920-403-3089

St. Norbert College has announced its list of Wisconsin Academic Scholars award recipients for the 2012-2013 school year.

Wisconsin Academic Scholars are students from Wisconsin high schools who typically graduated first or second in their class and chose to attend college in-state. The state awards each student $1,125 and St. Norbert College matches that amount.

The following local students received the award this year:

•Tanyssa Behnke (Brillion), Brillion High School

•Kevin Beine (Kohler), Kohler Senior High School

•Brianna Bittner (Wausau), Mosinee High School

•Abby Brzezinski (Evansville), Evansville Senior High School

•Ana Collins (Sturgeon Bay), Sturgeon Bay High School

•Bryce Dunathan (Hortonville), Hortonville High School

•Katherine Flesch (Sun Prairie), Sun Prairie Senior High School

•Rachel Gintner (Manitowoc), Lincoln High School

•Emily Goetz (West Bend), West Bend West High School

•Veishea Grebin (Dunbar), Goodman-Armstrong Creek High School

•Erica Groelle (Two Rivers), Mishicot High School

•Hannah Hankins (Plymouth), Plymouth Comprehensive High School

•Brennan Henricks (Antigo), Antigo Senior High School

•Emily Herman (Black Creek), Seymour High School

•Keri Hodnik (Walworth), Big Foot High School

•Willow Hombsch (Watertown), Johnson Creek High School

•Alex Hupke (Green Bay), West High School

•Lauren Janes (Evansville), Evansville Senior High School

•Sarah Kulas (Wittenberg), Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School

•Jacalyn Kulow (Plymouth), Plymouth Comprehensive High School

•Kristen Kwaterski (Eagle River), Three Lakes High School

•Matthew Larson (Berlin), Berlin Senior High School

•Jennifer Loderbauer (Appleton), Saint Mary Central High School

•Jonathan Mallek (Junction City), Pacelli High School

•Travis Mason (De Pere), West De Pere High School

•David Mielke (Fond du Lac), Saint Mary's Springs High School

•Casey Moseley (Evansville), Evansville Senior High School

•Paige Peerenboom (Little Chute), Little Chute High School

•Jaime Perszyk (St. Francis), Saint Francis High School

•Monica Platten (Green Bay), West High School

•Russell Pulvermacher (Princeton), Princeton High School

•Laura Riley (Markesan), Markesan North High School

•Cathryn Sawalski (Conover), Northland Pines High School

•Rachel Schindler (Curtiss), Abbotsford High School

•Breanna Schuett (Watertown), Watertown High School

•Anna Shircel (Sheboygan), North High School

•Hannah Sternig (Appleton), Appleton North High School

•Arielle Tremel (Luxemburg), Luxemburg Casco High School

•Courtney Vandenberg (Appleton), Kimberly High School

•Anna Vanden Hogen (Appleton), Appleton High School East

•Kristen Vincent (Mountain), Suring High School

•Zachary Werginz (Mukwonago), Mukwonago High School

•Markiesa Westphal (Clintonville), Clintonville High School

•Jenne Wiedemeier (Porterfield), Crivitz High School

•James Wilquet (Luxemburg), Luxemburg Casco High School

•Alyssa Wolan (Kenosha), Mary D. Bradford High School

•Erin Worzalla (Montreal), Hurley Senior High School

•Rakel Zarb (Appleton), Xavier High School

•Heather Zimmer (Laona), Laona Senior High School

•Linsey Zwiefelhofer (Bloomer), Bloomer Senior High School

For more information on St. Norbert College's Wisconsin Academic Scholars program, contact Jeff Zahn at 920-403-3071 or jeff.zahn@snc.edu.