Giving Banner
$("#navigation").navobile({
  cta: "#show-navobile",
  changeDOM: true
})
      

St. Norbert College Presents 2016 Norbertine Leadership & Service Awards

From St. Norbert College, May 3, 2016
by Erich Wegenke, erich.wegenke@snc.edu, 920-403-3089

St. Norbert College recognized its exceptional student leaders at the 38th annual Norbertine Leadership & Service Awards on Saturday, April 30, in a ceremony held in the Michels Commons Ballroom on the college campus.

The Norbertine Leadership & Service Awards were given to students -- along with some faculty and staff members -- in recognition of their exceptional leadership and community service at St. Norbert College. Those honored at this ceremony have helped to forward the college's mission by sustaining a positive environment, developing their potential, and understanding and serving their world.

The following people received specialized service awards and scholarships:

Boris Semnic (Novi Sad, Serbia), Albert W. Ashmore & Ernest G. Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Corinne Stingl (Greenfield, Wis.), Ethel D. Augustine Memorial Fund Award
Lauren Adams (McHenry, Ill.), Tricia Gaughan Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Graham (Fond du Lac, Wis.), Golden Family Endowed Scholarship
Maria Sauer (Whitewater, Wis.) and Tyler Butts (Mauston, Wis.), Father Gene Gries Endowed Student Life Scholarship
Elena Herrera (Waukegan, Ill.), Donald & Judy Henrickson Family Outreach Award
Connor Gullstrand (Green Bay, Wis.), Leadership in Action
Maggie McConnaha (Plymouth, Wis.), Harry Maier Community Service Scholarship
Lenka Craigova (Juneau, Alaska) and Austin Mahlik (Marinette, Wis.), Mel Nicks Award
Quincy Kissack (Rock Springs, Wis.), Richard C. Rankin Award
Alex Gruber (Plover, Wis.) and Leigha Casper (New Holstein, Wis.), Rath Distinguished Merit Scholars
Meghan McGorey (Watertown, Wis.), Sally Thompson Endowed Scholarship
Erin Knipp (Manitowoc, Wis.), Voss Leadership Award
Student: Caitlin Green (Green Bay, Wis.) and Faculty/Staff: Anna Czarnik-Neimeyer, Beloved Community Social Justice Award
Faculty: Joel Mann and Staff: Debbie Gord, Educator of the Year Award

The following students received Exemplary Leadership Awards:

Taylor Baltus (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.)
Brooke Draxler (Athens, Wis.)
Kelsie George (Bentonville, Ark.)
Sara Gionet (Mayville, Wis.)
Gregory Grohman (Sturgeon Bay, Wis.)
Tyler Hacker (Green Bay, Wis.)
Elena Herrera (Waukegan, Ill.)
Hannah Kestly (Oneida, Wis.)
Quincy Kissack (Rock Springs, Wis.)
Alexis Klismet (Waupaca, Wis.)
Erin Knipp (Manitowoc, Wis.)
Olivia Koehn (West Bend, Wis.)
Allison Parra (Oconomowoc, Wis.)
Brenna Rathsack (Appleton, Wis.)
Nathan Ruechel (Oconto, Wis.)
Brittani Seidel (Marshfield, Wis.)
Corinne Stingl (Greenfield, Wis.)
Gretchen Stutz (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
Emily Vetter (West Bend, Wis.)
Nicole Zellner (New Franken, Wis.)
Lauren Adams (McHenry, Ill.)
Ahmed AlGaith (Ash Shuhada, Riyadh)
Fouad AlKouri (Gaza City)
Aubree Antosch (Mosinee, Wis.)
Melissa Ballestad (Bonduel, Wis.)
Becca Brown (Muskego, Wis.)
Jonathan Carroll (Appleton, Wis.)
Sarah Cocco (Chicago, Ill.)
Lenka Craigova (Juneau, Alaska)
Megan Decker (Colby, Wis.)
Nora Eckert (Wausau, Wis.)
Connor Gullstrand (Green Bay, Wis.)
Sara Gunderson (Appleton, Wis.)
Collin Hess (Suamico, Wis.)
David Holzer (Hartford, Wis.)
Morgan Lanahan (Wausau, Wis.)
Savanna Lindemann (Manitowoc, Wis.)
Megan McGorey (Watertown, Wis.)
Emily Owens (New Lenox, Ill.)
Maria Sauer (Whitewater, Wis.)
Rachel Schulteis (Greendale, Wis.)
Mary Sobczak (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
Kristin Sorensen (Menominee, Mich.)
Megan Steiner (Greendale, Wis.)
Alyssa Tomey (West Bend, Wis.)
Margaret Uselman (Madison, Wis.)
Shelby VanRossum (Kaukauna, Wis.)
Kelsey Woodward (Mindoro, Wis.)
Caytie Jo Boknevitz (Milwaukee, Wis.)
Tyler Butts (Mauston, Wis.)
Jenna Butts (Neenah, Wis.)
Megan Carpenter (Appleton, Wis.)
Leigha Casper (New Holstein, Wis.)
Katherine de Guia (Palmdale, Calif.)
Marissa Elliott (Danbury, Wis.)
Rebecca Galow (West Bend, Wis.)
Olivia Graham (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
Alex Gruber (Plover, Wis.)
Mary Holz (Milwaukee, Wis.)
Sarah Jensen (Wausau, Wis.)
Olivia Johnson (Green Bay, Wis.)
Sarah Kleikamp (Iron Mountain, Mich.)
Preston Konop (Manitowoc, Wis.)
Sarah Laufer (West Bend, Wis.)
Austin Mahlik (Marinette, Wis.)
Luke Manderle (Appleton, Wis.)
Maggie McConnaha (Plymouth, Wis.)
Boris Semnic (Novi Sad, Serbia)
Malgorzata Waz (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
Jasmine Babineaux (Lafayette, La.)
Drake Casey (Campbellsport, Wis.)
Hannah Sherfinski (Hartland, Wis.)
Abigail Vandenhouten (Wales, Wis.)
Mikaela Wolf (Minneapolis, Minn.)

The following students were featured in a list of "Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges":

Taylor Baltus (Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.)
Brooke Draxler (Athens, Wis.)
Kelsie George (Bentonville, Ark.)
Sara Gionet (Mayville, Wis.)
Gregory Grohman (Sturgeon Bay, Wis.)
Tyler Hacker (Green Bay, Wis.)
Elena Herrera (Waukegan, Ill.)
Hannah Kestly (Oneida, Wis.)
Quincy Kissack (Rock Springs, Wis.)
Alexis Klismet (Waupaca, Wis.)
Erin Knipp (Manitowoc, Wis.)
Olivia Koehn (West Bend, Wis.)
Allison Parra (Oconomowoc, Wis.)
Brenna Rathsack (Appleton, Wis.)
Nathan Ruechel (Oconto, Wis.)
Brittani Seidel (Marshfield, Wis.)
Corinne Stingl (Greenfield, Wis.)
Gretchen Stutz (Fond du Lac, Wis.)
Emily Vetter (West Bend, Wis.)
Nicole Zellner (New Franken, Wis.)

For more information on the awards, visit http://www.snc.edu/norbertineawards/.