St. Norbert College
(Students, faculty and staff) mySNC
About SNC | A to Z Index | Directory
Fall 2007 - Version 53 - Current Listing of Courses as of September 10, 2007
Note: All changes to the original posted Timetable of Courses are noted in BLUE
GENERAL EDUCATION PROGRAM - LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1461 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 LE B BOY 209 Bolin, T. GS1L  
1462 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 LE D BOY 209 Bolin, T. GS1L, HONRS Honors Only
1463 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 LE E BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L  
1464 RELS 106-D Introduction to the Bible 4 LE F BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L  
1546 RELS 106-E Introduction to the Bible 4 LE F BOY 201 Biallas, L GS1L  
1547 RELS 106-F Introduction to the Bible 4 LE H BOY 203 Biallas, L GS1L  
1465 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4 LE B BOY 202 Bostwick, J. GS1L  
1466 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 LE C BOY 201 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1L  
1467 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4 LE G BOY 209 McElroy, D. GS1L  
1468 RELS 114-D Introduction to Theology 4 LE I BOY 202 Lukens, M. GS1L  
1469 RELS 114-E Introduction to Theology 4 LE I BOY 209 McElroy, D. GS1L  
1470 RELS 114-F Introduction to Theology 4 LE A BOY 210 Prunty, B GS1L  
1548 RELS 114-G Introduction to Theology 4 LE C BOY 101 Biallas, L GS1L  
GS 2 HUMAN NATURE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1404 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE A BOY 102 Johnson, P. GS2  
1405 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B JMS 201 Duquette, D. GS2, HONRS Honors Only
1406 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B BOY 204 Holder, J. GS2  
1407 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B BOY 102 Johnson, P. GS2  
1408 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE D BOY 204 Holder, J. GS2  
1409 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE E BOY 113 Mann, J. GS2  
1410 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE F BOY 113 Abel, D. GS2  
1411 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE H BOY 102 Mann, J. GS2  
GS 3 HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1203 ENVP 100-A Intro to Environmental Policy 4 LE B LIB 309 Scattergood, W. GS3  
1217 GEOG 140-A World Regional Geography 4 LE C BOY 107 Chandik, J. GS3  
1448 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4 LE A BOY 103 Weber, K. GS3  
1449 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 LE B BOY 101 Fostner, J. GS3  
1450 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 LE D JMS 315 Zurawski, R. GS3, HONRS Honors Only
1451 PSYC 100-D General Psychology 4 LE H BOY 103 Hardy, R. GS3  
1480 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4 LE E BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C. GS3  
1481 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4 LE H LIB 309 Carpenter-Siegel, C. GS3  
1482 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4 LE G BOY 107 White, C. GS3, GS9  
1483 SOCI 111-A Cultural Anthropology 4 LE F BOY 115 Hyland, S. GS3  
1484 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 LE H BOY 115 Hyland, S. GS3, GS9  
1510 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE C JMS 315 Hardy, R. GS3  
1511 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE D G1 BOY113, JMS316 Faase, T. GS3  
1512 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE H COF 208 Tichy-Reese, M. GS3  
GS 4 NATURAL WORLD
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1550 BIOL 115-A Principles of Biology +L 4 LL D, J1 JMS 318,320 Bailey, D. GS4  
1030 BIOL 120-A General Biology 1 +L 4 LL D J2 JMS 004,325 Feirer, R. GS4  
1031 BIOL 120-B General Biology 1 +L 4 LL D J2 JMS 004,327 Feirer, R. GS4  
1032 BIOL 120-C General Biology 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 315,325 Hunnicutt,D. GS4  
1033 BIOL 120-D General Biology 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 315,327 Hunnicutt,D. GS4  
1556 BIOL 120-E General Biology 1 +L 4 LL D C3 JMS 004,325 Feirer R, Burcham A. GS4  
1557 BIOL 120-F General Biology 1 +L 4 LL E C3 JMS 315,327 Hunnicutt,D. GS4  
1549 CHEM 103-A Introduction to Chemistry +L 4 LL B, G1 JMS 004,422 Odorzynski, T. GS4  
1080 CHEM 105-A General Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL M I5 JMS 006,422 Poister, D. GS4  
1081 CHEM 105-B General Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 004,422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1082 CHEM 105-C General Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL F J2 JMS 004,422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1219 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 LL A G2 JMS 315,419 Flood, T. GS4, HONRS Honors Only
1220 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4 LL A J2 JMS 315,419 Flood, T. GS4  
1221 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 LL A G1 JMS 318,419 Gordon, E. GS4  
1222 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 LL A J1 JMS 318,419 Gordon, E. GS4  
1223 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 LL H I5 JMS 315,419 Ham, N. GS4  
1224 GEOL 105-F Geology +L 4 LL H I6 JMS 315,419 Ham, N. GS4  
1225 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 LL D G2 JMS 420 Gordon, E. GS4  
1426 PHYS 111-A Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G1 JMS 002,127 Olson, M., TBA GS4  
1427 PHYS 111-B Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E J1 JMS 002,127 Olson, M., TBA GS4  
1428 PHYS 111-C Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E C3 JMS 002,127 Olson, M., TBA GS4  
1429 PHYS 111-D Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 002,127 Olson, M., TBA GS4  
1430 PHYS 121-A General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G1 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1431 PHYS 121-B General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E J1 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1432 PHYS 121-C General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E C3 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1433 PHYS 121-D General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1434 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4 LL H G2 JMS 006,124 Takahashi, T. GS4, GS9  
GS 5 CREATIVE EXPRESSION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1011 ART 110-A History of Art 4 LE L BAC 130 Ahrendt Gurung, M. GS5 Non-ART Majors Only
1012 ART 110-B History of Art 4 LE L BAC 130 Ahrendt Gurung, M. GS5 ART Majors Only
1016 ART 205-A History of Photography 4 LE I BAC 130 Buffenmyer, L GS5 Non-ART Majors Only
1017 ART 205-B History of Photography 4 LE I BAC 130 Buffenmyer, L GS5 ART Majors Only
1184 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 LE B PAC 202 Neary, L. GS5, GS9  
1185 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 LE F BOY 103 Brown, M. GS5, GS9  
1186 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 LE G BOY 114 Crowley, K. GS5, GS9  
1187 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 LE I BOY 113 Neary, J. GS5, GS9  
1188 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 LE J BOY 108 MacDiarmid, L. GS5, GS9  
1189 ENGL 203-A Science Fiction and Fantasy 4 LE E BOY 114 Pennington, J. GS5  
1254 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 LE H BOY 204 Westergan, S. GS5, GS9  
1273 IDIS 145-A Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C MNH 114 Ebert, H. GS5  
1274 IDIS 145-B Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C BOY 210 Egan, D. GS5  
1275 IDIS 145-C Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C BOY 102 Ellis, B. GS5  
1276 IDIS 145-D Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C COF 210 Pahl, J. GS5  
1277 IDIS 145-E Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C JMS 404 Korshavn, S. GS5  
GS 6 AMERICAN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1001 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 LE G BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A
1002 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 LE J BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6, HONRS Crosslisted with HIST 116-B, Honors Only
1003 AMER 116-C History of the United States 4 LE A BOY 101 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-C
1560 AMER 116-D History of the United States 4 LE D BOY 108 Sisay, H. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-D
1004 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE A BOY 114 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-A
1005 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE C BOY 103 Scattergood, W. GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with POLI 130-B
1006 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE E JMS 316 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-C
1007 AMER 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE I COF 208 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-D
1009 AMER 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 LE J BOY 101 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted with HUMA 261-A
1235 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 LE G BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A
1236 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 LE J BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6, HONRS Crosslisted with AMER 116-B, Honors Only
1237 HIST 116-C History of the United States 4 LE A BOY 101 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-C
1559 HIST 116-D History of the United States 4 LE D BOY 108 Sisay, H. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-D
1256 HUMA 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 LE J BOY 101 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 261-A
1437 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE A BOY 114 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-A
1438 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE C BOY 103 Scattergood, W. GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 130-B
1439 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE E JMS 316 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-C
1440 POLI 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE I COF 208 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-D
1486 SOCI 235-A Work in America 4 LE C BOY 113 Faase, T. GS6  
GS 7 FOREIGN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Note: GS7 Foreign Heritages requirement can be completed by studying any Foreign Language through the 102 level or one course beyond 102.
1094 CLAS 213-A Intermediate Greek 4 LE TBA TBA Bauman-Martin, B. GS7 Crosslisted with GREK 213-A
1207 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4 LE D BIC 222 Conner, T. GS7  
1208 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4 LE D VCC 210 Beane-Katner, L. GS7  
1229 GERM 102-A Elementary German 2 4 LE B BIC 214 Humphrey, N. GS7  
1230 GERM 203-A Intermediate German 1 4 LE H BIC 214 Humphrey, N. GS7  
1231 GERM 304-A German Composition 4 LE E BIC 222 Humphrey, N. GS7, GS9  
1232 GREK 213-A Intermediate Greek 4 LE TBA TBA Bauman-Martin, B. GS7 Crosslisted with CLAS 213-A
1233 HIST 112-A Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 LE F BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7  
1234 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 LE H BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7  
1238 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4 LE E BOY 210 Kramer, R. GS7  
1239 HIST 120-B Survey Middle Eastern History 4 LE F BOY 210 Kramer, R. GS7  
1240 HIST 122-A Modern East Asia 4 LE H BOY 202 Jose, R. GS7 Crosslisted with PHLP 122-A
1241 HIST 130-A History of Latin America 4 LE B BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7  
1242 HIST 130-B History of Latin America 4 LE D BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7  
1316 JAPN 203-A Intermediate Japanese 1 4 LE F BOY 108 Torimoto, I. GS7  
1422 PHLP 100-A Philippine Culture + Society 4 LE E BOY 202 Jose, R. GS7 Crosslisted with HIST 389-A
1423 PHLP 122-A Modern East Asia 4 LE H BOY 202 Jose, R. GS7 Crosslisted with HIST 122-A
1498 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE A BOY 107 Ellis, B. GS7  
1499 SPAN 102-B Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE B MNH 114 Welch, B. GS7  
1561 SPAN 102-C Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE A BOY 202 Welch, B. GS7  
1500 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE B BOY 107 Day, J. GS7  
1501 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE D BOY 107 Day, J. GS7  
1502 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE A BOY 203 Collins, S. GS7  
1503 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE B BOY 203 Paul, M. GS7  
1504 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4 LE E BOY 203 Collins, S. GS7, GS9  
1505 SPAN 304-B Course Cancelled  
GS 8 QUANTITATIVE SKILLS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1322 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE A COF 201 Berken, B. GS8, GS9  
1323 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE F COF 201 Ashley, M. GS8  
1324 MATH 114-C Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE C JMS 316 Zaidan, Y. GS8  
1325 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE E COF 202 Zaidan, Y. GS8  
1326 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE A COF 202 Zaidan, Y. GS8  
1327 MATH 115-C Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE H COF 11 Casper, S. GS8  
1328 MATH 115-D Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE D COF 202 Muhs, K. GS8  
1329 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4 LE D COF 201 Berken, B. GS8  
1330 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4 LE H COF 201 Poss, R. GS8  
1558 MATH 124-C Survey of Calculus 4 LE F COF 11 Casper, S. GS8  
1331 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 LE D COF 11 Leiterman, T. GS8  
1332 MATH 131-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 LE B COF 201 Leiterman, T. GS8  
1333 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 LE A JMS 201 Thorsen, A. GS8  
1334 MATH 132-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 LE B COF 202 Muhs, K. GS8  
1513 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4 LE 9:00-9:50 T - F BOY 114 White, C GS8  
9:00-9:50 M - R COF 109
1514 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4 LE 10:00-10:50 M - R COF 209 Ngo, P. GS8  
10:00-10:50 T - F COF 109
GS9 WRITING INTENSIVE LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1005 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE C BOY 103 Scattergood, W. GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with POLI 130-B
1184 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 LE B PAC 202 Neary, L. GS5, GS9  
1185 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 LE F BOY 103 Brown, M. GS5, GS9  
1186 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 LE G BOY 114 Crowley, K. GS5, GS9  
1187 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 LE I BOY 113 Neary, J. GS5, GS9  
1188 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 LE J BOY 108 MacDiarmid, L. GS5, GS9  
1231 GERM 304-A German Composition 4 LE E BIC 222 Humphrey, N. GS7, GS9  
1254 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 LE H BOY 204 Westergan, S. GS5, GS9  
1322 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE A COF 201 Berken, B. GS8, GS9  
1434 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4 LL H G2 JMS 006,124 Takahashi, T. GS4, GS9  
1438 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE C BOY 103 Scattergood, W. GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 130-B
1482 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4 LE G BOY 107 White, C. GS3, GS9  
1484 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 LE H BOY 115 Hyland, S. GS3, GS9  
1504 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4 LE E BOY 203 Collins, S. GS7, GS9  
1505 SPAN 304-B Course Cancelled  
GENERAL STUDIES UPPER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1471 RELS 310-A Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 LE G BOY 103 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1U  
1472 RELS 310-B Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 LE J BOY 103 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1U, HONRS Honors Only
1474 RELS 326-A Ancient Wisdom 4 LE E BOY 103 Bolin, T. GS1U  
1475 RELS 331-A Judaism and Christianity 4 LE H BOY 209 Lukens, M. GS1U  
1477 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4 LE D BOY 203 Bostwick, J. GS1U  
1478 RELS 360-A Essentials of Catholic Thought 4 LE C BOY 208 Wadell, P. GS1U  
GS 10 WESTERN TRADITION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1010 AMER 305-A American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. GS10, HONRS Crosslisted with PHIL 305-A, Honors Only
1198 ENGL 321-A Dante: The Divine Comedy 4 LE D BOY 208 Westergan, S. GS10 Non-ENGL Majors Only
1258 HUMA 337-A Norbertine Origins 4 LE E BOY 208 Hyland, W. GS10 Non-HIST/RELS Majors Only
1414 PHIL 305-A American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. GS10, HONRS Non-PHIL Majors , Crosslisted with AMER 305, Honors Only
1418 PHIL 315-A Ethics 4 LE I BOY 208 Abel, D. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1420 PHIL 330-A The Enlightenment 4 LE H BOY 208 Johnson, P. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1492 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 LE E JMS 201 Benton, J. GS10 Non-SOCI Majors Only
GS 11 GLOBAL SOCIETY
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1104 COME 330-A Intercultural Communication 4 LE I BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1106 COME 330-C Intercultural Communication 4 LE J BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1108 COME 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4 LE G BOY 101 Wong, K. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1218 GEOG 363-A Global Urbanization 4 LE G BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M. GS11 Crosslisted with PHLP 363-A
1249 HIST 368-A Asian-American Relations 4 LE G BOY 208 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1251 HIST 368-C Asian-American Relations 4 LE J BOY 208 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1454 PSYC 311-A Pers Dev: Multcult Perspective 4 LE I BOY 103 Hardy, R. GS11 Non-PSYC Majors Only
1515 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4 LL H I6 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
1516 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4 LL H J2 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
GS 12 SENIOR COLLOQUIUM
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1211 GENS 406-A Religion and Politics 4 LE A BOY 201 King, E. GS12  
1212 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4 LE B BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 EDUC, XXED Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1538
1213 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4 LE G BOY 201 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 EDUC, XXED Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1539
1538 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4 LE B BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 Non-EDUC Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1212
1539 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4 LE G BOY 201 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 Non-EDUC Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1213
1214 GENS 411-A Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 LE B BOY 103 Kalny, C. GS12  
1215 GENS 418-A International Inequalities 4 LE G BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12  
1216 GENS 418-B International Inequalities 4 LE J BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12  
HONORS PROGRAM
ONLY STUDENTS IN THE HONORS PROGRAM MAY REGISTER FOR THE FOLLOWING COURSES
LOWER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1002 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 LE J BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6, HONRS Crosslisted with HIST 116-B, Honors Only
1219 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 LL A G2 JMS 315,419 Flood, T. GS4, HONRS Honors Only
1236 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 LE J BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6, HONRS Crosslisted with AMER 116-B, Honors Only
1405 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B JMS 201 Duquette, D. GS2, HONRS Honors Only
1450 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 LE D JMS 315 Zurawski, R. GS3, HONRS Honors Only
1462 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 LE D BOY 209 Bolin, T. GS1L, HONRS Honors Only
UPPER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1010 AMER 305-A American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. GS10, HONRS Crosslisted with PHIL 305-A, Honors Only
1414 PHIL 305-A American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. GS10, HONRS Non-PHIL Majors , Crosslisted with AMER 305, Honors Only
1415 PHIL 305-B American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. HONRS PHIL Majors Only, Crosslisted with AMER 305, Honors Only
1472 RELS 310-B Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 LE J BOY 103 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1U, HONRS Honors Only
 
2007 FALL SEMESTER COURSES By DISCIPLINE
 
ACCOUNTING (ACCT)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1574 ACCT 205-A Financial Accounting 4 LE B JMS 316 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A.   Formerly CRN 1048
1575 ACCT 205-B Financial Accounting 4 LE D JMS 316 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A.   Formerly CRN 1049
1576 ACCT 205-C Financial Accounting 4 LE H COF 207 Doering, J.   Formerly CRN 1050
1577 ACCT 206-A Managerial Accounting 4 LE C COF 207 Jenkel, I.   Formerly CRN 1051
1578 ACCT 206-B Managerial Accounting 4 LE J COF 208 Gemignani, M.   Formerly CRN 1052
1579 ACCT 315-A Managerial Cost Accounting 4 LE G COF 207 Jenkel, I.   Formerly CRN 1062
1580 ACCT 318-A Auditing 4 LE A COF 207 TBA   Formerly CRN 1063
1581 ACCT 325-A Intermediate Accounting 1 4 LE C COF 15 Ritter, J.   Formerly CRN 1064
1582 ACCT 419-A Federal Income Tax 4 LE E COF 11 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A.   Formerly CRN 1074
AMERICAN STUDIES (AMER)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1001 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 LE G BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A
1002 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 LE J BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6, HONRS Crosslisted with HIST 116-B, Honors Only
1003 AMER 116-C History of the United States 4 LE A BOY 101 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-C
1560 AMER 116-D History of the United States 4 LE D BOY 108 Sisay, H. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-D
1004 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE A BOY 114 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-A
1005 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE C BOY 103 Scattergood, W. GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with POLI 130-B
1006 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE E JMS 316 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-C
1007 AMER 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE I COF 208 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-D
1008 AMER 235-A Survey of U.S. Literature 1 4 LE C BOY 114 Crowley, K.   Crosslisted with ENGL 235-A
1009 AMER 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 LE J BOY 101 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted with HUMA 261-A
1010 AMER 305-A American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. GS10, HONRS Crosslisted with PHIL 305-A, Honors Only
ART (ART)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1011 ART 110-A History of Art 4 LE L BAC 130 Ahrendt Gurung, M. GS5 Non-ART Majors Only
1012 ART 110-B History of Art 4 LE L BAC 130 Ahrendt Gurung, M. GS5 ART Majors Only
1013 ART 134-A Basic Drawing 4 LE M ThF 8:00-9:50 BAC 210 Gordon, J.    
1014 ART 134-B Basic Drawing 4 LE W F 11:00-1:30 BAC 210 Gordon, J.    
1015 ART 134-C Basic Drawing 4 LE M W 11:00-1:30 BAC 110 Bohne, W.    
1016 ART 205-A History of Photography 4 LE I BAC 130 Buffenmyer, L. GS5 Non-ART Majors Only
1017 ART 205-B History of Photography 4 LE I BAC 130 Buffenmyer, L. GS5 ART Majors Only
1018 ART 224-A Introductory Sculpture 4 LE M W 3:00-4:50 BAC 050 Bohne, W.    
1019 ART 230-A Introductory Printmaking 4 LE M ThF 8:00-9:50 BAC 240 Taylor, D.    
1020 ART 240-A Introductory Painting 4 LE M W 2:00-4:50 BAC 200 Gordon, J.    
1021 ART 280-A Intro Photgrphy / Electrnc Img 4 LE M W 12:20-2:50 BAC 020 Buffenmyer, L.    
1022 ART 330-A Intermediate Printmaking 4 LE M ThF 8:00-9:50 BAC 240 Taylor, D.    
1023 ART 335-A Advertising Design 4 LE M W 11:00-1:30 BAC 220 Pirman, B.    
1024 ART 350-A Computer Graphics 4 LE M WTh 3:00-4:50 BAC 220 Pirman, B.    
1025 ART 380-A Interm Photgrphy / Elctrnc Img 4 LE G BAC 020 Buffenmyer, L.    
1540 ART 389-A Special Topics: 3-D Computer Graphics - Vectorworks 4 LE T Th 9-10:50 BAC220 Wilkerson, M.   Crosslisted with THEA 389-A
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
1026 ART 430-A Advanced Printmaking 4 LE M ThF 8:00-9:50 BAC 240 Taylor, D.    
1027 ART 480-A Adv Photgrphy / Elctrnc Image 4 LE G BAC 020 Buffenmyer, L    
1028 ART 485-A Design for the Web 4 LE G BAC 220 Pirman, B.    
1029 ART 494-A Internship 4 IN T 5:00-7:00pm MNH 114 Cortez, C.   Instructor Permission
BIOLOGY (BIOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1550 BIOL 115-A Principles of Biology +L 4 LL D, J1 JMS 318,320 Bailey, D. GS4  
1030 BIOL 120-A General Biology 1 +L 4 LL D J2 JMS 004,325 Feirer, R. GS4  
1031 BIOL 120-B General Biology 1 +L 4 LL D J2 JMS 004,327 Feirer, R. GS4  
1032 BIOL 120-C General Biology 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 315,325 Hunnicutt, D. GS4  
1033 BIOL 120-D General Biology 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 315,327 Hunnicutt, D. GS4  
1556 BIOL 120-E General Biology 1 +L 4 LL D C3 JMS 004,325 Feirer R, Burcham A. GS4  
1557 BIOL 120-F General Biology 1 +L 4 LL E C3 JMS 315,327 Hunnicutt, D. GS4  
1034 BIOL 201-A Botany +L 4 LL B J2 JMS002,320 Burcham, A.    
1035 BIOL 220-A Compartv Vertebrate Anatomy +L 4 LL H G1 JMS 316,323 Anderson, D.    
1036 BIOL 220-B Compartv Vertebrate Anatomy +L 4 LL H G2 JMS 316,323 Anderson, D.    
1545 BIOL 220-C Course Cancelled  
1037 BIOL 228-A Ecology +L 4 LL E I6 JMS 332 Hodgson, J.    
1038 BIOL 338-A Limnology +L 4 LL H I5 JMS 332 Hodgson, J.    
1039 BIOL 350-A Microbiology +L 4 LL D J1 JMS 002,301 Hunnicutt, D.    
1040 BIOL 371-A Cellular Physiology +L 4 LL H I6 JMS 004,320 Feirer, R.    
1041 BIOL 372-A Systemic Physiology +L 4 LL B I7 JMS 315,327 Bailey, D    
1042 BIOL 372-B Systemic Physiology +L 4 LL B I6 JMS 315,327 Bailey, D    
1043 BIOL 430-A Paleobiology +L 4 LL D C3 JMS 332 Anderson, D.    
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (BUAD)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1044 BUAD 142-A Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL 8:00-8:50. W F COF 109 Goetsch, J.    
8:00-8:50. M R COF 209
1045 BUAD 142-B Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL 11:00- 12:10 M F COF 109 Molnar, K.    
11:00- 12:10 W COF 209
1046 BUAD 142-C Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL 12:20- 1:30 M F COF 109 Molnar, K.    
12:20- 1:30 W COF 209
1047 BUAD 142-D Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL 1:40 - 2:50 M F COF 109 Rohm, D.    
1:40 - 2:50 W COF 209
1574 ACCT 205-A Financial Accounting 4 LE B JMS 316 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A.   Formerly BUAD205 CRN 1048
1575 ACCT 205-B Financial Accounting 4 LE D JMS 316 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A.   Formerly BUAD205 CRN 1049
1576 ACCT 205-C Financial Accounting 4 LE H COF 207 Doering, J.   Formerly BUAD205 CRN 1050
1577 ACCT 206-A Managerial Accounting 4 LE C COF 207 Jenkel, I.   Formerly BUAD206 CRN 1051
1578 ACCT 206-B Managerial Accounting 4 LE J COF 208 Gemignani, M.   Formerly BUAD206 CRN 1052
1053 BUAD 230-A Foundations of Management 4 LE B COF 208 Senjem, J.    
1054 BUAD 230-B Foundations of Management 4 LE D COF 208 Senjem, J.    
1055 BUAD 230-C Foundations of Management 4 LE C COF 209 Elfner, E.    
1056 BUAD 262-A Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4 LL D J1 COF 210,15 Grassl, W.   Crosslisted with IBLS 262-A
1057 BUAD 270-A Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 LE B COF 11 Grassl, W.    
1058 BUAD 270-B Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 LE E COF 208 Harris, J.    
1059 BUAD 270-C Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 LE F COF 208 Harris, J.    
1060 BUAD 284-A Statistics for Business / Econ 4 LE B COF 207 Stollak, M.    
1061 BUAD 284-B Statistics for Business / Econ 4 LE D COF 207 Stollak, M.    
1579 ACCT 315-A Managerial Cost Accounting 4 LE G COF 207 Jenkel, I.   Formerly BUAD315 CRN 1062
1580 ACCT 318-A Auditing 4 LE A COF 207 Montgomery, J.   Formerly BUAD318 CRN 1063
1581 ACCT 325-A Intermediate Accounting 1 4 LE C COF 15 Ritter, J.   Formerly BUAD325 CRN 1064
1065 BUAD 336-A Human Resource Management 4 LE G COF 15 Stollak, M.    
1066 BUAD 337-A Behavior in Organizations 4 LE J COF 202 Senjem, J.    
1067 BUAD 345-A Bus App / Sys Analys + Design 4 LE 8:00-8:50 W - F COF 108 Molnar, K.   Crosslisted with CSCI 345
8:00-8:50 M - R COF 203
1068 BUAD 350-A Course Cancelled  
1069 BUAD 350-B Corporate Finance 4 LE J COF 11 Thiel,R.    
1544 BUAD 350-C Corporate Finance 4 LE G COF 11 Thiel,R.    
1071 BUAD 374-A Marketing Promotions 4 LE F COF 202 Grassl, W.    
1072 BUAD 390-A Business Law 4 LE A BOY 208 Hammer, M.    
1073 BUAD 390-B Business Law 4 LE B BOY 208 Hammer, M.    
1582 ACCT 419-A Federal Income Tax 4 LE E COF 11 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A.   Formerly BUAD419 CRN 1074
1075 BUAD 468-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 1 4 LL F J1 COF 203, 15 Pahl, J.   Croslisted with IBLS 468-A
1076 BUAD 471-A Marketing Managemnt + Strategy 4 LE I COF 11 Harris, J.    
1077 BUAD 485-A Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE G COF 210 Pahl, J.    
1078 BUAD 485-B Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE G COF 209 Elfner, E.    
1079 BUAD 485-C Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE J COF 209 Elfner, E.    
CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1549 CHEM 103-A Introduction to Chemistry +L 4 LL B, G1 JMS 004,422 Odorzynski, T. GS4  
1080 CHEM 105-A General Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL M I5 JMS 006,422 Poister, D. GS4  
1081 CHEM 105-B General Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 004,422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1082 CHEM 105-C General Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL F J2 JMS 004,422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1083 CHEM 211-A Quantitative Analysis +L 4 LL E I8 JMS 318,422 Ellison, M.    
1084 CHEM 211-B Quantitative Analysis +L 4 LL H J6 JMS 318,422 Ellison, M.    
1085 CHEM 220-A Organic Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL B I8 JMS 006,423 Russel, J.    
1086 CHEM 220-B Organic Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL D I9 JMS 006,423 Russel, J.    
1087 CHEM 312-A Instrumental Analysis +L 4 LL D J6 JMS 404,424 Ochsner, C.    
1088 CHEM 330-A Physical Chemistry 1 +L 4 LL H G1 JMS 404,424 Scheich, L.    
1089 CHEM 350-A Biochemistry 1 +L 4 LL MWF12:20-1:30pm, M 3-6:00pm JMS 006,426 Ochsner, C.    
1090 CHEM 350-B Biochemistry 1 +L 4 LL MWF12:20-1:30pm, M 6-9:00pm JMS 006,426 Ochsner, C.    
CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1091 CLAS 101-A Elementary Latin 4 LE D BOY 109 Hyland, W.   Crosslisted with LATN 101-A
1092 CLAS 203-A Course Cancelled  
1093 CLAS 207-A Greek Philosophy 4 LE G BOY 109 Mann, J.   Crosslisted with PHIL 207-A
1094 CLAS 213-A Intermediate Greek 4 LE TBA TBA Bauman-Martin, B. GS7 Crosslisted with GREK 213-A
1095 CLAS 314-A Classicl + Medvl Politicl Thgt 4 LE H BOY 107 Duquette, D.   Crosslisted with PHIL/POLI 314-A
COMMUNICATION & MEDIA STUDIES (COME)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1096 COME 122-A Interpersonal Communication 4 LE C BOY 209 Cortez, C.    
1097 COME 122-B Interpersonal Communication 4 LE F BOY 208 Neuliep, J.    
1098 COME 124-A Prinicples Mass Communication 4 LE A BOY 209 Smith, J.    
1099 COME 124-B Prinicples Mass Communication 4 LE D BOY 103 Smith, J.    
1100 COME 224-A American Broadcasting 4 LE E COF 207 Wong, K.    
1101 COME 252-A Writing for Media 4 LE 9:00-9:50 M - R BOY 109 Milbourn, M.    
9:00-9:50 T - F COF 109
1102 COME 322-A Business + Professnl Speaking 4 LE H BOY 108 Hutchinson, K.    
1103 COME 324-A Persuasion 4 LE G LIB 309 Cortez, C.    
1104 COME 330-A Intercultural Communication 4 LE I BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1105 COME 330-B Intercultural Communication 4 LE I BOY 107 Neuliep, J.   COMM Majors Only
1106 COME 330-C Intercultural Communication 4 LE J BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1107 COME 330-D Intercultural Communication 4 LE J BOY 107 Neuliep, J.   COMM Majors Only
1108 COME 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4 LE G BOY 101 Wong, K. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1109 COME 343-B Internatl Mass Communication 4 LE G BOY 101 Wong, K.   COMM Majors Only
1110 COME 364-A Media Law and Regulation 4 LE F JMS 316 Smith, J.    
1111 COME 426-A Organizational Communication 4 LE E BOY 204 Hutchinson, K.    
1112 COME 426-B Organizational Communication 4 LE F BOY 204 Hutchinson, K.    
1113 COME 468-A Mass Communication Theory 4 LE H COF 210 Wong, K.    
1114 COME 494-A Internship 4 IN T 5:00-7:00pm MNH 114 Cortez, C.   Instructor Permission
COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1115 CSCI 110-A Intro Computer Programming +L 4 LL B J1 COF 15,108 Pankratz, D.    
1116 CSCI 205-A Softwr Eng/ Elem Data Struct+L 4 LL B J1 COF 203,112 McVey, B.    
1117 CSCI 225-A Machine Org / Assembly Lang +L 4 LL G I5 COF 203,112 Pankratz, D.    
1118 CSCI 321-A Analysis of Algorithms +L 4 LL E I6 COF 203,112 McVey, B.    
1119 CSCI 322-A Programming Languages +L 4 LL J, L5 COF 210,112 Blahnik, J.    
1120 CSCI 330-A Database Techniques/Modeling+L 4 LL D I5 COF 203,108 Blahnik, J.    
1542 CSCI 345-A Bus App / Sys Analys + Design 4 LE 8:00-8:50 W - F COF 108 Molnar, K.   Crosslisted with BUAD 345
8:00-8:50 M - R COF 203
ECONOMICS (ECON)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1121 ECON 101-A Macroeconomics 4 LE A COF 208 Odorzynski, S.    
1122 ECON 101-B Macroeconomics 4 LE B COF 209 Odorzynski, S.    
1123 ECON 101-C Macroeconomics 4 LE E COF 15 Dubas, J.    
1124 ECON 101-D Macroeconomics 4 LE H COF 202 Dubas, J.    
1125 ECON 102-A Microeconomics 4 LE B COF 210 Quinn, K.    
1126 ECON 102-B Microeconomics 4 LE D COF 210 Quinn, K.    
1127 ECON 102-C Microeconomics 4 LE F BAC 130 von der Ruhr, M.    
1128 ECON 252-A Intermediate Microeconomics 4 LE C COF 208 Odorzynski, S.    
1129 ECON 325-A Econometrics 4 LE E LIB 309 von der Ruhr, M.    
1130 ECON 340-A Economics Professional Sports 4 LE G COF 202 Quinn, K.    
1131 ECON 376-A International Trade 4 LE B BAC 130 von der Ruhr, M.    
1132 ECON 390-A Monetary Theory and Policy 4 LE D BOY 101 Dubas, J.    
EDUCATION (EDUC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Early Adolescent Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1159 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2 LE F BOY 114 Landt, S.   Early Adolescent Block
1160 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2 LE H COF 208 Riggle, R.   Early Adolescent Block
1161 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2 LE J2 BOY 209 Riggle, R., Landt, S.   Early Adolescent Block
1167 EDUC 377-A Addrssng Adoles Non-Acad Needs 4 LE G JMS 318 Greenlaw / Kirst   Early Adolescent Block
Elementary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1138 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 1-2:50 BIC 220 Lukens, K.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1139 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2 LE G BOY 102 Correia, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1144 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN M-F 8-4,W 3:30-4:50 BOY 115 Mogi-Hein, Y.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1154 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE E BOY 101 Skivington, M.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1155 EDUC 285-A Elementary Sch Science Methods 2 LE A C1 PAC 202 Kirst, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1156 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4 LE B, W 12:20-2:50 JMS003,PAC202 Kirst, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1165 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4 LE D BOY 102 Landt, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
Secondary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1137 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 10-11:50 BIC 220 Lukens, K.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1146 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN M-F 8-4, W 3:30-4:50 BOY 115 Correia, S., Skivington, M.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1147 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2 LE F BOY 106 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1148 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2 LE H BOY 106 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1153 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE G JMS 315 Skivington, M.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1164 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4 LE C BOY 203 Landt, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
Full Listing of Education Courses is as follows:
1133 EDUC 120-A Psychology for Teaching 2 LE B BOY 115 Riggle, R.    
1134 EDUC 120-B Psychology for Teaching 2 LE D BOY 114 Riggle, R.    
1135 EDUC 125-A Foundations U.S. Education 2 LE D BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O.    
1136 EDUC 125-B Foundations U.S. Education 2 LE E BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O.    
1137 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 10-11:50 BIC 220 Lukens, K.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1138 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 1-2:50 BIC 220 Lukens, K.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1139 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2 LE G BOY 102 Correia, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1140 EDUC 227-A Elem/Early Child Music Ed Meth 2 LE D PFA 140 Schmidt, H.   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1141 EDUC 228-A Elem/Middle Sch Music Ed Meth 2 LE D PFA 140 Schmidt, H.   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
1142 EDUC 235-A Teaching Methods in the Arts 2 LE G1 BAC 210 Schaeffer, C.    
1143 EDUC 235-B Teaching Methods in the Arts 2 LE G2 BAC 210 Schaeffer, C.    
1144 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN M-F 8-4, W 3:30-4:50 BOY 115 Mogi-Hein, Y.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1145 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN M-F 8-4, W 3:30-4:50 BOY 115 Correia, S., Skivington, M.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1146 EDUC 250-B Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN M 4:00-4:50pm PFA 140 Schmidt, F.    
1147 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2 LE F BOY 106 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1148 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2 LE H BOY 106 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1149 EDUC 271-A Music + Movement Pre-School 2 LE M 4:00-5:50pm BOY 115 Mogi-Hein, Y.    
1150 EDUC 272-A Mult Cult Ear Chd Iss-Inst Met 2 LE A4 A7 BOY 108 Delano-Oriaran, O.    
1151 EDUC 274-A Role of Play Grwth Dev Yng Chd 2 LE C3 BOY 108 Tichy-Reese, M.    
1152 EDUC 277-A Health Education Methods 4 LE C PAC 220 Schaeffer, C.    
1153 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE G JMS 315 Skivington, M.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1154 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE E BOY 101 Skivington, M.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1155 EDUC 285-A Elementary Sch Science Methods 2 LE A C1 PAC 202 Kirst, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1156 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4 LE B, W 12:20-2:50 JMS003,PAC202 Kirst, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1157 EDUC 315-A Choral Music Methods Jr/Sr HS 2 LE I PFA 140 Paulsen, K.    
1541 EDUC 317-A General Music in Elementary Schl 2 LE C1 C4 PFA 140 Schmidt, H.    
1158 EDUC 318-A Course Cancelled  
1159 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2 LE F BOY 114 Landt, S.   Early Adolescent Block
1160 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2 LE H BOY 210 Riggle, R.   Early Adolescent Block
1161 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2 LE J2 JMS 318 Riggle, R., Landt, S.   Early Adolescent Block
1162 EDUC 348-A Course Cancelled  
1163 EDUC 350-A Devlpm Reading + Language Arts 4 LE D BOY 210 Hoewisch, A.    
1164 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4 LE C BOY 203 Landt, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1165 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4 LE D BOY 102 Landt, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1166 EDUC 373-A Writng Process Soc/Psy Elemnts 4 LE F JMS 201 Hoewisch, A.    
1167 EDUC 377-A Addrssng Adoles Non-Acad Needs 4 LE G JMS 318 Greenlaw / Kirst   Early Adolescent Block
1168 EDUC 386-A Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4 LE A6 BOY 108 Faase, D.    
1169 EDUC 386-B Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4 LE I BOY 203 Hoewisch, A.    
1170 EDUC 392-A Hst + Phil: Early Childhood Ed 4 LE G BIC 214 Tichy-Reese, M.    
1171 EDUC 394-A Curr + Instr Plan Young Childn 4 LE M2, TBA BOY 204 Lueck, B.    
1172 EDUC 440-A Student Teach: Early Childhood 4 or 8 IN M-F 8-4, T 4:00-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.    
1173 EDUC 445-A Student Teach: Middl Childhood 4 or 8 IN M-F 8-4, T 4:00-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.    
1174 EDUC 450-A Student Teach: Erly Adolescnce 4 or 8 IN M-F 8-4, T 4:00-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.    
1175 EDUC 455-A Student Teach: Adolescence 4 or 8 IN M-F 8-4, T 4:00-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.    
1176 EDUC 469-A Student Teach: General Music 4 or 8 IN M 4:00-4:50pm PFA 140 Schmidt, H.    
1177 EDUC 470-A Student Teach: Choral Music 4 or 8 IN M 4:00-4:50pm PFA 140 Paulsen, K.    
1178 EDUC 475-A Student Teach: Instrmntl Mus 1 4 or 8 IN M 4:00-4:50pm PFA 140 Schmidt, F.    
1179 EDUC 476-A Student Teach: Instrmntl Mus 2 4 or 8 IN M 4:00-4:50pm PFA 140 Schmidt, F.    
1180 EDUC 477-A Overseas Student Teaching 0 IN M-F 8-4, M 4-5:50 BOY 209 Delano-Oriaran, O.    
1181 EDUC 484-A Adaptive Education Methods 4 LE W 4:00-7:50pm BOY 204 Skivington, M.    
1182 EDUC 548-A Course Cancelled  
1183 EDUC 621-A Research + Inquiry Ed Ref 3 LE M 4:30-7:30pm BOY 114 Rutter, R.   Graduate Level Course
ENGLISH (ENGL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1184 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 LE B PAC 202 Neary, L. GS5, GS9  
1185 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 LE F BOY 103 Brown, M. GS5, GS9  
1186 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 LE G BOY 114 Crowley, K. GS5, GS9  
1187 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 LE I BOY 113 Neary, J. GS5, GS9  
1188 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 LE J BOY 108 MacDiarmid, L. GS5, GS9  
1189 ENGL 203-A Science Fiction and Fantasy 4 LE E BOY 114 Pennington, J. GS5  
1190 ENGL 225-A Survey of English Literature 1 4 LE H BOY 109 Risden, E.    
1191 ENGL 235-A Survey of U.S. Literature 1 4 LE C BOY 114 Crowley, K.   Crosslisted with AMER 235-A
1192 ENGL 289-A Special Topics: Healing Fictions: Literature + Care of the Soul 4 LE J VCC 210 Neary, J.    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
1193 ENGL 290-A The English Language 4 LE L BOY 201 Risden, E.    
1194 ENGL 305-A Literary Theory and Writing 4 LE W 12:20 - 1:30 COF 109 Pennington, J.    
M - W 12:20 - 1:30 COF 209
1195 ENGL 307-A Fiction Workshop 4 LE D BOY 425 MacDiarmid, L.    
1196 ENGL 312-A Singles and Couples 4 LE C VCC 210 Neary, J.    
1197 ENGL 318-A Modern American Novel 4 LE G BOY 203 Egan, D.    
1198 ENGL 321-A Dante: The Divine Comedy 4 LE D BOY 208 Westergan, S. GS10 Non-ENGL Majors Only
1537 ENGL 321-B Dante: The Divine Comedy 4 LE D BOY 208 Westergan, S.   ENGL Majors Only
1199 ENGL 339-A Shakespeare`s Drama 4 LE I BOY 201 Risden, E.    
1200 ENGL 425-A Adv Creat Writng + Contemp Lit 4 LE G BOY 106 MacDiarmid, L.    
1201 ENGL 489-A Adv Sem Engl Literary Studies: Charles Dickens 4 LE H BOY 114 Pennington, J.    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
1202 ENGL 494-A Internship 4 IN T 5:00-7:00pm MNH 114 Cortez, C.   Instructor Permission
ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY (ENVP)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1203 ENVP 100-A Intro to Environmental Policy 4 LE B LIB 309 Scattergood, W. GS3  
FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE (FIYE)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1204 FIYR 100-A First Year Experience 0 FY T 3:00-3:50pm TBA Mumma, S.    
1205 FIYR 100-B First Year Experience 0 FY T 4:00-4:50pm TBA Mumma, S.    
FRENCH (FREN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1206 FREN 101-A Elementary French 1 4 LE B BIC 222 Conner, T.    
1207 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4 LE D BIC 222 Conner, T. GS7  
1208 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4 LE D VCC 210 Beane-Katner, L. GS7  
1209 FREN 305-A Intro French Lit + Lit Critism 4 LE F BIC 222 Conner, T.    
1210 FREN 350-A 20th Century French Literature 4 LE E VCC 210 Beane-Katner, L.    
GENERAL STUDIES (GENS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1211 GENS 406-A Religion and Politics 4 LE A BOY 201 King, E. GS12  
1212 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4 LE B BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 EDUC, XXED Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1538
1213 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4 LE G BOY 201 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 EDUC, XXED Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1539
1538 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4 LE B BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 Non-EDUC Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1212
1539 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4 LE G BOY 201 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 Non-EDUC Majors Only, Crosslisted with 1213
1214 GENS 411-A Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 LE B BOY 103 Kalny, C. GS12  
1215 GENS 418-A International Inequalities 4 LE G BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12  
1216 GENS 418-B International Inequalities 4 LE J BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12  
GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1217 GEOG 140-A World Regional Geography 4 LE C BOY 107 Chandik, J. GS3  
1218 GEOG 363-A Global Urbanization 4 LE G BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M. GS11 Crosslisted with PHLP 363-A
GEOLOGY (GEOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1219 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 LL A G2 JMS 315,419 Flood, T. GS4, HONRS Honors Only
1220 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4 LL A J2 JMS 315,419 Flood, T. GS4  
1221 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 LL A G1 JMS 318,419 Gordon, E. GS4  
1222 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 LL A J1 JMS 318,419 Gordon, E. GS4  
1223 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 LL H I5 JMS 315,419 Ham, N. GS4  
1224 GEOL 105-F Geology +L 4 LL H I6 JMS 315,419 Ham, N. GS4  
1225 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 LL D G2 JMS 420 Gordon, E. GS4  
1226 GEOL 225-A Hydrogeology +L 4 LL A J1 JMS 420 Ham, N.    
1227 GEOL 300-A Mineralogy +L 4 LL C JMS 420 Flood, T.    
GERMAN (GERM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1228 GERM 101-A Elementary German 1 4 LE B BIC 214 Humphrey, N.    
1229 GERM 102-A Elementary German 2 4 LE B BIC 214 Humphrey, N. GS7  
1230 GERM 203-A Intermediate German 1 4 LE H BIC 214 Humphrey, N. GS7  
1231 GERM 304-A German Composition 4 LE E BIC 222 Humphrey, N. GS7, GS9  
GREEK (GREK)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1232 GREK 213-A Intermediate Greek 4 LE TBA TBA Bauman-Martin, B. GS7 Crosslisted with CLAS 213-A
HISTORY (HIST)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1233 HIST 112-A Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 LE F BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7  
1234 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 LE H BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7  
1235 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 LE G BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A
1236 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 LE J BOY 202 McAndrews, L. GS6, HONRS Crosslisted with AMER 116-B, Honors Only
1237 HIST 116-C History of the United States 4 LE A BOY 101 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-C
1559 HIST 116-D History of the United States 4 LE D BOY 108 Sisay, H. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-D
1238 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4 LE E BOY 210 Kramer, R. GS7  
1239 HIST 120-B Survey Middle Eastern History 4 LE F BOY 210 Kramer, R. GS7  
1240 HIST 122-A Modern East Asia 4 LE H BOY 202 Jose, R. GS7 Crosslisted with PHLP 122-A
1241 HIST 130-A History of Latin America 4 LE B BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7  
1242 HIST 130-B History of Latin America 4 LE D BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7  
1243 HIST 309-A Women in Latin America 4 LE J BOY 201 Lamar, M.   Crosslisted with WMGS 309-A
1244 HIST 312-A Social History of the U. S. 4 LE C BOY 202 McAndrews, L.    
1245 HIST 329-A History of Medieval Europe 4 LE I BOY 101 Lovano, M.    
1246 HIST 335-A Women and Work 4 LE C BOY 106 Tashjian, V.   Crosslisted with WMGS 335-A
1247 HIST 342-A History of South Africa 4 LE I BOY 210 Kramer, R.    
1248 HIST 361-A Modern China 4 LE E BOY 201 Patterson, W.    
1249 HIST 368-A Asian-American Relations 4 LE G BOY 208 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1250 HIST 368-B Asian-American Relations 4 LE G BOY 208 Patterson, W.   HIST Majors Only
1251 HIST 368-C Asian-American Relations 4 LE J BOY 208 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1252 HIST 368-D Asian-American Relations 4 LE J BOY 208 Patterson, W.   HIST Majors Only
1253 HIST 389-A Special Topics: Philippine Culture and Society 4 LE E BOY 202 Jose, R.   Crosslisted with PHLP 100-A
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
HUMANITIES (HUMA)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1254 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 LE H BOY 204 Westergan, S. GS5, GS9  
1255 HUMA 110-A Intro Women`s + Gender Studies 4 LE J BOY 209 Crowley, K.   Crosslisted with WMGS 110-A
1256 HUMA 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 LE J BOY 101 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 261-A
1257 HUMA 335-A Popular Aesthetics 4 LE J BAC 130 Bohne, W.    
1258 HUMA 337-A Norbertine Origins 4 LE E BOY 208 Hyland, W. GS10 Non-HIST/RELS Majors Only
1259 HUMA 337-B Norbertine Origins 4 LE E BOY 208 Hyland, W.   HIST and RELS Majors Only
1543 HUMA 494-A Internship 4 IN T 5:00-7:00pm MNH 114 Cortez, C.   Instructor Permission
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS & LANGUAGE AREA STUDIES (IBLS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1260 IBLS 262-A Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4 LL D J1 COF 15 Grassl, W.   Crosslisted with BUAD 262-A
1261 IBLS 468-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 1 4 LL F J1 COF 210,15 Pahl, J.   Crosslisted with BUAD 468-A
INTER-DIVISIONAL (IDIS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1262 IDIS 100-A College Writing 4 LE A COF 210 Brown, M.    
Thursday COF 109
1263 IDIS 100-B College Writing 4 LE A BOY 109 Neary, L.    
Thursday COF 108
1264 IDIS 100-C College Writing 4 LE B BOY 106 Kegel, P.    
1265 IDIS 100-D College Writing 4 LE A BOY 106 Lewis, A.    
1266 IDIS 100-E College Writing 4 LE D BOY 106 Kegel, P.    
1267 IDIS 100-F College Writing 4 LE D JMS 003 Lewis, A.    
1562 IDIS 100-G College Writing 4 LE D PAC 202 Neary, L.    
Thursday COF 108
1268 IDIS 110-A Academic Survival Skills 2 LE F JMS 002 Goode-Bartholomew, K.    
1269 IDIS 110-B Academic Survival Skills 2 LE H JMS 002 Goode-Bartholomew, K.    
1270 IDIS 115-A College Preparation + Reading 2 LE B PAC 220 Basak, C.    
1271 IDIS 115-B College Preparation + Reading 2 LE D PAC 220 Basak, C.    
1272 IDIS 120-A SUCCESS Program Participation 0 GP TBA TBA Goode-Bartholomew, K.    
1273 IDIS 145-A Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C MNH 114 Ebert, H. GS5 Open to Fall 2007 New Freshmen Only
1274 IDIS 145-B Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C BOY 210 Egan, D. GS5 Open to Fall 2007 New Freshmen Only
1275 IDIS 145-C Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C BOY 102 Ellis, B. GS5 Open to Fall 2007 New Freshmen Only
1276 IDIS 145-D Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C COF 210 Pahl, J. GS5 Open to Fall 2007 New Freshmen Only
1277 IDIS 145-E Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 LE C JMS 404 Korshavn, S. GS5 Open to Fall 2007 New Freshmen Only
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION (INED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1278 INED 3000-A SNC Study Abroad: England 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1279 INED 3001-A ...Foundation for Intl Education 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1280 INED 3002-A ...Goldsmiths College 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1281 INED 3003-A ...Lancaster University 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1282 INED 3020-A SNC Study Abroad: Ireland 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1283 INED 3021-A ...Natl U of Ireland-Galway 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1284 INED 3022-A ...Natl U of Ireland-Maynooth 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1285 INED 3023-A ...University of Limerick 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1286 INED 3024-A ...Foundation for Intl Ed-Dublin 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1287 INED 3025-A ...University College Cork 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1288 INED 3060-A SNC Study Abroad: Wales 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1289 INED 3061-A ...University of Swansea 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1290 INED 3100-A SNC Study Abroad: Austria 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1291 INED 3101-A ...University of Salzburg 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1292 INED 3120-A SNC Study Abroad: France 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1293 INED 3122-A ...Catholic University of Lille 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1294 INED 3180-A SNC Study Abroad: Italy 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1295 INED 3184-A ...John Cabot University - Rome 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1296 INED 3185-A ...Florence Univ of the Arts 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1297 INED 3200-A SNC Study Abroad:Netherlands 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1298 INED 3201-A ...University of Gröningen 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1299 INED 3220-A SNC Study Abroad: Switzerland 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1300 INED 3221-A ...School for Internatnl Training 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1301 INED 3240-A SNC Study Abroad: Spain 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1302 INED 3243-A ...Toledo - Univ of Minnesota 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1303 INED 3244-A ...Valencia - Univ of Virginia 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1304 INED 3245-A ...Univ of Nebrija-Madrid 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1305 INED 3440-A SNC Study Abroad: S.Africa 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1306 INED 3441-A ...Interstudy S.Africa -Cape Town 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1307 INED 3620-A SNC Study Abroad: Ecuador 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1308 INED 3622-A ...Unversidad San Fran. de Quito 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1309 INED 3700-A SNC Study Abroad: Japan 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1310 INED 3702-A ...Sophia University 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1311 INED 3800-A SNC Study Abroad: Australia 12 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1567 INED 3801-A ...Macquaire University 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1312 INED 3802-A ...Bond University 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
1313 INED 3803-A …Univ of the Sunshine Coast 0 SA TBA Abroad Sands, R., Tullbane, J.    
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1314 INTL 160-A Intro to Comparative Politics 4 LE D BOY 202 King, E.   Crosslisted with POLI 160-A
JAPANESE (JAPN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1315 JAPN 101-A Elementary Japanese 1 4 LE B JMS 223 Torimoto, I.    
1316 JAPN 203-A Intermediate Japanese 1 4 LE F BOY 108 Torimoto, I. GS7  
1317 JAPN 375-A Japanese Civilization 4 LE E BOY 108 Torimoto, I.    
1318 JAPN 389-A Special Topics: Intensive Intermediate Japanese 4 LE F BOY 108 Torimoto, I.    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
LATIN (LATN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1319 LATN 101-A Elementary Latin 4 LE D BOY 109 Hyland, W.   Crosslisted with CLAS 101-A
1320 LATN 203-A Course Cancelled  
MATHEMATICS (MATH)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1321 MATH 102-A Basic Algebra 2 LE A JMS 316 Ashley, M    
1322 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE A COF 201 Berken, B. GS8, GS9  
1323 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE F COF 201 Ashley, M GS8  
1324 MATH 114-C Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE C JMS 316 Zaidan, Y. GS8  
1325 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE E COF 202 Zaidan, Y. GS8  
1326 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE A COF 202 Zaidan, Y. GS8  
1327 MATH 115-C Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE H COF 11 Casper, S. GS8  
1328 MATH 115-D Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE D COF 202 Muhs, K. GS8  
1329 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4 LE D COF 201 Berken, B. GS8  
1330 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4 LE H COF 201 Poss, R. GS8  
1558 MATH 124-C Survey of Calculus 4 LE F COF 11 Casper, S. GS8  
1331 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 LE D COF 209 Leiterman, T. GS8  
1332 MATH 131-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 LE B COF 201 Leiterman, T. GS8  
1333 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 LE A JMS 201 Thorsen, A. GS8  
1334 MATH 132-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 LE B COF 202 Muhs, K. GS8  
1335 MATH 233-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 3 4 LE F COF210 Muhs, K.    
1336 MATH 243-A Multicultural Mathemtics Ideas 4 LE F COF 207 Berken, B.    
1337 MATH 250-A Advanced Foundations Math 4 LE B JMS 404 Poss, R.    
1338 MATH 306-A Abstract Algebra 4 LE E COF 201 Poss, R.    
1339 MATH 373-A Real Analysis 4 LE C COF 202 Thorsen, A.    
1340 MATH 489-A Special Topics: Math Modeling 4 LE G COF 201 Leiterman, T.    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
MILITARY SCIENCE (MILS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1341 MILS 101-A Leadershp + Military Science 1 2 LL G1 SJH 101 Bringer, C.    
1342 MILS 201-A Basic Leadershp + Management 1 4 LL C1 J2 SJH 101 Bringer, C.    
1343 MILS 301-A Adv Leadership + Management 1 4 LL J6 J2 SJH 101 Bringer, C.    
1344 MILS 401-A Applied Leadrshp + Managmnt 1 4 LL M2 J2 SJH 101 Bringer, C.    
MUSIC (MUSI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
All Applied Music Lessons Require Ensemble Participation and a Studio Class in Addition to Time Listed
1345 MUSI 012-A Wind Ensemble 1 EN K PFA 03 Schmidt, F.    
1346 MUSI 014-A Concert Band 1 EN M W 4-4:50 PFA 03 High, E.    
1347 MUSI 015-A Chamber Singers 1 EN H PFA 122 Paulsen, K.    
1348 MUSI 016-A Opera Workshop 1 EN J PFA 122 Nui, Y.    
1349 MUSI 017-A Concert Choir 1 EN G PFA 122 Paulsen, K.    
1350 MUSI 018-A Brass Ensemble 1 EN TBA PFA 03 Cook, L.    
1351 MUSI 018-B Brass Ensemble 1 EN TBA PFA 03 High, E.    
1352 MUSI 019-A Accompanying 1 EN TBA PFA 135 Moss, E.    
1353 MUSI 021-A Jazz Ensemble 1 EN F PFA 03 High, E.    
1354 MUSI 022-A Woodwind Ensemble 1 EN TBA PFA 135 Schmidt, F.    
1355 MUSI 023-A Flute Choir 1 EN TBA PFA 03 Schmidt, H.    
1356 MUSI 024-A Clarinet Choir 1 EN TBA PFA 03 Schmidt, F.    
1357 MUSI 051-A Voice 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA 122 Nui, Y.    
1358 MUSI 051-B Voice 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA 122 Paulsen, K.    
1359 MUSI 051-C Voice 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA 122 Rosewall, M.    
1360 MUSI 052-A Piano 2 IN T 3-3:50, TBA PFA Studio Moss, E.    
1361 MUSI 053-A Brass 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Cook, L.    
1362 MUSI 053-B Brass 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio High, E.    
1363 MUSI 054-A Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Schmidt, F.    
1364 MUSI 054-B Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Schmidt, H.    
1365 MUSI 054-C Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Gross Hixon, A.    
1366 MUSI 054-D Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Schmidt, F.    
1367 MUSI 055-A Organ 2 IN TBA PFA Studio Verkuilen, J.    
1368 MUSI 058-A Percussion 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Robl, J.    
1369 MUSI 061-A Voice 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA 122 Nui, Y.    
1370 MUSI 061-B Voice 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA 122 Paulsen, K.    
1371 MUSI 061-C Voice 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA 122 Rosewall, M.    
1372 MUSI 062-A Piano 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Moss, E.    
1373 MUSI 063-A Brass 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Cook, L.    
1374 MUSI 063-B Brass 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio High, E.    
1375 MUSI 064-A Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Schmidt, F.    
1376 MUSI 064-B Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Schmidt, H.    
1377 MUSI 064-C Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Gross Hixon, A.    
1378 MUSI 064-D Woodwinds 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Schmidt, F.    
1379 MUSI 065-A Organ 2 IN TBA PFA Studio Verkuilen, J.    
1380 MUSI 068-A Percussion 2 IN T 4-4:50, TBA PFA Studio Robl, J.    
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1381 MUSI 167-A Comprehensive Musicianship 1 4 LL B, M 3-3:50 PFA 140 Cook, L./Niu, Y.    
1382 MUSI 167-B Comprehensive Musicianship 1 4 LL B, M 3-3:50 TBA High, E.    
1383 MUSI 267-A Comprehensive Musicianship 3 4 LL B, T 12-12:50 PFA 122 Rosewall, M./Paulsen, K.    
1384 MUSI 328-A Piano Practicum 2 LE TBA PFA Studio Moss, E.    
1385 MUSI 345-A Course Cancelled  
1386 MUSI 362-A Woodwind Methods 2 LE D PFA 03 Schmidt, F.    
1387 MUSI 367-B Comprehensive Musicianship 5 4 LL E, TBA PFA 122 Rosewall, M.    
1388 MUSI 382-A Advanced Choral Conducting 2 LE E PFA 03 Paulsen, K.    
1389 MUSI 383-A Advan Instrumental Conducting 2 LE M 3-3:50, W 3-4:50 PFA 03 Schmidt, F.    
1390 MUSI 420-A Merit Recital 4 LE TBA   TBA    
NURSING (NURS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1551 NURS 103-A Professional Foundations 1 LE W 8:30-9:50am JMS 003 Boerst, C.   Nursing Students Only
PEACE & JUSTICE (PEAC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1391 PEAC 200-A Intro to Peace and Justice 4 LE C LIB 309 Brickner, S.    
PHYSICAL EDUCATION (PHED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1392 PHED 039-A Conditionng Trainng Road Races 2 AC D SCH GYM Dunham, J.   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1393 PHED 041-A Badminton 2 AC B SCH GYM Coghlin, T.   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1394 PHED 041-B Badminton 2 AC D SCH GYM Sadewater, L.   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
1395 PHED 044-A Recreational Ice Skating 2 AC F ICE ICE Coghlin, T.   Meets 2nd 7 weeks, Course Fee $35
1396 PHED 045-A Team Sports 2 AC E SCH GYM Dewitt, J., Dunham, J.   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
1397 PHED 048-A Golf 2 AC C SCH GYM Grzesk, G.   Meets 1st 7 weeks, Course Fee $25
1398 PHED 051-A Racquetball 2 AC B SCH GYM Dewitt, J.   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1399 PHED 051-B Racquetball 2 AC B SCH GYM Grzesk, G.   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
1400 PHED 060-A Beginning Weight Training-Men 2 AC A SCH WTRM Purtill, J.   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1401 PHED 061-A Beginning Weight Trainng-Women 2 AC A SCH WTRM Purtill, J.   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1402 PHED 062-B Advanced Weight Training 2 AC A SCH WTRM Purtill, J.   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
1403 PHED 101-A Concepts of Healthful Living 4 LE B SCH 130 Tilley, C.    
PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1404 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE A BOY 102 Johnson, P. GS2  
1405 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B JMS 201 Duquette, D. GS2, HONRS Honors Only
1406 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B BOY 204 Holder, J. GS2  
1407 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE B BOY 102 Johnson, P. GS2  
1408 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE D BOY 204 Holder, J. GS2  
1409 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE E BOY 113 Mann, J. GS2  
1410 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE F BOY 113 Abel, D. GS2  
1411 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE H BOY 102 Mann, J. GS2  
1412 PHIL 207-A Greek Philosophy 4 LE G BOY 109 Mann, J.   Crosslisted with CLAS 207-A
1413 PHIL 300-A Modern Philosophy 4 LE F BOY 107 Duquette, D.    
1414 PHIL 305-A American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. GS10, Honors Non-PHIL Majors , Crosslisted with AMER 305, Honors Only
1415 PHIL 305-B American Philosophy 4 LE J BOY 204 Holder, J. Honors PHIL Majors Only, Crosslisted with AMER 305, Honors Only
1416 PHIL 309-A Depth Psychology and Ethics 4 LE G BOY 204 Abel, D.    
1417 PHIL 314-A Classicl + Medvl Politicl Thgt 4 LE H BOY 107 Duquette, D.   Crosslisted with CLAS/POLI 314-A
1418 PHIL 315-A Ethics 4 LE I BOY 208 Abel, D. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1419 PHIL 315-B Ethics 4 LE I BOY 208 Abel, D.   PHIL Majors Only
1420 PHIL 330-A The Enlightenment 4 LE H BOY 208 Johnson, P. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1421 PHIL 330-B The Enlightenment 4 LE H BOY 208 Johnson, P.   PHIL Majors Only
PHILIPPINE STUDIES (PHLP)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1422 PHLP 100-A Philippine Culture + Society 4 LE E BOY 202 Jose, R. GS7 Crosslisted with HIST 389-A
1423 PHLP 122-A Modern East Asia 4 LE H BOY 202 Jose, R. GS7 Crosslisted with HIST 122-A
1424 PHLP 295-A Colonlsm + Relgn: Philippines 4 LE J BOY 113 Hyland, S.   Crosslisted with SOCI 295-A
1425 PHLP 363-A Urban Globalization 4 LE G BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M.   Crosslisted with GEOG 363-A
PHYSICS (PHYS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1426 PHYS 111-A Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G1 JMS 002,127 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1427 PHYS 111-B Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E J1 JMS 002,127 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1428 PHYS 111-C Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E C3 JMS 002,127 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1429 PHYS 111-D Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 002,127 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1430 PHYS 121-A General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G1 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1431 PHYS 121-B General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E J1 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1432 PHYS 121-C General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E C3 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1433 PHYS 121-D General Physics 1 +L 4 LL E G2 JMS 006,127 Olson, M. GS4  
1434 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4 LL H G2 JMS 006,124 Takahashi, T. GS4, GS9  
1435 PHYS 241-A Course Cancelled  
1436 PHYS 311-A Thermal Physics +L 4 LL F J2 JMS 124 Olson, M.    
POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1437 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE A BOY 114 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-A
1438 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE C BOY 103 Scattergood, W. GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 130-B
1439 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE E JMS 316 Jacobs, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-C
1440 POLI 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE I COF 208 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-D
1441 POLI 160-A Intro to Comparative Politics 4 LE D BOY 202 King, E.   Crosslisted with INTL 160-A
1442 POLI 200-A Research Methods + Techniques 4 LE H COF 203 Wegge, D.    
1443 POLI 231-A State and Local Politics 4 LE F COF 15 Wegge, D.    
1444 POLI 314-A Classicl + Medvl Politicl Thgt 4 LE H BOY 107 Duquette, D.   Crosslisted with CLAS/PHIL 314-A
1445 POLI 337-A Judicial Process and Behavior 4 LE G BOY 113 Jacobs, C.    
1446 POLI 365-A European Politics 4 LE F BOY 202 King, E.    
1447 POLI 489-A Special Topics: Asian Politics 4 LE E COF 210 TBA    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1448 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4 LE A BOY 103 Weber, K. GS3  
1449 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 LE B BOY 101 Fostner, J. GS3  
1450 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 LE D JMS 315 Zurawski, R. GS3, HONRS Honors Only
1451 PSYC 100-D General Psychology 4 LE H BOY 103 Hardy, R. GS3  
1452 PSYC 212-A Abnormal Psychology 4 LE B JMS 318 Zurawski, R.    
1453 PSYC 301-A Prin + Methods Psych Research 4 LL B G2 BOY425, COF108 Dose, J.    
1454 PSYC 311-A Pers Dev: Multcult Perspective 4 LE I BOY 103 Hardy, R. GS11 Non-PSYC Majors Only
1455 PSYC 311-B Pers Dev: Multcult Perspective 4 LE I BOY 103 Hardy, R.   PSYC Majors Only
1456 PSYC 312-A Theories of Personality 4 LE C JMS 318 Zurawski, R.    
1457 PSYC 321-A Social Psychology 4 LE A JMS 404 Korshavn, S.    
1458 PSYC 331-A Sensation and Perception 4 LL F J1 JMS318, COF109 Ngo, P.    
1459 PSYC 370-A Physiological Psychology 4 LL E J2 BAC130, COF108 Dose, J.    
1460 PSYC 420-A History of Psychology 4 LE D JMS 201 Korshavn, S.    
RELIGIOUS STUDIES (RELS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1461 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 LE B BOY 209 Bolin, T. GS1L  
1462 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 LE D BOY 209 Bolin, T. GS1L, HONRS Honors Only
1463 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 LE E BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L  
1464 RELS 106-D Introduction to the Bible 4 LE F BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L  
1546 RELS 106-E Introduction to the Bible 4 LE F BOY 201 Biallas, L GS1L  
1547 RELS 106-F Introduction to the Bible 4 LE H BOY 203 Biallas, L GS1L  
1465 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4 LE B BOY 202 Bostwick, J. GS1L  
1466 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 LE C BOY 201 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1L  
1467 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4 LE G BOY 209 Mc Elroy, D. GS1L  
1468 RELS 114-D Introduction to Theology 4 LE I BOY 202 Lukens, M. GS1L  
1469 RELS 114-E Introduction to Theology 4 LE I BOY 209 Mc Elroy, D. GS1L  
1470 RELS 114-F Introduction to Theology 4 LE A BOY 210 Prunty, B GS1L  
1548 RELS 114-G Introduction to Theology 4 LE C BOY 101 Biallas, L GS1L  
1471 RELS 310-A Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 LE G BOY 103 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1U  
1472 RELS 310-B Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 LE J BOY 103 Burke Ravizza, B. GS1U, HONRS Honors Only
1473 RELS 316-A Who Is Jesus? 4 LE H BOY 201 Bauman-Martin, B.    
1474 RELS 326-A Ancient Wisdom 4 LE E BOY 103 Bolin, T. GS1U  
1475 RELS 331-A Judaism and Christianity 4 LE H BOY 209 Lukens, M. GS1U  
1476 RELS 342-A Course Cancelled  
1477 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4 LE D BOY 203 Bostwick, J. GS1U  
1478 RELS 360-A Essentials of Catholic Thought 4 LE C BOY 208 Wadell, P. GS1U  
1479 RELS 494-A Internship 4 IN TBA Off Campus Pichler, T.   Meets Diocesan Pastoral Center 1825 Riverside Dr. Melania Hall Room B
SOCIOLOGY (SOCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1480 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4 LE E BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C. GS3  
1481 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4 LE H LIB 309 Carpenter-Siegel, C. GS3  
1482 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4 LE G BOY 107 White, C. GS3, GS9  
1483 SOCI 111-A Cultural Anthropology 4 LE F BOY 115 Hyland, S. GS3  
1484 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 LE H BOY 115 Hyland, S. GS3, GS9  
1485 SOCI 234-A Society Sex and Marriage 4 LE B BOY 113 Faase, T.    
1486 SOCI 235-A Work in America 4 LE C BOY 113 Faase, T. GS6  
1487 SOCI 239-A Social Welfare Polcy + Servics 4 LE E BOY 102 Schneider, N.    
1488 SOCI 240-A Soc Work Prac: Indiv + Family 4 LE L BOY 202 Resch, L.    
1489 SOCI 241-A Soc Work Prac: Orgs + Communty 4 LE F BOY 102 Schneider, N.    
1490 SOCI 295-A Colonlsm + Relgn: Philippines 4 LE J BOY 113 Hyland, S.   Crosslisted with PHLP 295-A
1491 SOCI 300-A Social Research Methods 4 LL 10:00-10:50 M - R LIB 309 White, C.    
10:00-10:50 T - F COF 109
1492 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 LE E JMS 201 Benton, J. GS10 Non-SOCI Majors Only
1493 SOCI 351-B Classical Sociological Theory 4 LE E JMS 201 Benton, J.   SOCI Majors Only
1494 SOCI 360-A Feminist Theory 4 LE B LIB 241 Carpenter-Siegel, C.   Crosslisted with WMGS 360-A
1495 SOCI 400-A Course Cancelled  
1496 SOCI 494-A Human Service Internship 4 LE A BIC 214 Schneider, N.    
SPANISH (SPAN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1497 SPAN 101-A Elementary Spanish 1 4 LE A BOY 113 Hietpas, L.    
1498 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE A BOY 107 Ellis, B. GS7  
1499 SPAN 102-B Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE B MNH 114 Welch, B. GS7  
1561 SPAN 102-C Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE A BOY 202 Welch, B. GS7  
1500 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE B BOY 107 Day, J. GS7  
1501 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE D BOY 107 Day, J. GS7  
1502 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE A BOY 203 Collins, S. GS7  
1503 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE B BOY 203 Paul, M. GS7  
1504 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4 LE E BOY 203 Collins, S. GS7, GS9  
1505 SPAN 304-B Course Cancelled  
1506 SPAN 305-A Intr Hispanc Lit + Lit Critism 4 LE D BIC 214 Collins, S.    
1507 SPAN 310-A Medievl + Golden Age Span Lit 4 LE F BIC 214 Ellis, B.    
1508 SPAN 375-A Spanish Civilization 4 LE E BIC 214 Paul, M.    
1509 SPAN 400-A Senior Capstone Seminar 4 LE H VCC 210 Day, J.    
SOCIAL SCIENCE (SSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1510 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE C JMS 315 Hardy, R. GS3  
1511 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE D G1 BOY113, JMS316 Faase, T. GS3  
1512 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE H COF 208 Tichy-Reese, M. GS3  
1513 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4 LE 9:00-9:50 T - F BOY 114 White, C GS8  
9:00-9:50 M - R COF 109
1514 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4 LE 10:00-10:50 M - R COF 11 Ngo, P. GS8  
10:00-10:50 T - F COF 109
1515 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4 LL H I6 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
1516 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4 LL H J2 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
THEATRE STUDIES (THEA)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1517 THEA 101-A Intro to Live Performance 4 LE F JMS 315 Rupsch, S.    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
1518 THEA 150-A Perform + Production: Crew 0 ST K I PFA 01 Wilkerson, M., Rupsch, S.    
1519 THEA 250-A Perform + Production: Mangment 2 ST K I PFA 01 Wilkerson, M., Rupsch, S.    
1520 THEA 389-A Special Topics: 3-D Computer Graphics - Vectorworks 4 LE T Th 9-10:50 BAC 220 Wilkerson, M.   Crosslisted with ART 389-A
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2007_NewCourses.htm
1521 THEA 450-A Perform + Production: Artistic 4 ST K I PFA 01 Wilkerson, M., Rupsch, S.    
WASHINGTON SEMESTER (WASH)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1531 WASH 3930-A Washington Semester Program 12 SA TBA Off Campus Wegge, D.    
1532 WASH 3931-A American University (D.C.) 0 SA TBA Off Campus Wegge, D.    
WOMEN'S and GENDER STUDIES (WMGS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1533 WMGS 110-A Intro Women`s + Gender Studies 4 LE J BOY 209 Crowley, K.   Crosslisted with HUMA 110-A
1534 WMGS 309-A Women in Latin America 4 LE J BOY 201 Lamar, M.   Crosslisted with HIST 309-A
1535 WMGS 335-A Women and Work 4 LE C BOY 106 Tashjian, V.   Crosslisted with HIST 335-A
1536 WMGS 360-A Feminist Theory 4 LE B LIB 241 Carpenter-Siegel, C.   Crosslisted with SOCI 360-A
Graduate Level Courses
EDUCATION (EDUC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1182 EDUC 548-A Deaf Cultr + Sign Language 1 2 LE T 4-5:50pm BOY 204 Laux, J.   Graduate Level Course
1183 EDUC 621-A Research + Inquiry Ed Ref 3 LE M 4:30-7:30pm BOY 114 Rutter, R.   Graduate Level Course
THEOLOGICAL STUDIES (THEO)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1522 THEO 504-N Christian Ethics 3 LE TBA New Mexico Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course
1523 THEO 506-A Nature and Mission of Church 3 LE TBA TBA Wadell, P.   Graduate Level Course
1570 THEO 509-A Comprehensive Examination 0 IN TBA TBA Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course, $100 Fee
1571 THEO 509-N Comprehensive Examination 0 IN TBA New Mexico Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course, $100 Fee
1524 THEO 510-N Integrative Colloquium 2 LE TBA New Mexico Huggins, K.   Graduate Level Course
1525 THEO 512-A Masters Thesis Project 1 1 LE TBA TBA Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course
1526 THEO 512-N Masters Thesis Project 1 1 LE TBA New Mexico Huggins, K.   Graduate Level Course
1564 THEO 543-A Liturgy as Pastoral Care 2 LE TBA TBA Wimmer, Diann   Graduate Level Course
1566 THEO 577-A Preaching Art of Communication 2 LE TBA TBA Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course
1529 THEO 600-A Continuing Masters Thesis 0 IN TBA TBA Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course
1530 THEO 600-N Continuing Masters Thesis 0 IN TBA New Mexico Ebert, H.   Graduate Level Course
St. Norbert College • 100 Grant Street • De Pere, WI 54115-2099