St. Norbert College
(Students, faculty and staff) mySNC
About SNC | A to Z Index | Directory
Fall 2008 - Version 47 - Current Listing of Courses as of August 29, 2008
Note: All changes to the original posted Timetable of Courses are noted in BLUE
Undergraduate Level Courses
GENERAL EDUCATION PROGRAM - LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1476 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 102 Bolin, T GS1L, GS9 Writing Intensive
1477 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B GS1L  
1478 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B GS1L  
1479 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 204 Bostwick, J GS1L  
1480 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 201 Burke Ravizza, B GS1L, HONR Honors Only
1481 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 102 Koenig, K GS1L  
1482 RELS 114-D Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 202 Burke Ravizza, B GS1L  
1483 RELS 114-E Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 102 Koenig, K GS1L  
1484 RELS 114-F Introduction to Theology 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1485 RELS 114-G Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
1580 RELS 114-H Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Prunty, B GS1L  
1598 RELS 114-I Introduction to Theology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 003 Proefrock, R GS1L  
GS 2 HUMAN NATURE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1421 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 201 Kent, L GS2 Freshmen Only
1422 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PAC 220 Holder, J GS2  
1423 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 208 Kent, L GS2 Freshmen Only
1424 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PAC 220 Holder, J GS2  
1425 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 208 Waggle, L GS2 Freshmen Only
1426 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Johnson, P GS2  
1427 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 202 Schulz, J GS2  
1428 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 208 Johnson, P GS2  
1429 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2, HONR Honors Only
1430 PHIL 120-J Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Schulz, J GS2  
1579 PHIL 120-K Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Waggle, L GS2  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
GS 3 HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1217 GEOG 140-A World Regional Geography 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 210 Chandik, J GS3  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1331 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with POLI 150-A (XL34)
1586 INTL 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150-B (XL45)
1457 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with INTL 150-A (XL34)
1585 POLI 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150-B (XL45)
1466 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 006 Fostner, J GS3  
1467 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 315 Zurawski, R GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
1468 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Hill, A GS3  
1496 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 202 Faase, T GS3  
1497 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 207 Hofstedt, B. GS3  
1498 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 204 White, C GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1499 SOCI 111-A Cultural Anthropology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 103 Hyland, S GS3  
1500 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Hyland, S GS3  
1519 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 102 Hill, A GS3  
1520 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 202 Faase, T GS3  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 316
1521 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 102 Hill, A GS3  
1522 SSCI 220-D Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 108 Tichy, M GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
GS 4 NATURAL WORLD
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1043 BIOL 100-A Human Biology +L 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 318 Anderson, D GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 323
1044 BIOL 115-A Principles of Biology 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 203 Bailey, D GS4 Non-Nursing Majors Section (Crosslisting: XL41)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 327
1568 BIOL 115-B Principles of Biology 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 203 Bailey, D GS4 Reserved for Nursing majors. (Crosslisting: XL41)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 327
1045 BIOL 120-A General Biology 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 002 Hunnicutt, D GS4  
Lab R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 325
1046 BIOL 120-B General Biology 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 006 Feirer, R GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 325
1047 BIOL 120-C General Biology 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 002 Burcham, A GS4  
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 325
1082 CHEM 103-A Introduction to Chemistry 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 004 Ochsner, C GS4 Non-Nursing Majors Section. Crosslisted with CHEM 103-B (XL42)
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 423
1569 CHEM 103-B Introduction to Chemistry 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 004 Ochsner, C GS4 Reserved for Nursing majors. Crosslisted with CHEM 103-A (XL42)
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 423
1083 CHEM 105-A General Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 004 Scheich, L / Prince, B GS4 Freshmen Only
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 422
1084 CHEM 105-B General Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 004 Ellison, M GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
1085 CHEM 105-C General Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 004 Ellison, M GS4  
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
1219 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4  
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
1220 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4 Freshmen Only
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
1221 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 Lab M 10:00am - 12:10pm JMS 419 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Writing Intensive
Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002
1222 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 Lab M 10:00am - 12:10pm JMS 420 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Freshmen Only, Writing Intensive
Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002
1223 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 318 Flood, T GS4  
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 419
1224 GEOL 105-F Geology +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 318 Flood, T GS4 Freshmen Only
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 420
1225 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 404 Gordon, E GS4, HONR Honors Only, Freshmen Only
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 420
1226 GEOL 115-B Course Cancelled                
1577 NSCI 104-A Great People of Science +L 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Odorzynski, T GS4  
Lab W 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 423
1442 PHYS 111-A Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 002 Takahashi, T GS4  
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
1443 PHYS 111-B Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 002 Takahashi, T GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
1444 PHYS 111-C Course Cancelled                
1445 PHYS 111-D Course Cancelled                
1446 PHYS 121-A General Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M GS4  
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
1447 PHYS 121-B General Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
1448 PHYS 121-C Course Cancelled                
1449 PHYS 121-D Course Cancelled                
1450 PHYS 141-A Course Cancelled                
1451 PHYS 141-B Course Cancelled                
GS 5 CREATIVE EXPRESSION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1022 ART 110-A History of Art 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Non-Art Majors Only (Crosslist: XL11)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1023 ART 110-B History of Art 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Art Majors Only (Crosslist: XL11)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1027 ART 205-A History of Photography 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 130 Rocheleau, S. GS5 Non-Art Majors Only (Crosslist: XL12)
1028 ART 205-B History of Photography 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 130 Rocheleau, S. GS5 Art Majors Only (Crosslist: XL12)
1187 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am LIB 309 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
1188 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204 Neary, J GS5, GS9  
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1189 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 108 Mac Diarmid, L GS5, GS9  
1190 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 101 Egan, D GS5, GS9  
1191 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Brown, M GS5, GS9  
1594 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am TBA Lewis, A GS5, GS9  
1253 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
1272 IDIS 145-A Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BAC 130 Korshavn, S GS5 or GS3 by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1273 IDIS 145-B Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 203 Ellis, B GS5 or GS7 by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1274 IDIS 145-C Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am LIB 309 Ebert, H GS5 or GS1L by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1275 IDIS 145-D Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 201 Pahl, J GS5 or GS3 by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1276 IDIS 145-E Course Cancelled                
1395 MUSI 176-A Music Appreciation 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 140 Cook, L GS5  
1527 THEA 101-A Intro to Live Performance 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BAC 130 Rupsch, S GS5  
GS 6 AMERICAN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1011 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A (XL01), Writing Intensive
1012 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-B (XL02)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1013 AMER 116-C History of the United States 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-C (XL03)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1583 AMER 116-D History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Sisay, H GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-D (XL44)
1014 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-A (XL04)
1015 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209 Scattergood, W GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-B (XL05)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1016 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-C (XL06)
1582 HIST 116-D History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Sisay, H GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-D (XL44)
1017 AMER 221-A Religion in America 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Koenig, K GS6 Crosslisted with RELS 221-A (XL07)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1019 AMER 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Egan, D GS6 Crosslisted with HUMA 261-A (XL09)
1236 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A (XL01), Writing Intensive
1237 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-B (XL02)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1238 HIST 116-C History of the United States 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-C (XL03)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1256 HUMA 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Egan, D GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 261-A (XL09)
1454 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A (XL04)
1455 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209 Scattergood, W GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-B (XL05)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1456 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-C (XL06)
1486 RELS 221-A Religion in America 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Koenig, K GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 221-A (XL07)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
GS 7 FOREIGN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Note: GS7 Foreign Heritages requirement can be completed by studying any Foreign Language through the 102 level or one course beyond 102.
1203 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 222 Conner, T GS7  
1204 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 210 Estour, A GS7  
1230 GERM 102-A Elementary German 2 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 214 Humphrey, N GS7  
1231 GERM 203-A Intermediate German 1 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 106 Humphrey, N GS7  
1234 HIST 112-A Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS7  
1235 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS7  
1581 HIST 118-A Survey of African History 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 114 Sisay, H GS7  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1239 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS7, HONR Honors Only
1240 HIST 120-B Survey Middle Eastern History 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS7  
1241 HIST 130-A History of Latin America 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
1242 HIST 130-B History of Latin America 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
1255 HUMA 222-A Continental Novel 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm VCC 210 Neary, J GS7  
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1333 JAPN 203-A Intermediate Japanese 1 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I GS7  
1512 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108 Dietz, C GS7  
1513 SPAN 102-B Elementary Spanish 2 4 Lec MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm BOY 114 Dietz, C GS7  
1587 SPAN 102-C Elementary Spanish 2 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 113 Granius, B GS7  
1514 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 210 Day, J GS7  
1515 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 113 Ellis, B GS7  
1516 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 107 Dietz, C GS7  
1517 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 107 Collins, S GS7  
GS 8 QUANTITATIVE SKILLS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1338 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 004 Kabele, J GS8  
1339 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 003 Kabele, J GS8  
1340 MATH 114-C Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 209 Berken, B GS8  
1341 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 316 Frohliger, J GS8  
1342 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 201 Kabele, J GS8  
1343 MATH 115-C Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 201 Kabele, J GS8  
1344 MATH 115-D Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 209 Leiterman, T GS8  
1345 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 201 Berken, B GS8  
1346 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 201 Muhs, K GS8  
1347 MATH 124-C Survey of Calculus 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 201 Poss, R GS8  
1348 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 202 Frohliger, J GS8  
1349 MATH 131-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 201 Muhs, K GS8  
1350 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 114 Thorsen, A GS8  
1351 MATH 132-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 209 Leiterman, T GS8  
1523 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4 Lec T F 9:00am - 9:50am BAC 130 Dose, J GS8  
M R 9:00am - 9:50am COF 109
1524 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4 Lec M R 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103 White, C GS8  
T F 9:00am - 9:50am COF 108
GS9 WRITING INTENSIVE LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1011 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A (XL01), Writing Intensive
1187 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am LIB 309 Neary, L GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1188 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204 Neary, J GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1189 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 108 Mac Diarmid, L GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1190 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 101 Egan, D GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1191 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Brown, M GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1594 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am TBA Lewis, A GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1221 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 Lab M 10:00am - 12:10pm JMS 419 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Writing Intensive
Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002
1222 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 Lab M 10:00am - 12:10pm JMS 420 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Freshmen Only, Writing Intensive
Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002
1236 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A (XL01), Writing Intensive
1253 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Westergan, S GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1467 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 315 Zurawski, R GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
1476 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 102 Bolin, T GS1L, GS9 Writing Intensive
1498 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 204 White, C GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1522 SSCI 220-D Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 108 Tichy, M GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
GENERAL STUDIES UPPER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1098 CLAS 327-A Ancient Wisdom 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 002 Bolin, T GS1U Crosslisted with RELS 326-A (XL21)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1489 RELS 310-A Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1492 RELS 324-A Women in the Bible 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with WMGS 324-A (XL38)
1493 RELS 326-A Ancient Wisdom 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 002 Bolin, T GS1U Crosslisted with CLAS 327-A (XL21)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1494 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 204 Bostwick, J GS1U  
1495 RELS 360-A Essentials of Catholic Thought 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 208 Wadell, P GS1U  
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1535 WMGS 324-A Women in the Bible 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with RELS 324-A (XL38)
GS 10 WESTERN TRADITION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1020 AMER 305-A American Philosophy 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Holder, J GS10 Crosslisted with PHIL 305-A (XL10), Non-PHIL Majors Only
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1036 ART 365-A Christian Symbolism in Art 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J GS10 Non-Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL13)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1258 HUMA 337-A Norbertine Origins 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 208 Hyland, W GS10 Non-RELS and Non-HIST Majors (Crosslisted: XL33)
1435 PHIL 305-A American Philosophy 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Holder, J GS10 Non-PHIL Majors, Crosslisted with AMER 305-A (XL10)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1437 PHIL 315-A Ethics 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Kent, L GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL35)
1440 PHIL 330-A The Enlightenment 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Johnson, P GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL37)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1508 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm MNH 114 Benton, J GS10, HONR Honors Only, Non-SOCI Majors only (Crosslisting: XL39)
1509 SOCI 351-B Classical Sociological Theory 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm MNH 114 Benton, J HONR Honors Only, SOCI Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL39)
GS 11 GLOBAL SOCIETY
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1107 COME 330-A Intercultural Communication 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Neuliep, J GS11 Non-COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL22)
1109 COME 330-C Intercultural Communication 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Neuliep, J GS11 Non-COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL22)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1111 COME 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Wong, K GS11 Non-COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL24)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1218 GEOG 363-A Global Urbanization 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm  
1249 HIST 368-A Asian-American Relations 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Patterson, W GS11 Non-HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL30)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1251 HIST 368-C Asian-American Relations 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Patterson, W GS11 Non-HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL31)
Lec T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1525 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 15  
1526 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 15  
GS 12 SENIOR COLLOQUIUM
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1207 GENS 403-A Ideal Societies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm VCC 210 Thorsen, A GS12, HONR Honors Only
1208 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 107 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Teacher Certification Candidates Only (Crosslisting: XL25)
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1209 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 107 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Open to all Majors (Crosslisting: XL25)
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1210 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Candidates Only (Crosslisting: XL26)
1211 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to all Majors (Crosslisting: XL26)
1212 GENS 408-E Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Candidates Only (Crosslisting: XL27)
1213 GENS 408-F Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to all Majors (Crosslisting: XL27)
1214 GENS 411-A Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Kalny, C GS12  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1215 GENS 418-A International Inequalities 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS12  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1216 GENS 418-B International Inequalities 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS12  
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
HONORS PROGRAM
ONLY STUDENTS IN THE HONORS PROGRAM MAY REGISTER FOR THE FOLLOWING COURSES
LOWER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1480 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 106 Burke Ravizza, B GS1L, HONR Honors Only
1429 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2, HONR Honors Only
1331 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with POLI 150-A (XL34)
1457 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with INTL 150-A (XL34)
1225 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 404 Gordon, E GS4, HONR Honors Only, Freshmen Only
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 420
1226 GEOL 115-B Course Cancelled                
1239 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS7, HONR Honors Only
UPPER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1492 RELS 324-A Women in the Bible 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with WMGS 324-A (XL38)
1535 WMGS 324-A Women in the Bible 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with RELS 324-A (Crosslisting: XL38)
1508 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm MNH 114 Benton, J GS10, HONR Honors Only, Non-SOCI Majors only (Crosslisting: XL39)
1207 GENS 403-A Ideal Societies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm VCC 210 Thorsen, A GS12, HONR Honors Only
 
2008 FALL SEMESTER COURSES By DISCIPLINE
 
ACCOUNTING (ACCT)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1001 ACCT 205-A Financial Accounting 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 15 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A    
1002 ACCT 205-B Financial Accounting 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 15 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A    
1003 ACCT 205-C Financial Accounting 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 207 Doering, J    
1004 ACCT 206-A Managerial Accounting 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 207 Jenkel, I    
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1005 ACCT 206-B Managerial Accounting 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 210 Gemignani, M    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1006 ACCT 315-A Managerial Cost Accounting 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 207 Jenkel, I    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1007 ACCT 318-A Auditing 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 207 Ritsema, C    
1008 ACCT 325-A Intermediate Accounting 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 207 Ritsema, C    
1009 ACCT 325-B Intermediate Accounting 1 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 207 Ritsema, C    
1010 ACCT 419-A Federal Income Tax 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 203 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A    
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
AMERICAN STUDIES (AMER)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1011 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A XL01), Writing Intensive
1012 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-B (XL02)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1013 AMER 116-C History of the United States 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-C (XL03)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1583 AMER 116-D History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Sisay, H GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-D (XL44)
1014 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-A (XL04)
1015 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209 Scattergood, W GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-B (XL05)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1016 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-C (XL06)
1017 AMER 221-A Religion in America 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Koenig, K GS6 Crosslisted with RELS 221-A (XL07)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1018 AMER 235-A Survey of U.S. Literature 1 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 102 Crowley, K   Crosslisted with ENGL 235-A (XL08)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1019 AMER 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Egan, D GS6 Crosslisted with HUMA 261-A (XL09)
1020 AMER 305-A American Philosophy 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Holder, J GS10 Crosslisted with PHIL 305-A (XL10), Non-PHIL Majors Only
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1562 AMER 319-A Catholic Contrib to the U.S. 4 Lec T R 6:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L   Crosslisted with HIST/RELS 319-A (XL28)
1021 AMER 499-A Amer Studies Research Project 0 IN   ARR BOY 331 Egan, D   AMER Minors under the 2005+ Catalogs
ARB (ARABIC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1599 ARAB 101-A Intro to Arabic Language 1 4 Lec M W 5:00pm - 6:45pm UWGB Ashour, I   Course offered in cooperation with UW-GB. To register contact the SNC Registrar's Office. Course meets on the UW-GB campus in MAC 210. 9/02/08 until 12/10/08
ART (ART)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1022 ART 110-A History of Art 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Non-Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL11)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1023 ART 110-B History of Art 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL11)
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1024 ART 134-A Basic Drawing 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 210 Gordon, J   Art Majors Only
1025 ART 134-B Basic Drawing 4 Lec M F 11:00am - 1:30pm BAC 210 Gordon, J   Art Majors Only
1026 ART 134-C Basic Drawing 4 Lec M W 11:00am - 1:30pm BAC 110 Bohne, W   Non-Art Majors Only
1027 ART 205-A History of Photography 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 130 Rocheleau, S. GS5 Non-Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL12)
1028 ART 205-B History of Photography 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 130 Rocheleau, S. GS5 Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL12)
1029 ART 224-A Introductory Sculpture 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 050 Bohne, W    
1030 ART 230-A Introductory Printmaking 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 240 Taylor, D    
1031 ART 240-A Introductory Painting 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 200 Neilson, J    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1032 ART 280-A Intro Photgrphy / Electrnc Img 4 LL M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 020 Rocheleau, S.    
1033 ART 330-A Intermediate Printmaking 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 240 Taylor, D    
1034 ART 335-A Advertising Design 4 Lec M W 11:00am - 1:30pm BAC 220 Pirman, B    
1035 ART 350-A Computer Graphics 4 Lec M WR 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 220 Pirman, B    
1036 ART 365-A Christian Symbolism in Art 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J GS10 Non-Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL13)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130
1037 ART 365-B Christian Symbolism in Art 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Neilson, J   Art Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL13)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130
1038 ART 380-A Interm Photgrphy / Elctrnc Img 4 LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 020 Rocheleau, S.    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 020
1039 ART 430-A Advanced Printmaking 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 240 Taylor, D    
1040 ART 480-A Adv Photgrphy / Elctrnc Image 4 LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 020 Rocheleau, S.    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 020
1041 ART 485-A Design for the Web 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 220 Pirman, B    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 220
1595 ART 494-A Internship 4 IN T 1:10pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Schroth, J   Instructor Permission Only (Crosslisting: XL46)
1042 ART 499-A Senior Art Review 0 IN   ARR   Taylor, D   ART Majors under the 2005+ Catalogs
BIOLOGY (BIOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1043 BIOL 100-A Human Biology +L 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 318 Anderson, D GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 323
1044 BIOL 115-A Principles of Biology 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 203 Bailey, D GS4 Non-Nursing Majors Section (Crosslisting: XL41)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 327
1568 BIOL 115-B Principles of Biology 4 Lec M RF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 203 Bailey, D GS4 Reserved for Nursing majors. (Crosslisting: XL41)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 327
1045 BIOL 120-A General Biology 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 002 Hunnicutt, D GS4  
Lab R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 325
1046 BIOL 120-B General Biology 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 006 Feirer, R GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 325
1047 BIOL 120-C General Biology 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 002 Burcham, A GS4  
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 325
1048 BIOL 201-A Botany +L 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 315 Burcham, A    
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 325
1049 BIOL 220-A Compartv Vertebrate Anatomy +L 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 318 Anderson, D    
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 325
1050 BIOL 228-A Ecology +L 4 Lab M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J    
Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332
1051 BIOL 338-A Limnology +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J    
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
1052 BIOL 350-A Microbiology +L 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 318 Hunnicutt, D   Non-Nursing Majors Section. Crosslisted with BIOL 350-B (XL43)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 301
Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 318
1570 BIOL 350-B Microbiology +L 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 318 Hunnicutt, D   Reserved for Nursing majors. Crosslisted with BIOL 350-A (XL43)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 301
Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 318
1573 BIOL 350-C Microbiology +L 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 318 Hunnicutt, D    
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 301
Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 318
1053 BIOL 371-A Cellular Physiology +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 318 Feirer, R    
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 320
1054 BIOL 372-A Systemic Physiology +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 404 Bailey, D    
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 327
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (BUAD)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1055 BUAD 142-A Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL M F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 109 Molnar, K    
W 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 202
1056 BUAD 142-B Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL M F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 109 Molnar, K    
W 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 202
1057 BUAD 142-C Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL R 2:00pm - 2:50pm COF 109 Gemignani, M    
T 12:00am - 12:50pm COF 109
R 1:00pm - 1:50pm COF 208
T 11:00am - 11:50am COF 208
1058 BUAD 142-D Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 109 Hussin, B.    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 208
1575 BUAD 142-E Computer Applictns in Business 4 LL W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 108 Rohm, D   Open to New Students Only
M 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 202
1059 BUAD 230-A Foundations of Management 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 15 Senjem, J    
1060 BUAD 230-B Foundations of Management 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 15 Senjem, J    
1061 BUAD 230-C Foundations of Management 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 208 Elfner, E    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1062 BUAD 262-A Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 201 Grassl, W   Crosslisted with IBLS 262-A (XL14)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 15
1063 BUAD 270-A Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 208 Harris, J    
1064 BUAD 270-B Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 209 Harris, J    
1065 BUAD 270-C Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 11 Grassl, W    
1066 BUAD 284-A Statistics for Business / Econ 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 207 Molnar, K    
1067 BUAD 284-B Statistics for Business / Econ 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 11 Stollak, M    
1068 BUAD 284-C Statistics for Business / Econ 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 11 Stollak, M    
1069 BUAD 336-A Human Resource Management 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 201 Stollak, M    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1070 BUAD 350-A Corporate Finance 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 11 Bursik, P    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1071 BUAD 350-B Corporate Finance 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 11 Bursik, P    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1072 BUAD 351-A Investments 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 15 Bursik, P    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1073 BUAD 374-A Marketing Promotions 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 202 Harris, J    
1074 BUAD 390-A Business Law 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 11 Doering, J    
1075 BUAD 390-B Business Law 4 Lec T R 6:00pm - 7:50pm COF 202 Hammer, M    
1076 BUAD 468-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 1 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 210 Pahl, J   Crosslisted with IBLS 468-A (XL15)
Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am
Lec W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 15
1077 BUAD 471-A Marketing Managemnt + Strategy 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 203 Grassl, W    
1078 BUAD 485-A Course Cancelled                
1079 BUAD 485-B Strategic Management Seminar 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 202 Elfner, E    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1080 BUAD 485-C Strategic Management Seminar 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 202 Elfner, E    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1081 BUAD 485-D Strategic Management Seminar 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 201 Senjem, J    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1574 BUAD 494-A Internship 4 IN ARR ARR COF 338 Pahl, J   Instructor Permission Only
CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1082 CHEM 103-A Introduction to Chemistry 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 004 Ochsner, C GS4 Non-Nursing Majors Section. Crosslisted with CHEM 103-B (XL42)
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 423
1569 CHEM 103-B Introduction to Chemistry 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 004 Ochsner, C GS4 Reserved for Nursing majors. Crosslisted with CHEM 103-A (XL42)
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 423
1083 CHEM 105-A General Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 004 Poister, D GS4 Freshmen Only
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 422
1084 CHEM 105-B General Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 004 Scheich, L / Prince, B GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
1085 CHEM 105-C General Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 004 Scheich, L / Prince, B GS4  
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
1086 CHEM 211-A Quantitative Analysis +L 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 004 Poister, D    
Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am
Lec W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lab T 1:00pm - 3:50pm JMS 422
1087 CHEM 211-B Quantitative Analysis +L 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 004 Poister, D    
Lab R 1:00pm - 3:50pm JMS 422
1088 CHEM 220-A Organic Chemistry +L 4 Lab M 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 423 Russel, J    
Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 006
1089 CHEM 220-B Organic Chemistry +L 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 006 Russel, J    
Lab W 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 423
1090 CHEM 310-A Organic Chemistry Advanced +L 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 404 Russel, J    
Lab   TBA JMS 425
1091 CHEM 330-A Physical Chemistry 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 404 Scheich, L    
Lab R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 425
1092 CHEM 350-A Biochemistry 1 +L 4 Lab M 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 425 Ochsner, C    
Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 006
1553 CHEM 350-B Biochemistry 1 +L 4 Lab T 1:00pm - 3:50pm JMS 425 Ochsner, C    
Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 006
CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1093 CLAS 101-A Elementary Latin 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 109 Hyland, W   Crosslisted with LATN 101-A (XL16)
1094 CLAS 111-A Course Cancelled                
1095 CLAS 203-A Course Cancelled                
1096 CLAS 207-A Greek Philosophy 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Mann, J   Crosslisted with PHIL 207-A (XL19)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1097 CLAS 326-A History of Ancient Greece 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M   Crosslisted with HIST 326-A (XL20)
1098 CLAS 327-A Ancient Wisdom 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 002 Bolin, T GS1U Crosslisted with RELS 326-A (XL21)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
COMMUNICATION & MEDIA STUDIES (COME)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1099 COME 122-A Interpersonal Communication 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 115 Neuliep, J    
1554 COME 122-B Interpersonal Communication 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 201 Hutchison, K    
1100 COME 124-A Prinicples Mass Communication 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 101 Smith, J    
1101 COME 124-B Prinicples Mass Communication 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 101 Smith, J    
1102 COME 224-A American Broadcasting 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 210 Wong, K    
1103 COME 252-A Writing for Media 4 Lec M R 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 109 Milbourn, M    
T F COF 109    
1104 COME 322-A Business + Professnl Speaking 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 210 Wiesner, K.   Junior/Seniors Only
1105 COME 322-B Business + Professnl Speaking 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 108 Wiesner, K.   Junior/Seniors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1106 COME 324-A Persuasion 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108 Wiesner, K.    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1107 COME 330-A Intercultural Communication 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Neuliep, J GS11 Non-COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL22)
1108 COME 330-B Intercultural Communication 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Neuliep, J   COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL22)
1109 COME 330-C Intercultural Communication 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Neuliep, J GS11 Non-COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL23)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1110 COME 330-D Intercultural Communication 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Neuliep, J   COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL23)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1111 COME 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Wong, K GS11 Non-COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL24)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1112 COME 343-B Internatl Mass Communication 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Wong, K   COME Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL24)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1113 COME 364-A Media Law and Regulation 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm LIB 309 Smith, J    
1114 COME 426-A Organizational Communication 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 201 Hutchinson, K   Seniors Only
1115 COME 426-B Organizational Communication 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 201 Hutchinson, K   Seniors Only
1116 COME 468-A Mass Communication Theory 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Wong, K   Seniors Only
1117 COME 494-A Internship 4 IN T 1:10pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Schroth, J Comm Conc. Communication Concentration Majors Only. Instructor Permission Only (Crosslisting: XL46)
1629 COME 494-B Internship 4 IN T 1:10pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Schroth, J Media Conc. Media Concentration Majors Only. Instructor Permission Only (Crosslisting: XL46)
COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1118 CSCI 110-A Intro Computer Programming +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 208 Pankratz, D
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 108
1119 CSCI 205-A Course Cancelled            
1120 CSCI 225-A Machine Org / Assembly Lang +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 112 Pankratz, D    
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 203
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 203
1576 CSCI 322-A Programming Languages +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 203 Mc Vey, B    
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 112
1121 CSCI 323-A Theory of Computation +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 203 Mc Vey, B
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 112
1122 CSCI 373-A Course Cancelled            
ECONOMICS (ECON)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1123 ECON 101-A Macroeconomics 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 209 Odorzynski, S    
1124 ECON 101-B Macroeconomics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 209 Odorzynski, S    
1125 ECON 101-C Macroeconomics 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 208 von der Ruhr, M    
1126 ECON 101-D Macroeconomics 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 208 von der Ruhr, M    
1127 ECON 102-A Microeconomics 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 202 Quinn, K    
1128 ECON 102-B Microeconomics 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 202 Dubas, J    
1129 ECON 102-C Microeconomics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 202 Quinn, K    
1130 ECON 252-A Intermediate Microeconomics 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 209 Odorzynski, S    
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1131 ECON 325-A Econometrics 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 208 von der Ruhr, M    
1132 ECON 340-A Economics Professional Sports 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 209 Quinn, K    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1133 ECON 375-A Growth Develpmt + Intl Trade 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 210 Dubas, J    
1134 ECON 377-A Intl Finance + Monetary Econ 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 210 Dubas, J    
EDUCATION (EDUC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Early Adolescent Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1556 EDUC 330-A Erly Adolscnt: Non-Acad Needs 2 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm PAC 202 Kirst, S   Early Adolescence Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1164 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 114 Landt, S   Early Adolescence Block
1165 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
1557 EDUC 333-A Erly Adolscnt: Assessment 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm PAC 202 Greenlaw, M   Early Adolescence Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1166 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 115 Landt, S, Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
Elementary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1142 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0 Lab M F 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Elementary sophomore block
1143 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 201 Correia, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1148 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN   -   Mogi-Hein, Y   Elementary Sophomore Block
1159 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Elementary Sophomore Block
1160 EDUC 285-A Elementary Sch Science Methods 2 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am
1161 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
Lab W 12:20pm - 2:50pm PAC 202
1169 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 107 Landt, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
Secondary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1141 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0 Lab M F 10:00am - 11:50am BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Secondary sophomore block
1149 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN   -   Correia, S, Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
1151 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
1152 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
1158 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1168 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 109 Landt, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
Full Listing of Education Courses is as follows:
1135 EDUC 120-A Psychology for Teaching 2 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 114 Riggle, R   Must be taken with EDUC 125-A
1136 EDUC 120-B Psychology for Teaching 2 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 114 Riggle, R   Must be taken with EDUC 125-B
1137 EDUC 120-C Psychology for Teaching 2 Lec M R 9:00am - 9:50am MNH 114 Rutter, R   Must be taken with EDUC 125-C
1138 EDUC 125-A Foundations U.S. Education 2 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O   Must be taken with EDUC 120-A
1139 EDUC 125-B Foundations U.S. Education 2 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O   Must be taken with EDUC 120-B
1140 EDUC 125-C Foundations U.S. Education 2 Lec T F 9:00am - 9:50am MNH 114 Rutter, R   Must be taken with EDUC 120-C
1141 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0 Lab M F 10:00am - 11:50am BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Secondary sophomore block
1142 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0 Lab M F 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Elementary sophomore block
1143 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 201 Correia, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1144 EDUC 227-A Elem/Early Child Music Ed Meth 2 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 140 Schmidt, H   Early Childhood-Middle Childhood Cert.
1145 EDUC 228-A Elem/Middle Sch Music Ed Meth 2 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 140 Schmidt, H   Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence Cert.
1146 EDUC 235-A Teaching Methods in the Arts 2 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 210 Schaeffer, C    
1147 EDUC 235-B Teaching Methods in the Arts 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 210 Schaeffer, C    
1148 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN   -   Mogi-Hein, Y   Elementary Sophomore Block
1149 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN   -   Correia, S, Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
1150 EDUC 250-B Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 IN M 4:00pm - 4:50pm   Paulsen, K   Music Education Majors Only
1151 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
1152 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
1153 EDUC 260-A Foundtl Math Eval + Enhancmnt 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PAC 202 Kirst, S    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1154 EDUC 271-A Music + Movement Pre-School 2 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 114 Mogi-Hein, Y    
1155 EDUC 272-A Mult Cult Ear Chd Iss-Inst Met 2 Lec F 8:00am - 9:50am BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O    
TW 8:00am - 9:50am  
1156 EDUC 274-A Role of Play Grwth Dev Yng Chd 2 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 115 Tichy, M    
1157 EDUC 277-A Health Education Methods 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 220 Schaeffer, C    
Lec W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1158 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1159 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Elementary Sophomore Block
1160 EDUC 285-A Elementary Sch Science Methods 2 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am
1161 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
Lab W 12:20pm - 2:50pm PAC 202
1162 EDUC 315-A Course Cancelled                
1555 EDUC 316-A Instrumental Music in the Schl 2 Lec M 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA 140 Schmidt, F    
W 3:00pm - 4:50pm
1566 EDUC 317-A General Music in the Elem Schl 2 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am PFA 140 Schmidt, H    
R 11:00am - 11:50am
1163 EDUC 318-A Course Cancelled                
1556 EDUC 330-A Erly Adolscnt: Non-Acad Needs 2 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm PAC 202 Kirst, S   Early Adolescence Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1164 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 114 Landt, S   Early Adolescence Block
1165 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
1557 EDUC 333-A Erly Adolscnt: Assessment 2 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm PAC 202 Greenlaw, M   Early Adolescence Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1166 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 115 Landt, S, Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
1167 EDUC 350-A Devlpm Reading + Language Arts 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 202 Faase, D    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1168 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 109 Landt, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1169 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 107 Landt, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
1170 EDUC 373-A Writng Process Soc/Psy Elemnts 4 Lec M 5:30pm - 8:30pm   Anderson, M   Taught at Jefferson Elementary School
1171 EDUC 386-A Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4 Lec M R 8:00am - 9:50am BOY 115 Faase, D    
1172 EDUC 386-B Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 109 Shafer, P    
1173 EDUC 392-A Hst + Phil: Early Childhood Ed 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 210 Tichy, M    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1174 EDUC 394-A Curr + Instr Plan Young Childn 4 Lec T 6:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 201 Lueck, B    
  -  
1175 EDUC 440-A Student Teach: Early Childhood 4 IN   -   Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1176 EDUC 445-A Student Teach: Middl Childhood 4 IN   -   Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1177 EDUC 450-A Student Teach: Erly Adolescnce 4 IN   -   Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1178 EDUC 455-A Student Teach: Adolescence 4 IN   -   Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1179 EDUC 469-A Student Teach: General Music 4 IN   -   Paulsen, K   Music Education Majors Only, Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1180 EDUC 470-A Student Teach: Choral Music 4 IN   -   Paulsen, K   Music Education Majors Only, Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1181 EDUC 475-A Student Teach: Instrmntl Mus 1 4 IN   -   Paulsen, K   Music Education Majors Only, Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1182 EDUC 476-A Student Teach: Instrmntl Mus 2 4 IN   -   Paulsen, K   Music Education Majors Only, Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
1183 EDUC 477-A Overseas Student Teaching 0 IN   -   Delano-Oriaran, O   Non-Credit Course
1184 EDUC 484-A Adaptive Education Methods 4 Lec W 4:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 202 Skivington, M   Adaptive Education Add-on Certification
1185 EDUC 521-A Dilemmas + Decisions in Clsrm 3 Lec M 4:30pm - 7:30pm BOY 202 Greenlaw, M   Graduate Level Course
1186 EDUC 544-A Course Cancelled                
ENGLISH (ENGL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1187 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am LIB 309 Neary, L GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1188 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204 Neary, J GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1189 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 108 Mac Diarmid, L GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1190 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 101 Egan, D GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1191 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Brown, M GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1594 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am TBA Lewis, A GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1192 ENGL 222-E Modern Poetry 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Egan, D    
1193 ENGL 225-A Survey of English Literature 1 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 113 Risden, E    
1194 ENGL 235-A Survey of U.S. Literature 1 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 102 Crowley, K   Crosslisted with AMER 235-A (XL08)
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1195 ENGL 290-A The English Language 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Risden, E    
1196 ENGL 305-A Literary Theory and Writing 4 Lec W 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 109 Brown, M    
M F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 11
1197 ENGL 307-A Fiction Workshop 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am MNH 114 Mac Diarmid, L    
1198 ENGL 326-A Shadows and Illuminations 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm VCC 210 Neary, J    
1199 ENGL 339-A Shakespeare`s Drama 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 113 Risden, E    
1200 ENGL 425-A Adv Creat Writng + Contemp Lit 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm MNH 114 Mac Diarmid, L    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1560 ENGL 489-A Adv Sem Engl Literary Studies: Gender + Sexuality in 19th Century U.S. Lit 4 Lec T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Crowley, K    
R 3:00pm - 4:50pm
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1596 ENGL 494-A Internship 4 IN T 1:10pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Schroth, J   Instructor Permission Only (Crosslisting: XL46)
1201 ENGL 499-A Portfolio Completion 0 IN   ARR BOY 353 Mac Diarmid, L   ENGL Majors under 2005+ Catalogs
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE (ENVS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
No Courses Offerred
FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE (FIYE)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1547 FIYR 100-A First Year Experience 0 FY T 3:00pm - 3:50pm TBA Mumma, S    
1548 FIYR 100-B First Year Experience 0 FY T 4:00pm - 4:50pm TBA Mumma, S    
FRENCH (FREN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1202 FREN 101-A Elementary French 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 222 Conner, T    
1203 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 222 Conner, T GS7  
1204 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 210 Estour, A GS7  
1205 FREN 305-A Intro French Lit + Lit Critism 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BIC 222 Conner, T    
1206 FREN 328-A Classicism 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm VCC 210 Beane-Katner, L    
GENERAL STUDIES (GENS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1207 GENS 403-A Ideal Societies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm VCC 210 Thorsen, A GS12, HONR Honors Only
1208 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 107 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Teacher Certification Candidates Only (Crosslisting: XL25)
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1209 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 107 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Open to all Majors (Crosslisting: XL25)
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1210 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Candidates Only (Crosslisting: XL26)
1211 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to all Majors (Crosslisting: XL26)
1212 GENS 408-E Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Candidates Only (Crosslisting: XL27)
1213 GENS 408-F Social Inequalities 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to all Majors (Crosslisting: XL27)
1214 GENS 411-A Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 101 Kalny, C GS12  
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1215 GENS 418-A International Inequalities 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS12  
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1216 GENS 418-B International Inequalities 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS12  
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1217 GEOG 140-A World Regional Geography 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210 Chandik, J GS3  
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1218 GEOG 363-A Global Urbanization 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
GEOLOGY (GEOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1219 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4  
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
1220 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4 Freshmen Only
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
1221 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 Lab M 10:00am - 12:10pm JMS 419 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Writing Intensive
Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002
1222 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 Lab M 10:00am - 12:10pm JMS 420 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Freshmen Only, Writing Intensive
Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002
1223 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 318 Flood, T GS4  
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 419
1224 GEOL 105-F Geology +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 318 Flood, T GS4 Freshmen Only
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 420
1225 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 404 Gordon, E GS4, HONR Honors Only, Freshmen Only
Lab T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 420
1226 GEOL 115-B Course Cancelled                
1227 GEOL 225-A Hydrogeology +L 4 Lab M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 420 Ham, N    
Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 002
1228 GEOL 325-A Structural Geology +L 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 002 Flood, T    
Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am
Lec W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lab R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
GERMAN (GERM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1229 GERM 101-A Elementary German 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 214 Humphrey, N    
1230 GERM 102-A Elementary German 2 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 214 Humphrey, N GS7  
1231 GERM 203-A Intermediate German 1 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 106 Humphrey, N GS7  
1232 GERM 375-A German Civilization 1 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BIC 222 Humphrey, N    
GREEK (GREK)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1233 GREK 111-A Course Cancelled                
HISTORY (HIST)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1234 HIST 112-A Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS7  
1235 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS7  
1236 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A (XL01), Writing Intensive
1237 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-B (XL02)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1238 HIST 116-C History of the United States 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-C (XL03)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1582 HIST 116-D History of the United States 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Sisay, H GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-D (XL44)
1581 HIST 118-A Survey of African History 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 114 Sisay, H GS7  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1239 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS7, HONR Honors Only
1240 HIST 120-B Survey Middle Eastern History 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS7  
1241 HIST 130-A History of Latin America 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
1242 HIST 130-B History of Latin America 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
1243 HIST 319-A Catholic Contrib to the U.S. 4 Lec T R 6:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L   Crosslisted with AMER/RELS 319-A (XL28)
1244 HIST 326-A History of Ancient Greece 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M   Crosslisted with CLAS 326-A (XL20)
1245 HIST 332-A History of Imperial Spain 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 201 Lamar, M    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1246 HIST 340-A Arab-Israeli Conflict 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 203 Kramer, R   Crosslisted with PEAC 340-A (XL29)
1247 HIST 344-A Colonial Africa through Novels 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 106 Tashjian, V    
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1248 HIST 363-A Communism in China 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 106 Patterson, W    
1249 HIST 368-A Asian-American Relations 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Patterson, W GS11 Non-HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL30)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1250 HIST 368-B Asian-American Relations 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Patterson, W   HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL30)
  Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1251 HIST 368-C Asian-American Relations 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Patterson, W GS11 Non-HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL31)
  Lec T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1252 HIST 368-D Asian-American Relations 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Patterson, W   HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL31)
  Lec T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
HUMANITIES (HUMA)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1253 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Westergan, S GS5, GS9 Writing Intensive
1254 HUMA 110-A Intro Women`s + Gender Studies 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Crowley, K   Crosslisted with WMGS 110-A (XL32)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1255 HUMA 222-A Continental Novel 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm VCC 210 Neary, J GS7  
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1256 HUMA 261-A Intro to American Studies 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Egan, D GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 261-A (XL09)
1257 HUMA 335-A Popular Aesthetics 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 130 Bohne, W    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1258 HUMA 337-A Norbertine Origins 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 208 Hyland, W GS10 Non-RELS and Non-HIST Majors (Crosslisting: XL33)
1259 HUMA 337-B Norbertine Origins 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 208 Hyland, W   RELS or HIST Majors only (Crosslisting: XL33)
1597 HUMA 494-A Internship 4 IN T 1:10pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Schroth, J   Instructor Permission Only (Crosslisting: XL46)
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS & LANGUAGE AREA STUDIES (IBLS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1260 IBLS 262-A Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 201 Grassl, W   Crosslisted with BUAD 262-A (XL14)
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 15
1261 IBLS 468-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 1 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 210 Pahl, J   Crosslisted with IBLS 468-A (XL15)
Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am
Lec W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 15
INTER-DIVISIONAL (IDIS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1262 IDIS 100-A College Writing 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 106 Kegel, P    
1263 IDIS 100-B College Writing 4 Lec M W F 8:00am - 8:50am LIB 309 Neary, L    
R 8:00am - 8:50am COF 108
1264 IDIS 100-C College Writing 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 106 Kegel, P    
1265 IDIS 100-D College Writing 4 Lec R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113 Lewis, A    
T 8:00am - 8:50am
W 9:00am - 9:50am
1266 IDIS 100-E College Writing 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 113 Westergan, S    
1267 IDIS 100-F College Writing 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Lewis, A    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1584 IDIS 100-G College Writing 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 002 Neary, L    
1268 IDIS 110-A Academic Survival Skills 2 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 316 Goode-Bartholomew, K    
1269 IDIS 110-B Academic Survival Skills 2 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 316 Goode-Bartholomew, K    
1270 IDIS 115-A College Preparation + Reading 2 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 203 Basak, C    
1271 IDIS 115-B College Preparation + Reading 2 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 203 Basak, C    
1578 IDIS 120-A SUCCESS Program Participation 0 Grp T 3:00pm - 3:50pm TBA Goode-Bartholomew, K   Required for SUCCESS Program Participants
1272 IDIS 145-A Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BAC 130 Korshavn, S GS5 or GS3 by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1273 IDIS 145-B Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 203 Ellis, B GS5 or GS7 by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1274 IDIS 145-C Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am LIB 309 Ebert, H GS5 or GS1L by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1275 IDIS 145-D Communio: Liberal Arts Seminar 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 201 Pahl, J GS5 or GS3 by petition to Gen Ed Committee  
1276 IDIS 145-E Course Cancelled                
1277 IDIS 310-A Language + Applied Linguistics 4 Lec T 5:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 109 Dettlaff, J    
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION (INED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1278 INED 3000-A SNC Study Abroad: England 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1279 INED 3001-A ...Foundation for Intl Education 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1280 INED 3002-A ...Goldsmiths College 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1281 INED 3003-A ...Lancaster University 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1282 INED 3004-A ...Warwick University 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1283 INED 3005-A ...University of Westminster 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1284 INED 3006-A ...University of Manchester 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1285 INED 3020-A SNC Study Abroad: Ireland 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1286 INED 3021-A ...Natl U of Ireland-Galway 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1287 INED 3022-A ...Natl U of Ireland-Maynooth 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1288 INED 3023-A ...University of Limerick 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1289 INED 3024-A ...Foundation for Intl Ed-Dublin 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1290 INED 3025-A ...University College Cork 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1291 INED 3040-A SNC Study Abroad: Scotland 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1292 INED 3041-A ...University of Stirling 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1293 INED 3060-A SNC Study Abroad: Wales 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1294 INED 3061-A ...University of Swansea 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1295 INED 3100-A SNC Study Abroad: Austria 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1296 INED 3101-A ...University of Salzburg 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1297 INED 3120-A SNC Study Abroad: France 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1298 INED 3121-A ...University of Grenoble-AIFS 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1299 INED 3122-A ...Catholic University of Lille 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1300 INED 3123-A ...Univ of Paris IV Sorbonne-AIFS 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1301 INED 3140-A SNC Study Abroad: Germany 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1302 INED 3143-A ...Philipps University - Marburg 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1303 INED 3180-A SNC Study Abroad: Italy 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1304 INED 3182-A ...Meditern Center for Arts + Sci 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1305 INED 3184-A ...John Cabot University - Rome 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1306 INED 3185-A ...Florence Univ of the Arts 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1307 INED 3200-A SNC Study Abroad:Netherlands 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1308 INED 3201-A ...University of Gröningen 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1309 INED 3240-A SNC Study Abroad: Spain 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1310 INED 3243-A ...Toledo - Univ of Minnesota 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1311 INED 3244-A ...Valencia - Univ of Virginia 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1312 INED 3245-A ...Univ of Nebrija-Madrid 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1313 INED 3400-A SNC Study Abroad: Egypt 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1314 INED 3401-A ...American University in Cairo 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1315 INED 3440-A SNC Study Abroad: S.Africa 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1316 INED 3441-A ...Interstudy S.Africa -Cape Town 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1317 INED 3620-A SNC Study Abroad: Ecuador 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1318 INED 3622-A ...Unversidad San Fran. de Quito 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1319 INED 3700-A SNC Study Abroad: Japan 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1320 INED 3702-A ...Sophia University 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1321 INED 3800-A SNC Study Abroad: Australia 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1322 INED 3801-A ...Macquarie University 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1323 INED 3802-A ...Bond University 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1324 INED 3803-A ...Univ of the Sunshine Coast 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1325 INED 38042-A ...Amer. Catholic Univ - Sidney 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1326 INED 3805-A ...University of Melbourne 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1327 INED 3806-A ...Murdoch University 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1328 INED 3807-A ...Intl Coll of Management Syndey 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1329 INED 3820-A SNC Study Abroad:New Zealand 12 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
1330 INED 3821-A ...University of Canterbury 0 SA   - Off Cam Sands/Tullbane    
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1331 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with POLI 150-A (XL34)
1586 INTL 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150-B (XL45)
ITALIAN (ITAL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1571 ITAL 101-A Course Cancelled                
JAPANESE (JAPN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1332 JAPN 101-A Elementary Japanese 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I    
1333 JAPN 203-A Intermediate Japanese 1 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I GS7  
1334 JAPN 305-A Intermed Readng Converstn Comp 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 108 Torimoto, I    
1561 JAPN 389-A Special Topics: Intensive Intermediate Japanese 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 108 Torimoto, I   Prerequsite: JAPN 102 or 305
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
LATIN (LATN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1335 LATN 101-A Elementary Latin 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 109 Hyland, W   Crosslisted with CLAS 101-A (XL16)
1336 LATN 203-A Course Cancelled                
LEADERSHIP STUDIES (LEAD)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1567 LEAD 336-A Executive Leadership 4 Lec T 11:00am - 12:10pm BIC 214 Wegge, D   Crosslisted with POLI 336-A (XL40)
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm
MATHEMATICS (MATH)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1337 MATH 102-A Basic Algebra 2 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 316 Poss, R    
1338 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 004 Kabele, J GS8  
1339 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 003 Kabele, J GS8  
1340 MATH 114-C Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 209 Berken, B GS8  
1341 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 316 Frohliger, J GS8  
1342 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 201 Kabele, J GS8  
1343 MATH 115-C Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 201 Kabele, J GS8  
1344 MATH 115-D Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 209 Leiterman, T GS8  
1345 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 201 Berken, B GS8  
1346 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 201 Muhs, K GS8  
1347 MATH 124-C Survey of Calculus 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 201 Poss, R GS8  
1348 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 202 Frohliger, J GS8  
1349 MATH 131-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 201 Muhs, K GS8  
1350 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 114 Thorsen, A GS8  
1351 MATH 132-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 209 Leiterman, T GS8  
1352 MATH 233-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 3 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 201 Muhs, K    
1353 MATH 243-A Multicultural Mathemtics Ideas 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 207 Berken, B    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1354 MATH 306-A Abstract Algebra 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 316 Frohliger, J    
1355 MATH 317-A Operations Research 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 201 Poss, R    
1356 MATH 376-A Complex Analysis 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 210 Leiterman, T    
MILITARY SCIENCE (MILS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1549 MILS 101-A Leadershp + Military Science 1 2 Lec T 11:00am - 12:50pm SJH 101 Ladd, M    
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm
1550 MILS 201-A Basic Leadershp + Management 1 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am SJH 101 Ladd, M    
Lec W 9:00am - 9:50am
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm
1551 MILS 301-A Adv Leadership + Management 1 4 Lec T 1:00pm - 4:50pm SJH 101 Bringer, C    
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm
1552 MILS 401-A Applied Leadrshp + Managmnt 1 4 Lec T 6:00pm - 7:50pm SJH 101 Bringer, C    
Lab R 3:00pm - 4:50pm
MUSIC (MUSI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
All Applied Music Lessons Require Ensemble Participation and a Studio Class in Addition to Time Listed
1357 MUSI 012-A Wind Ensemble 1 EN MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm PFA 03 Schmidt, F   Audition required
1358 MUSI 014-A Concert Band 1 EN M W 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 03 High, E    
1359 MUSI 015-A Chamber Singers 1 EN M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K.   Audition required
1360 MUSI 016-A Opera Workshop 1 EN R 3:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Niu, Y   Audition required
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm PFA 122
  TBA  
1361 MUSI 017-A Concert Choir 1 EN R 1:00pm - 2:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K.    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm PFA 122
1362 MUSI 018-A Brass Ensemble 1 EN   TBA PFA 03 Cook, L    
1363 MUSI 018-B Brass Ensemble 1 EN   TBA PFA 03 High, E    
1364 MUSI 019-A Accompanying 1 EN   TBA PFA 135 Moss, E   Audition required
1365 MUSI 021-A Jazz Ensemble 1 EN M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm PFA 03 High, E   Audition required
1366 MUSI 022-A Woodwind Ensemble 1 EN   TBA PFA 134 Schmidt, F   Audition required
1367 MUSI 023-A Flute Choir 1 EN   TBA PFA 03 Schmidt, H   Audition required
1368 MUSI 024-A Clarinet Choir 1 EN   TBA PFA 03 Schmidt, F   Audition required
1369 MUSI 051-A Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Niu, Y   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 015 or 017
1370 MUSI 051-B Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K.   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 015 or 017
1371 MUSI 051-C Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Rosewall, M   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 015 or 017
1636 MUSI 051-D Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Haddad, S   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 015 or 017
1372 MUSI 052-A Piano 2 IN T 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA STUDIO Moss, E   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 015 or 017
1373 MUSI 053-A Brass 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Cook, L   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1374 MUSI 053-B Brass 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO High, E   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1375 MUSI 054-A Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, F   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1376 MUSI 054-B Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, H   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1377 MUSI 054-C Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Gross Hixon, A   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1378 MUSI 054-D Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO TBA   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1379 MUSI 055-A Organ 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Verkuilen, J   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1380 MUSI 058-A Percussion 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Robl, J   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1381 MUSI 061-A Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Niu, Y   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1382 MUSI 061-B Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K.   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1383 MUSI 061-C Voice 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Rosewall, M   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1384 MUSI 062-A Piano 2 IN T 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA STUDIO Moss, E   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1385 MUSI 063-A Brass 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Cook, L   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1386 MUSI 063-B Brass 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO High, E   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1387 MUSI 064-A Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, F   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1388 MUSI 064-B Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, H   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1389 MUSI 064-C Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Gross Hixon, A   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1390 MUSI 064-D Woodwinds 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO TBA   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1391 MUSI 065-A Organ 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Verkuilen, J   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
1392 MUSI 068-A Percussion 2 IN T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Robl, J   Performance Class, Co-requisite MUSI 012 or 014
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1393 MUSI 167-A Comprehensive Musicianship 1 4 LL M 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA Cook, L Haddad,S    
LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PFA 140
1394 MUSI 167-B Comprehensive Musicianship 1 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PFA 03 High, E    
LL   TBA PFA 122
1395 MUSI 176-A Music Appreciation 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 140 Cook, L GS5  
1396 MUSI 267-A Comprehensive Musicianship 3 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PFA 122 Rosewall, M Haddad,S    
LL T 12:00pm - 12:50pm PFA 140
1397 MUSI 328-A Piano Practicum 2 Lec   TBA PFA STUDIO Moss, E    
1398 MUSI 345-A Vocal Literature 2 Lec T R 10:00am - 10:50am PFA Niu, Y    
1399 MUSI 363-A String Methods 2 Lec W 6:00pm - 7:50pm PFA 03 Liedtke, K    
1400 MUSI 367-A Comprehensive Musicianship 5 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 122 Rosewall, M    
LL   TBA PFA
1401 MUSI 382-A Advanced Choral Conducting 2 Lec M 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA Paulsen, K.    
W 3:00pm - 4:50pm PFA
1402 MUSI 383-A Advan Instrumental Conducting 2 Lec MT R 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 03 Schmidt, F    
1403 MUSI 384-A Orchestration 2 Lec TBA TBA TBA Cook, L    
1404 MUSI 420-A Merit Recital 4 Lec   TBA PFA TBA   Instructor Consent Required
NATURAL SCIENCE (NSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1577 NSCI 104-A Great People of Science +L 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Odorzynski, T GS4  
Lab W 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 423
NURSING (NURS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1405 NURS 103-A Professional Foundations 1 Lec W 8:30am - 9:45am JMS 404 Boerst, C   Course Meets W 8:30-9:35, NURS Majors Only
1406 NURS 200-A Nutrition for Nursing 1 BC   TBA BCON BCON Staff   NURS Majors Only, Enroll Through BCON
1407 NURS 202-A Health Assessment 3 BC   TBA BCON BCON Staff   NURS Majors Only, Enroll Through BCON
1408 NURS 203-A Pathophysiology 1 2 BC   TBA BCON BCON Staff   NURS Majors Only, Enroll Through BCON
1409 NURS 207-A Fundamentals of Nursing Care 2 3 BC   TBA BCON BCON Staff   NURS Majors Only, Enroll Through BCON
ONEIDA LANGUAGE (ONEI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1600 ONEI 101-A Oneida Language 1 3 GB T 6:00pm - 9:00pm UWGB Abbott, C.   Course offered in cooperation with UW-GB. To register contact the SNC Registrar's Office. Course meets 9/02/08 - 12/10/08. Course meets at the Oneida Elementary School Library.
PEACE & JUSTICE (PEAC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1410 PEAC 200-A Intro to Peace and Justice 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Brickner, S    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1411 PEAC 340-A Arab-Israeli Conflict 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 203 Kramer, R   Crosslisted with HIST 340-A (XL29)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION (PHED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1412 PHED 039-A Conditionng Trainng Road Races 2 AC MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am SCH GYM Augustine, D   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1413 PHED 041-A Badminton 2 AC MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am SCH GYM Coghlin, T   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1414 PHED 044-B Recreational Ice Skating 2 AC M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm CCC ICE Coghlin, T   Meets 2nd 7 weeks, Course Fee $35
1415 PHED 048-A Golf 2 AC T 8:00am - 8:50am SCH GYM Grzesk, G   Meets 1st 7 weeks, Course Fee $25
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1416 PHED 051-A Racquetball 2 AC MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am SCH GYM Tilley, C   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1417 PHED 051-B Racquetball 2 AC MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am SCH GYM Dewitt, J   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
1418 PHED 060-A Beginning Weight Training-Men 2 AC M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am SCH WTRM Purtill, J   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1419 PHED 061-A Beginning Weight Trainng-Women 2 AC M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am SCH WTRM Purtill, J   Meets 1st 7 weeks
1420 PHED 062-B Advanced Weight Training 2 AC M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am SCH WTRM Purtill, J   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1421 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 201 Kent, L GS2 Freshmen Only
1422 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PAC 220 Holder, J GS2  
1423 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 208 Kent, L GS2 Freshmen Only
1424 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PAC 220 Holder, J GS2  
1425 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 208 Waggle, L GS2 Freshmen Only
1426 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Johnson, P GS2  
1427 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 202 Schulz, J GS2  
1428 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 208 Johnson, P GS2  
1429 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2, HONR Honors Only
1430 PHIL 120-J Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Schulz, J GS2  
1579 PHIL 120-K Philosophy of Human Nature 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Waggle, L GS2  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1431 PHIL 207-A Greek Philosophy 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 240 Mann, J   Crosslisted with CLAS 207-A (XL19)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204
1432 PHIL 220-A The Soul 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 204 Abel, D    
1433 PHIL 300-A Modern Philosophy 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 425 Schulz, J    
1434 PHIL 302-A Consciousness 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 106 Abel, D    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1435 PHIL 305-A American Philosophy 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Holder, J GS10 Non-PHIL Majors, Crosslisted with AMER 305-A (XL10)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1436 PHIL 305-B American Philosophy 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Holder, J   PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL10)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1437 PHIL 315-A Ethics 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Kent, L GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL35)
1438 PHIL 315-B Ethics 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Kent, L   PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL35)
1439 PHIL 316-A Modern Political Thought 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm LIB 309 Duquette, D   Crosslisted with POLI 316-A (XL36)
1440 PHIL 330-A The Enlightenment 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Johnson, P GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL37)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1441 PHIL 330-B The Enlightenment 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Johnson, P   PHIL Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL37)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
PHILIPPINE STUDIES (PHLP)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
No Courses Offerred
PHYSICS (PHYS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1442 PHYS 111-A Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 002 Takahashi, T GS4  
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
1443 PHYS 111-B Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 002 Takahashi, T GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
1444 PHYS 111-C Course Cancelled                
1445 PHYS 111-D Course Cancelled                
1446 PHYS 121-A General Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M GS4  
Lab T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
1447 PHYS 121-B General Physics 1 +L 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M GS4  
Lab R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
1448 PHYS 121-C Course Cancelled                
1449 PHYS 121-D Course Cancelled                
1450 PHYS 141-A Course Cancelled                
1451 PHYS 141-B Course Cancelled                
1452 PHYS 211-A Classical Mechanics +L 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 124 Olson, M    
Lab W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 124
1453 PHYS 225-A Analog Circuits +L 4 Lec M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 127 Takahashi, T    
Lab M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 124
POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1454 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6  
1455 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 209 Scattergood, W GS6  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1456 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 209 Jacobs, C GS6  
1457 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with INTL 150-A (XL34)
1585 POLI 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150-B (XL45)
1458 POLI 200-A Research Methods + Techniques 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BIC 214 Wegge, D    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1459 POLI 316-A Modern Political Thought 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm LIB 309 Duquette, D   Crosslisted with PHIL 316-A (XL36)
1460 POLI 332-A Political Parties + Elections 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1461 POLI 336-A Executive Leadership 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D   Crosslisted with LEAD 336-A (XL40)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1462 POLI 341-A Constitutional Law 1 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 109 Jacobs, C    
1463 POLI 348-A Environmental Politics 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 203 Scattergood, W    
1464 POLI 350-A International Relations 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 203 Villarroel, G    
1465 POLI 368-A Course Cancelled                
PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1466 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 006 Fostner, J GS3  
1467 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 315 Zurawski, R GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
1468 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Hill, A GS3  
1469 PSYC 212-A Abnormal Psychology 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 315 Zurawski, R    
1470 PSYC 301-A Prin + Methods Psych Research 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 201 Korshavn, S    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 108
1471 PSYC 320-A Abnormal Behavior in Childhood 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Zurawski, R    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1472 PSYC 321-A Social Psychology 4 Lec MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 201 Korshavn, S    
1473 PSYC 331-A Sensation and Perception 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 315 Ngo, P    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 109
1474 PSYC 370-A Physiological Psychology 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Dose, J    
R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 501
1475 PSYC 410-A Cross-Cultural Psychology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Ngo, P    
RELIGIOUS STUDIES (RELS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1476 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 102 Bolin, T GS1L, GS9 Writing Intensive
1477 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B GS1L  
1478 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 209 Bauman-Martin, B GS1L  
1479 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 204 Bostwick, J GS1L  
1480 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 201 Burke Ravizza, B GS1L, HONR Honors Only
1481 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 102 Koenig, K GS1L  
1482 RELS 114-D Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 202 Burke Ravizza, B GS1L  
1483 RELS 114-E Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 102 Koenig, K GS1L  
1484 RELS 114-F Introduction to Theology 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1485 RELS 114-G Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
1580 RELS 114-H Introduction to Theology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Prunty, B GS1L  
1598 RELS 114-I Introduction to Theology 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 003 Proefrock, R GS1L  
1486 RELS 221-A Religion in America 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Koenig, K GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 221-A (XL07)
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1487 RELS 242-A Liturgy and the Sacraments 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm MNH 114 Ebert, H    
1488 RELS 290-A Doing Theology Today 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 106 Wadell, P    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1489 RELS 310-A Marriage + Family as Vocation 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm
1490 RELS 319-A Catholic Contrib to the U.S. 4 Lec T R 6:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L   Crosslisted with AMER/HIST 319-A (XL10)
1491 RELS 323-A Biblical Hebrew 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 106 Bolin, T    
1492 RELS 324-A Women in the Bible 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U, HONR Honors Only, Crosslisted with WMGS 324-A (XL38)
1493 RELS 326-A Ancient Wisdom 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 002 Bolin, T GS1U Crosslisted with CLAS 327-A (XL21)
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1494 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 204 Bostwick, J GS1U  
1495 RELS 360-A Essentials of Catholic Thought 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 208 Wadell, P GS1U  
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
SOCIOLOGY (SOCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1496 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 202 Faase, T GS3  
1497 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 207 Hofstedt, B. GS3  
1498 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 204 White, C GS3, GS9 Writing Intensive
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1499 SOCI 111-A Cultural Anthropology 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 103 Hyland, S GS3  
1500 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 Lec M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Hyland, S GS3  
1501 SOCI 122-A Criminology 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202 Carpenter-Siegel, C    
1502 SOCI 234-A Society Sex and Marriage 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 201 Faase, T    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1503 SOCI 239-A Social Welfare Polcy + Servics 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 210 Kaczmarowski, K.    
1504 SOCI 240-A Soc Work Prac: Indiv + Family 4 Lec M W 5:00pm - 6:50pm BOY 102 Resch, L    
1505 SOCI 300-A Social Research Methods 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 103 White, C    
1506 SOCI 314-A Native Peoples South America 4 Lec R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 203 Hyland, S    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm
1507 SOCI 345-A Social Stratification 4 Lec T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 203 Hofstedt, B.    
W 9:00am - 9:50am
R 11:00am - 12:50pm
1508 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm MNH 114 Benton, J GS10, HONR Honors Only, Non-SOCI Majors only (Crosslisting: XL39)
1509 SOCI 351-B Classical Sociological Theory 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm MNH 114 Benton, J HONR Honors Only, SOCI Majors Only (Crosslisting: XL39)
1510 SOCI 481-A Human Services Internship 1 4 Lec R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 109 Kaczmarowski, K.    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 114
SPANISH (SPAN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1511 SPAN 101-A Elementary Spanish 1 4 Lec MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm BOY 108 Collins, S    
1512 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108 Dietz, C GS7  
1513 SPAN 102-B Elementary Spanish 2 4 Lec MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm BOY 114 Dietz, C GS7  
1587 SPAN 102-C Elementary Spanish 2 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 113 Granius, B GS7  
1514 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4 Lec M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 210 Day, J GS7  
1515 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 113 Ellis, B GS7  
1516 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4 Lec MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 107 Dietz, C GS7  
1517 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 107 Collins, S GS7  
1563 SPAN 301-A Intro Spanish + Spanish Amer Lit 1 4 Lec M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BIC 214 Day, J   Prerequisite: SPAN 204
1564 SPAN 301-B Intro Spanish + Spanish Amer Lit 1 4 Lec M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 210 Ellis, B   Prerequisite: SPAN 204
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2008_NewCourses.htm
1565 SPAN 375-A Spanish Civilization 4 Lec MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 214 Paul, M   Prerequisite: SPAN 204
1558 SPAN 389-A Special Topics: Contemp Latin American Detective Fiction + Film 4