St. Norbert College
(Students, faculty and staff) mySNC
About SNC | A to Z Index | Directory
Spring 2008 - Version 14 - Current Listing of Courses as of February 1, 2008
Note: All changes to the original posted Timetable of Courses are noted in BLUE
GENERAL EDUCATION PROGRAM - LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3450 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 210 Bolin, T GS1L  
3451 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm LIB 309 Bauman-Martin, B GS1L  
3452 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Biallas, L GS1L, HONORS Honors Only
3453 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 208 Bostwick, J GS1L  
3454 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 115
3455 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 115 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
3570 RELS 114-D Introduction to Theology 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 11 Prunty, B GS1L  
GS 2 HUMAN NATURE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3400 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 113 Johnson, P GS2, GS9 Writing Intensive
3401 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 203 Duquette, D GS2  
3402 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am MNH 114 Holder, J GS2, HONORS Honors Only
3403 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 203 Duquette, D GS2  
3404 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2  
3405 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 208 Mann, J GS2  
3406 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 002 Schulz, J. GS2  
3407 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2  
3408 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 002 Schulz, J. GS2  
3409 PHIL 120-J Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 108 Mann, J GS2  
GS 3 HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3238 GEOG 225-A Social Geography 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 11 Bockenhauer, M GS3  
LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 11
3307 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150-A
3537 INTL 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150-B
3434 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150-A
3536 POLI 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150-B
3440 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 002 Korshavn, S GS3  
3441 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3  
3442 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Korshavn, S GS3  
3497 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Tichy, M GS3  
3498 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3 Non-Nursing Majors Only, Crosslisted with SSCI220-C
T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 315
3539 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3 Nursing Majors Only, Crosslisted with SSCI220-B
T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 315
3541 SSCI 220-D Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE T 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3  
W 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 315
R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 315
3546 SSCI 220-E Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 208 Tichy, M GS3  
3469 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 003 Arnett, S GS3  
3470 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 003 Arnett, S GS3  
3471 SOCI 111-A Cultural Anthropology 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BAC 130 Hyland, S GS3  
3472 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Hyland, S GS3  
GS 4 NATURAL WORLD
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3051 BIOL 180-A Biological Diversity +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 316 Burcham, A GS4  
LB T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 325
3237 GEOG 120-A Physical Geography 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Ham, N GS4  
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 315
3239 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002 Flood, T GS4  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
3240 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002 Flood, T GS4 Freshmen only
LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 419
3241 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4  
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 419
3242 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4 Freshmen only
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
3243 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 315 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Writing Intensive
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
3244 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 420 Gordon, E GS4  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
3245 GEOL 115-B General Oceanography +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 420 Gordon, E GS4 Freshmen only
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
3385 NSCI 104-A Great People of Science +L 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 002 Odorzynski, T GS4  
LL R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
3427 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 006 Takahashi, T GS4  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 124
GS 5 CREATIVE EXPRESSION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3022 ART 110-A History of Art 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Non-Art Majors Only
3023 ART 110-B History of Art 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Art Majors Only
3024 ART 115-A History of Modern Art 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Non-Art Majors Only
3025 ART 115-B History of Modern Art 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Art Majors Only
3026 ART 120-A Modrn Sculpture / Architecture 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Bohne, W GS5 Non-Art Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130
3027 ART 120-B Modrn Sculpture / Architecture 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Bohne, W GS5 Art Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130
3193 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
3194 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
3195 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 003 Kegel, P GS5, GS9  
3196 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 103 Crowley, K GS5, GS9  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103
3197 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 204 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
3198 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 102 Egan, D GS5, HONORS Honors Only
3199 ENGL 150-H Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 114 Mac Diarmid, L GS5, GS9  
3200 ENGL 150-I Introduction to Literature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 003 Kegel, P GS5, GS9  
3201 ENGL 150-J Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 103 Lewis, A GS5, GS9  
3264 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
3376 MUSI 150-A Survey of World Musics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 122 High, E GS5  
GS 6 AMERICAN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3011 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202
3012 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-B
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202
3013 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-A
3014 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W GS6, HONORS Crosslisted with POLI 130-B, Honors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108
3015 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-C
3016 AMER 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with POLI 130-D, Writing Intensive
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214
3251 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202
3252 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-B
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202
3265 HUMA 240-G Great American Novels 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 103 Pennington, J GS6  
3430 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-A
3431 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W GS6, HONORS Crosslisted with AMER 130-B, Honors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108
3432 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-C
3433 POLI 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 130-D, Writing Intensive
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214
GS 7 FOREIGN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Note: GS7 Foreign Heritages requirement can be completed by studying any Foreign Language through the 102 level or one course beyond 102.
3102 CLAS 102-A Intermediate Latin 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 425 Hyland, W GS7 Crosslisted with LATN 102-A
3219 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 222 Conner, T GS7  
3220 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 222 Conner, T GS7  
3221 FREN 204-A Intermediate French 2 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am VCC 210 Estour, S. GS7  
3247 GERM 204-A Intermediate German 2 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 106 Humphrey, N GS7  
3249 HIST 113-A Westrn Civ 2:Early/ Mod Europe 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
3250 HIST 113-B Westrn Civ 2:Early/ Mod Europe 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
3253 HIST 118-A Survey of African History 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS7, GS9  
3254 HIST 118-B Survey of African History 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS7  
3309 JAPN 102-A Elementary Japanese 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I GS7  
3310 JAPN 204-A Intermediate Japanese 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 108 Torimoto, I GS7  
3314 LATN 102-A Intermediate Latin 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 425 Hyland, W GS7 Crosslisted with CLAS 102-A
3486 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm BOY 102 Collins, S GS7  
3487 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 114 Ellis, B GS7  
3488 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 114 Ellis, B GS7  
3489 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 107 Paul, M GS7  
3490 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 107 Paul, M GS7  
3491 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 202 Collins, S GS7  
3492 SPAN 304-B Spanish Composition 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 107 Day, J GS7  
GS 8 QUANTITATIVE SKILLS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3319 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 214 Zaidan, Y GS8  
3320 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 214 Zaidan, Y GS8  
3321 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 201 Leiterman, T GS8  
3322 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 201 Leiterman, T GS8  
3323 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 202 Muhs, K GS8  
3324 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 208 Casper, S GS8  
3325 MATH 124-C Survey of Calculus 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 208 Casper, S GS8  
3326 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 201 Zaidan, Y GS8  
3327 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 201 Frohliger, J GS8  
3499 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4 LE T F 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 102 White, C GS8  
M R 9:00am - 9:50am COF 109
3500 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4 LE M R 10:00am - 10:50am COF 209 Ngo, P GS8  
T F 10:00am - 10:50am COF 109
GS9 WRITING INTENSIVE LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3016 AMER 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with POLI 130-D, Writing Intensive
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214
3193 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
3194 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
3195 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 003 Kegel, P GS5, GS9  
3196 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 103 Crowley, K GS5, GS9  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103
3197 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 204 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
3198 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 102 Egan, D GS5, HONORS Honors Only
3199 ENGL 150-H Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 114 Mac Diarmid, L GS5, GS9  
3200 ENGL 150-I Introduction to Literature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 003 Kegel, P GS5, GS9  
3201 ENGL 150-J Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 103 Lewis, A GS5, GS9  
3243 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 419 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Writing Intensive
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 315
3253 HIST 118-A Survey of African History 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS7, GS9  
3264 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
3400 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 113 Johnson, P GS2, GS9 Writing Intensive
3433 POLI 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 130-D, Writing Intensive
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214
GENERAL STUDIES UPPER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3522 PEAC 318-A Feminist Theology 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U Crosslisted with RELS 318 and WMGS 318
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208
3458 RELS 312-A Mission + Identity: the Church 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 208 Wadell, P GS1U  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 208
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 208
3459 RELS 314-A Ancient Israelite Theology 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Bolin, T GS1U  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm LIB 309
3460 RELS 318-A Feminist Theology 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U Crosslisted with PEAC 318-A and WMGS 318-A
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208
3461 RELS 322-A Religious Heritge Hebrew Bible 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm LIB 309 Bolin, T GS1U, HONORS Honors Only
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309
3462 RELS 325-A Providence Suffering Freedom 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 201 Ebert, H GS1U  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 201
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 201
3463 RELS 331-A Judaism and Christianity 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U  
3464 RELS 350-A Christianity + Cultrl Diversty 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 201 Biallas, L GS1U  
3465 RELS 350-B Christianity + Cultrl Diversty 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 201 Biallas, L GS1U  
3466 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 208 Bostwick, J GS1U  
3520 WMGS 318-A Feminist Theology 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U Crosslisted with PEAC 318-A and RELS 318-A
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208
GS 10 WESTERN TRADITION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3105 CLAS 325-A Classical Mythology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Lewis, A GS10 Crosslisted with WOLT 325-A
3106 CLAS 334-A Tragedy and Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Mann, J GS10 Crosslisted with PHIL 334-A, Non-PHIL Majors
LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113
3208 ENGL 322-A Medieval Literature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 201 Risden, E GS10 Non-ENGL Majors Only
3260 HIST 350-A Modern European History 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS10 Non-Majors Only
3262 HIST 350-C Modern European History 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS10, HONRS Non-Majors only
3379 MUSI 317-A Evolution of Jazz 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 140 High, E GS10 Non-MUSI Majors only
3414 PHIL 310-A Existentialism 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Duquette, D GS10 Non-PHIL Majors
3416 PHIL 334-A Tragedy and Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Mann, J GS10 Non-PHIL Majors
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113
3479 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 316 Benton, J GS10 Non-SOCI Majors only
3521 WOLT 325-A Classical Mythology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Lewis, A GS10 Crosslisted with CLAS 325-A
GS 11 GLOBAL SOCIETY
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3117 COME 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Wong, K GS11 Non-COME Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209
3216 ENVS 300-A Environmental Science +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J GS11 Non-ENVS Majors
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
3217 ENVS 300-B Environmental Science +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J GS11, HONORS Non-ENVS Majors, Honors Only
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
3255 HIST 314-A U.S. Diplomatic History 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS11 Non-Majors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 202
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202
3269 IDIS 363-A Poverty and Social Justice 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Brickner, S GS11 Service Learning Class, Crosslisted with PEAC 363-A
3386 NSCI 348-A Bioterrorism +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 004 Hunnicutt, D GS11  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 301
3388 PEAC 363-A Poverty and Social Justice 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Brickner, S GS11 Service Learning Class, Crosslisted with IDIS 363-A
3389 PEAC 363-B Poverty and Social Justice 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Brickner, S GS11 PEAC minors, Service Learning Class
3501 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 15
3502 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 15
GS 12 SENIOR COLLOQUIUM
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3224 GENS 403-A Ideal Societies 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 101 Humphrey, N GS12  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 101
3225 GENS 407-A Science Literature + Culture 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Risden, E GS12, HONORS Honors Only
3226 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Teacher Certification Students Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210
3227 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Open to All Majors
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210
3228 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to All Majors
3229 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Students Only
3230 GENS 408-E Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to All Majors
3231 GENS 408-F Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Students Only
3232 GENS 408-G Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to All Majors
3233 GENS 411-A Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS12  
3234 GENS 411-B Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS12  
3235 GENS 420-A The End of The World 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS12  
3236 GENS 420-B The End of The World 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS12  
HONORS PROGRAM
ONLY STUDENTS IN THE HONORS PROGRAM MAY REGISTER FOR THE FOLLOWING COURSES
LOWER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3014 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W GS6, HONORS Crosslisted with POLI 130-B, Honors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108
3198 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 102 Egan, D GS5, HONORS Honors Only
3402 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am MNH 114 Holder, J GS2, HONORS Honors Only
3431 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W GS6, HONORS Crosslisted with AMER 130-B, Honors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108
3452 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Biallas, L GS1L, HONORS Honors Only
UPPER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3461 RELS 322-A Religious Heritge Hebrew Bible 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm LIB 309 Bolin, T GS1U, HONORS Honors Only
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309
3262 HIST 350-C Modern European History 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS10, HONRS Non-Majors only
3263 HIST 350-D Modern European History 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M HONORS Honors Section HIST Majors only
3217 ENVS 300-B Environmental Science +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J GS11, HONORS Non-ENVS Majors, Honors Only
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
3225 GENS 407-A Science Literature + Culture 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Risden, E GS12, HONORS Honors Only
 
2008 SPRING SEMESTER COURSES By DISCIPLINE
 
ACCOUNTNG (ACCT)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3001 ACCT 205-A Financial Accounting 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 207 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A    
3002 ACCT 205-B Financial Accounting 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 207 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A    
3003 ACCT 205-C Financial Accounting 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 207 Doering, J    
3004 ACCT 206-A Managerial Accounting 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 207 Jenkel, I    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 207
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 207
3005 ACCT 206-B Managerial Accounting 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 207 Gemignani, M    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 207
3006 ACCT 316-A Adv Managerial Accounting 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 207 Jenkel, I   Meets 1st 7 weeks
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 207
3007 ACCT 320-A Acctg: Govt / Not-for-Profit 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 207 Jenkel, I   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 207
3008 ACCT 326-A Intermediate Accounting 2 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 15 Ritter, J    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 15
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 15
3009 ACCT 421-A Adv Federal Income Tax 2 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 11 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A   Meets 1st 7 weeks
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 11
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 11
3010 ACCT 422-A Acctng Business Combinations 2 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 11 Spielbauer Vandenberg, A   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 11
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 11
AMERICAN STUDIES (AMER)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3011 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-A
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202
3012 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116-B
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202
3013 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-A
3014 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W GS6, HONORS Crosslisted with POLI 130-B, Honors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108
3015 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130-C
3016 AMER 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with POLI 130-D, Writing Intensive
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214
3017 AMER 236-A Survey of U.S. Literature 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 102 Egan, D   Crosslisted with ENGL 236-A
3018 AMER 311-A Women and Literature 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Crowley, K   Crosslisted with AMER/WMGS 311-A
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 103
3524 AMER 317-A American Political Thought 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 113 Jacobs, C   Crosslisted with POLI 317-A
3020 AMER 323-A The Harlem Renaissance 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Egan, D   Crosslisted with ENGL 323-A
3021 AMER 499-A Amer Studies Research Project 0 IN TBA TBA TBA Egan, D   AMER Minors under 2005-07 Catalog
ART (ART)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3022 ART 110-A History of Art 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Non-Art Majors Only
3023 ART 110-B History of Art 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Art Majors Only
3024 ART 115-A History of Modern Art 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Non-Art Majors Only
3025 ART 115-B History of Modern Art 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BAC 130 Neilson, J GS5 Art Majors Only
3026 ART 120-A Modrn Sculpture / Architecture 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Bohne, W GS5 Non-Art Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130
3027 ART 120-B Modrn Sculpture / Architecture 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Bohne, W GS5 Art Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 130
3028 ART 135-A Drawing and Design 4 LE M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 210 Gordon, J    
3029 ART 135-B Drawing and Design 4 LE M F 11:00am - 1:30pm BAC 210 Gordon, J    
3030 ART 135-C Drawing and Design 4 LE M WR 6:00pm - 7:50pm BAC 110 Dunsmoor, C    
3031 ART 224-A Introductory Sculpture 4 LE M W 12:20pm - 2:50pm BAC 110 Bohne, W    
3032 ART 230-A Introductory Printmaking 4 LE M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 050 Taylor, D    
3033 ART 280-A Intro Photgrphy / Electrnc Img 4 LE M W 11:00am - 1:30pm BAC 240 Buffenmyer, L    
3034 ART 314-A Clay and Metal 4 LE F 10:00am - 12:10pm BAC 020 Taylor, D    
M 10:00am - 12:10pm BAC 010
W 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 010
3035 ART 324-A Intermediate Sculpture 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 010 Bohne, W    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 050
3036 ART 330-A Intermediate Printmaking 4 LE M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 050 Taylor, D    
3037 ART 335-A Advertising Design 4 LE R 9:00am - 10:50am BAC 240 Sorbo, A.    
T 9:00am - 10:50am BAC 220
3038 ART 340-A Intermediate Painting 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 200 Neilson, J    
3039 ART 350-A Computer Graphics 4 LE M W 6:00pm - 7:50pm BAC 220 Sorbo, A.    
3040 ART 380-A Interm Photgrphy / Elctrnc Img 4 LL M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 020 Buffenmyer, L    
3041 ART 399-A Life Drawing and Illustration 4 LE M WR 6:00pm - 7:50pm BAC 210 Stasiak, M    
3042 ART 424-A Advanced Sculpture 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 050 Bohne, W    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 050
3043 ART 430-A Advanced Printmaking 4 LE M RF 8:00am - 9:50am BAC 240 Taylor, D    
3044 ART 440-A Advanced Painting 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 260 Neilson, J    
3045 ART 460-A New Media Art 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BAC 220 Buffenmyer, L    
LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm BAC 220
3046 ART 480-A Adv Photgrphy / Elctrnc Image 4 LL M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BAC 020 Buffenmyer, L    
3047 ART 499-A Senior Art Review 0 IN   - TBA Taylor, D   ART Majors under 2005-07 Catalog
BIOLOGY (BIOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3048 BIOL 121-A General Biology 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 318 Choudhury, A    
LB W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 325
3049 BIOL 121-B Course Cancelled                
3050 BIOL 121-C General Biology 2 +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 316 Burcham, A    
LB R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 325
3051 BIOL 180-A Biological Diversity +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 316 Burcham, A GS4  
LB T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 325
3525 BIOL 215-A Human Anatomy & Physiology +L 5 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 209 Anderson, D / Bailey, D   NURS Majors Only
LB R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 327
3053 BIOL 244-A Genetics +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 318 Feirer, R    
LB R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 320
3054 BIOL 244-B Genetics +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 318 Feirer, R    
LB R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 320
3055 BIOL 320-A Human Anatomy & Histology +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 316 Anderson, D   Requires two lab days
LB T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 323
LB R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 323
3542 BIOL 320-B Human Anatomy & Histology +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 003 Anderson, D   Requires two lab days
LB T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 323
LB R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 323
3056 BIOL 365-A Immunology +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 315 Hunnicutt, D    
LB T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 301
3057 BIOL 373-A Molecular Biology +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 315 Feirer, R    
LB   - JMS 320
3058 BIOL 385-A Endocrinology +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 315 Bailey, D    
LB T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 327
3059 BIOL 385-B Endocrinology +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 315 Bailey, D    
LB R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 327
3060 BIOL 388-A Mammalogy +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J    
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 332
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (BUAD)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3061 BUAD 142-A Course Cancelled                
3062 BUAD 142-B Computer Applictns in Business 4 LE W F 8:00am - 8:50am COF 109 Molnar, K    
M R 8:00am - 8:50am COF 209
3063 BUAD 142-C Computer Applictns in Business 4 LE M F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 109 Rohm, D    
W 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 15
3064 BUAD 142-D Computer Applictns in Business 4 LE M F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 109 Rohm, D    
W 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 201
3571 BUAD 142-E Computer Applictns in Business 4 LE T 11:00am - 11:50pm COF 202 Gemignani, M    
T 12:00am - 12:50pm COF 109
R 1:00pm - 1:50pm COF 202
R 2:00pm - 2:50pm COF 109
3065 BUAD 230-A Foundations of Management 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 208 Stollak, M    
3066 BUAD 230-B Foundations of Management 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 208 Stollak, M    
3067 BUAD 230-C Foundations of Management 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 11 Senjem, J    
3068 BUAD 230-D Foundations of Management 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 11 Senjem, J    
3069 BUAD 270-A Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 208 Harris, J    
3070 BUAD 270-B Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 209 Grassl, W    
3071 BUAD 270-C Marketing Concepts and Issues 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 209 Grassl, W    
3072 BUAD 284-A Statistics for Business / Econ 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 207 Molnar, K    
3073 BUAD 284-B Statistics for Business / Econ 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 207 Molnar, K    
3074 BUAD 333-A Operations Management 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 209 Elfner, E    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 209
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 209
3075 BUAD 350-A Corporate Finance 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 15 Bursik, P    
3076 BUAD 351-A Investments 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 208 Bursik, P    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 208
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 208
3077 BUAD 371-A Sales Management 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 208 Harris, J    
3078 BUAD 372-A Marketing Research 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 210 Grassl, W    
3079 BUAD 390-A Business Law 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 204 Hammer, M    
3080 BUAD 390-B Business Law 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 204 Hammer, M    
3081 BUAD 436-A Adv Human Resource Management 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 208 Stollak, M    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 208
3082 BUAD 469-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 201 Pahl, J   Crosslisted with IBLS 469-A
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 201
3083 BUAD 485-A Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 210 Pahl, J    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 210
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 210
3084 BUAD 485-B Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 210 Pahl, J    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 210
3085 BUAD 485-C Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 209 Elfner, E    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 209
3086 BUAD 485-D Strategic Management Seminar 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 209 Elfner, E    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 209
3087 BUAD 489-A Special Topics: Sustainable Enterprise 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 208 Senjem, J   Sophomore Standing
  T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 208
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3088 BUAD 489-B Special Topics: Risk Management & Insurance 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 203 Bursik, P   Sophomore Standing
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3089 BUAD 494-A Internship 4 LE T 1:00pm-2:50pm COF 336 Harris, J   Instructor Consent
CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3090 CHEM 107-A General Chemistry 2 +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 006 Poister, D    
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 421
3091 CHEM 107-B General Chemistry 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 004 Cunningham, K    
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 424
3092 CHEM 107-C General Chemistry 2 +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 004 Ellison, M    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
3093 CHEM 222-A Organic Chemistry Intermed +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 004 Russel, J    
LL W 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 423
3094 CHEM 222-B Organic Chemistry Intermed +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 004 Russel, J    
LL R 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 423
3526 CHEM 232-A Organic Chem Research Emph +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 422 Russel, J    
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 004
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3096 CHEM 302-A Environmental Chemistry +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 421 Poister, D    
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 318
3097 CHEM 305-A Inorganic Chemistry +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 404 Cunningham, K    
LL R 1:00pm - 3:50pm JMS 424
3098 CHEM 312-A Instrumental Analysis +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 404 Ochsner, C    
LL R 1:00pm - 3:50pm JMS 425
3099 CHEM 312-B Instrumental Analysis +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 404 Ochsner, C    
LL T 1:00pm - 3:50pm JMS 425
3530 CHEM 332-A Physical Chemistry 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 404 Scheich, L    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 424
3101 CHEM 351-A Biochemistry 2 +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 5:50pm JMS 425 Ochsner, C    
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 404
CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3102 CLAS 102-A Intermediate Latin 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 425 Hyland, W GS7 Crosslisted with LATN 102-A
3103 CLAS 200-A Augustine + Classical World 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 425 Hyland, W   Crosslisted with RELS 200-A
3104 CLAS 203-A Readings in Latin 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 425 Westergan, S   Crosslisted with LATN 203-A
3105 CLAS 325-A Classical Mythology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Lewis, A GS10 Crosslisted with WOLT 325-A
3106 CLAS 334-A Tragedy and Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Mann, J GS10 Crosslisted with PHIL 334-A, Non-PHIL Majors
LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113
3107 CLAS 334-B Tragedy and Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Mann, J   Crosslisted with PHIL 334-B
LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113
COMMUNICATION & MEDIA STUDIES (COME)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3108 COME 122-A Interpersonal Communication 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 201 Cortez, C    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 201
3109 COME 122-B Interpersonal Communication 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 201 Hutchinson, K    
3110 COME 124-A Prinicples Mass Communication 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 209 Wong, K    
3111 COME 124-B Prinicples Mass Communication 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Wong, K    
3112 COME 222-A Small Group Communication 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 101 Neuliep, J    
3113 COME 252-A Writing for Media 4 LE M R 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 109 Milbourn, M    
T F 9:00am - 9:50am COF 109
3114 COME 322-A Business + Professnl Speaking 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 203 Hutchinson, K    
3115 COME 322-B Business + Professnl Speaking 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 203 Hutchinson, K    
3116 COME 328-A Family Communication 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209 Cortez, C    
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 209
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 209
3117 COME 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Wong, K GS11 Non-COME Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209
3118 COME 343-B Internatl Mass Communication 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 209 Wong, K   COME Majors only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 209
3527 COME 375-A Relational Seminar 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 203 Cortez, C    
3120 COME 383-A Media Ethics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 209 Smith, J    
3121 COME 384-A Comm Technology Social Change 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 209 Smith, J    
3122 COME 427-A Communication Theory 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 204 Neuliep, J    
3123 COME 427-B Communication Theory 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 102 Neuliep, J    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 102
3124 COME 467-A Television Criticism 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Smith, J    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 102
COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3125 CSCI 110-A Intro Computer Programming +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 203 Mc Vey, B    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 108
3126 CSCI 205-A Softwr Eng/ Elem Data Struct+L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 210 Blahnik, J    
LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 108
3127 CSCI 220-A Adv Data / File Structures +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 112 Blahnik, J    
LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 203
3128 CSCI 350-A Event Programming in Windows+L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 203 Mc Vey, B    
LL R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 112
3129 CSCI 370-A Intro Operating Systems +L 4 LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 112 Pankratz, D    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 203
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 203
3130 CSCI 460-A Senior Capstone Experience +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 203 Pankratz, D    
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 112
ECONOMICS (ECON)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3131 ECON 101-A Macroeconomics 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 316 Odorzynski, S    
3132 ECON 101-B Macroeconomics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 316 Odorzynski, S    
3133 ECON 101-C Macroeconomics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 002 Odorzynski, S    
3134 ECON 102-A Microeconomics 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 11 Dubas, J    
3135 ECON 102-B Microeconomics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 15 Quinn, K    
3136 ECON 102-C Microeconomics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 11 Dubas, J    
3137 ECON 251-A Intermediate Macroeconomics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 11 Dubas, J    
3138 ECON 330-A Labor Economics 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 201 Odorzynski, S    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 201
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 201
3139 ECON 489-A Special Topics: Economics of Gender 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 15 Quinn, K    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3140 ECON 489-B Special Topics: Economics of Sports 2 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Quinn, K    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 15
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
EDUCATION (EDUC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Early Adolescent Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
3166 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 115 Landt, S   Early Adolescence Block
3167 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
3168 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 203 Landt, S / Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
3174 EDUC 377-A Addrssng Adoles Non-Acad Needs 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Greenlaw, M / Kirst, S   Early Adolescence Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 203
Elementary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
3146 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Elementary sophomore block
3147 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Correia, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204
3152 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 LE M-F W 8:00am-4:00pm 3:30pm-4:50pm BOY 114 Mogi-Hein, Y   Elementary Sophomore Block
3162 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Elementary Sophomore Block
3163 EDUC 285-A Elementary Sch Science Methods 2 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 202
3164 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
W 12:20pm - 2:50pm PAC 202
3172 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 101 Landt, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
Secondary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
3145 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 10:00am - 12:00pm BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Secondary sophomore block
3153 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 LE M-F R 8:00am-4:00pm 3:30pm-4:50pm BOY 204 Correia, S / Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
3155 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
3156 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
3161 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 114
3171 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204 Landt, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 204
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 204
Full Listing of Education Courses is as follows:
3141 EDUC 120-A Psychology for Teaching 2 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 115 Riggle, R   Must be taken with EDUC 125-A
3142 EDUC 120-B Psychology for Teaching 2 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 114 Riggle, R   Must be taken with EDUC 125-B
3143 EDUC 125-A Foundations U.S. Education 2 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O   Must be taken with EDUC 120-A
3144 EDUC 125-B Foundations U.S. Education 2 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 115 Delano-Oriaran, O   Must be taken with EDUC 120-B
3145 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 10:00am - 12:00pm BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Secondary sophomore block
3146 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0 LE M F 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 220 Lukens, K   Non-credit lab for Elementary sophomore block
3147 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Correia, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204
3148 EDUC 227-A Elem/Early Child Music Ed Meth 2 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 140 Schmidt, H   Meets 1st 7 weeks, Early Childhood-Middle Childhood Cert.
3149 EDUC 228-A Elem/Middle Sch Music Ed Meth 2 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 140 Schmidt, H   Meets 2nd 7 weeks, Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence Cert.
3150 EDUC 235-A Teaching Methods in the Arts 2 LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 109 Schaeffer, C    
3151 EDUC 235-B Teaching Methods in the Arts 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 109 Schaeffer, C    
3152 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 LE M-F W 8:00am-4:00pm 3:30pm-4:50pm BOY 114 Mogi-Hein, Y   Elementary Sophomore Block
3153 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 LE M-F R 8:00am-4:00pm 3:30pm-4:50pm BOY 204 Correia, S / Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
3154 EDUC 250-B Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2 LE M 4:00pm-4:50pm PFA 140 Schmidt, F   Music Ed Majors Only
3155 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
3156 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 109 Correia, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
3157 EDUC 271-A Music + Movement Pre-School 2 LE M W 3:00pm-4:50pm BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y    
3158 EDUC 272-A Mult Cult Ear Chd Iss-Inst Met 2 LE F 8:00am - 9:50am BOY 109 Delano-Oriaran, O    
TW 8:00am - 9:50am
3159 EDUC 274-A Role of Play Grwth Dev Yng Chd 2 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 203 Tichy, M    
3160 EDUC 277-A Health Education Methods 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 109 Schaeffer, C    
3161 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 114
3162 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Elementary Sophomore Block
3163 EDUC 285-A Elementary Sch Science Methods 2 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am PAC 202
3164 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PAC 202 Kirst, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
W 12:20pm - 2:50pm PAC 202
3165 EDUC 318-A General Music in Secondry Schl 2 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 106 Schmidt, H    
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 106
3166 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 115 Landt, S   Early Adolescence Block
3167 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
3168 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 203 Landt, S / Riggle, R   Early Adolescence Block
3169 EDUC 348-A Deaf Cultr + Sign Language 1 2 LE T 4:30pm - 6:20pm BOY 204 Laux, J   Adaptive Education add-on certification
3170 EDUC 350-A Devlpm Reading + Language Arts 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 115 Faase, D    
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 115
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 115
3171 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 204 Landt, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 204
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 204
3172 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 101 Landt, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
3173 EDUC 373-A Writng Process Soc/Psy Elemnts 4 LE M 5:30pm - 8:30pm OFF Greenlaw,M    
3174 EDUC 377-A Addrssng Adoles Non-Acad Needs 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Greenlaw, M / Kirst, S   Early Adolescence Block
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 203
3528 EDUC 382-A Stds w/Emotnl + Behavrl Disord 2 LE M 4:30pm - 6:20pm BOY 114 Skivington, M    
3176 EDUC 386-A Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4 LE M R 8:00am - 9:50am LIB 309 Faase, D    
3177 EDUC 386-B Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Greenlaw,M    
3178 EDUC 392-A Course Cancelled              
3179 EDUC 394-A Curr + Instr Plan Young Childn 4 LE T 6:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 106 Lueck, B    
TBA TBA TBA
3180 EDUC 440-A Student Teach: Early Childhood 4 or 8 LE   - BOY 115 Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
3181 EDUC 445-A Student Teach: Middl Childhood 4 or 8 LE   - BOY 115 Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
3182 EDUC 450-A Student Teach: Erly Adolescnce 4 or 8 LE   - BOY 115 Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
3183 EDUC 455-A Student Teach: Adolescence 4 or 8 LE   - BOY 115 Faase, D   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits
3184 EDUC 469-A Student Teach: General Music 4 or 8 LE   - PFA 140 Schmidt, H   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits,Music Ed Only
3185 EDUC 470-A Student Teach: Choral Music 4 or 8 LE   - PFA 140 Paulsen, K   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits,Music Ed Only
3186 EDUC 475-A Student Teach: Instrmntl Mus 1 4 or 8 LE   - PFA 140 Schmidt, F   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits,Music Ed Only
3187 EDUC 476-A Student Teach: Instrmntl Mus 2 4 or 8 LE   - PFA 140 Schmidt, F   Enroll for 4 or 8 credits,Music Ed Only
3188 EDUC 477-A Overseas Student Teaching 0 LE   - BOY 201 Delano-Oriaran, O   Non-credit course
3531 EDUC 544-A Stds w/Emotnl + Behavrl Disord 2 LE M 4:30pm - 6:20pm BOY 114 Skivington, M   Graduate Level Course
3190 EDUC 548-A Deaf Cultr + Sign Language 1 2 LE T 4:30pm - 6:20pm BOY 204 Laux, J   Graduate Level Course
3191 EDUC 631-A Advocacy in Education 3 LE M 4:30pm - 7:30pm BOY 103 Kirst, S / Rutter, R   Graduate Level Course
3192 EDUC 690-A Capstone Summative Assessmt 3 LE M 4:30pm - 7:30pm BOY 103 Landt, S   Graduate Level Course
ENGLISH (ENGL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3193 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
3194 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103 Neary, L GS5, GS9  
3195 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 106 Kegel, P GS5, GS9  
3196 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 103 Crowley, K GS5, GS9  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 103
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 103
3197 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 204 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
3198 ENGL 150-F Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 102 Egan, D GS5, HONORS Honors Only
3199 ENGL 150-H Introduction to Literature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 114 Mac Diarmid, L GS5, GS9  
3200 ENGL 150-I Introduction to Literature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 208 Kegel, P GS5, GS9  
3201 ENGL 150-J Introduction to Literature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 103 Lewis, A GS5, GS9  
3202 ENGL 226-A Survey of English Literature 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 103 Pennington, J    
3203 ENGL 236-A Survey of U.S. Literature 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 102 Egan, D   Crosslisted with AMER 236-A
3204 ENGL 305-A Literary Theory and Writing 4 LE M F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 106 Brown, M    
W 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 109
3205 ENGL 308-A Poetry Workshop 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 109 Mac Diarmid, L    
3206 ENGL 310-A Contemp U.S. Ethnic Fiction 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 103 Crowley, K    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 103
3207 ENGL 311-A Women and Literature 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Crowley, K   Crosslisted with WMGS311
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 103
3208 ENGL 322-A Medieval Literature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 201 Risden, E GS10 Non-ENGL Majors Only
3209 ENGL 322-B Medieval Literature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 201 Risden, E   ENGL Majors Only
3210 ENGL 323-A The Harlem Renaissance 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 209 Egan, D   Crosslisted with AMER 323-A
3211 ENGL 334-A Milton 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 201 Risden, E    
3212 ENGL 358-A 19th Century English Novel 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 103 Pennington, J    
3213 ENGL 489-A Adv Sem Engl Literary Studies: Henry James 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 109 Brown, M    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 109
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3214 ENGL 491-A Tutorial Adv Creative Writing 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 106 Mac Diarmid, L    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 106
3215 ENGL 499-A Portfolio Completion 0 IN   - TBA Crowley, K   ENGL Majors under 2005-07 Catalog
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE (ENVS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3216 ENVS 300-A Environmental Science +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J GS11 Non-ENVS Majors
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
3217 ENVS 300-B Environmental Science +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J GS11, HONORS Non-ENVS Majors, Honors Only
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
3218 ENVS 300-C Environmental Science +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 332 Hodgson, J   ENVS Majors Only
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 332
FRENCH (FREN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3219 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 222 Conner, T GS7  
3220 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 222 Conner, T GS7  
3221 FREN 204-A Intermediate French 2 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am VCC 210 Estour, S. GS7  
3222 FREN 375-A French Civilization 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BIC 222 Conner, T    
3223 FREN 400-A Senior Capstone Seminar 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm VCC 210 Beane-Katner, L    
GENERAL STUDIES (GENS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3224 GENS 403-A Ideal Societies 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 101 Humphrey, N GS12  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 101
3225 GENS 407-A Science Literature + Culture 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 Risden, E GS12, HONORS Honors Only
3226 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Teacher Certification Students Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210
3227 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 210 Mogi-Hein, Y GS12 Open to All Majors
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210
3228 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to All Majors
3229 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Students Only
3230 GENS 408-E Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to All Majors
3231 GENS 408-F Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Teacher Certification Students Only
3232 GENS 408-G Social Inequalities 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Carpenter-Siegel, C GS12 Open to All Majors
3233 GENS 411-A Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS12  
3234 GENS 411-B Vietnm War + Amer Imaginatn 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 101 Kalny, C GS12  
3235 GENS 420-A The End of The World 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS12  
3236 GENS 420-B The End of The World 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 210 Kramer, R GS12  
GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3237 GEOG 120-A Physical Geography 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Ham, N GS4  
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 315
3238 GEOG 225-A Social Geography 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 11 Bockenhauer, M GS3  
LE T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 11
GEOLOGY (GEOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3239 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002 Flood, T GS4  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
3240 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 002 Flood, T GS4 Freshmen only
LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 419
3241 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4  
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 419
3242 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 318 Gordon, E GS4 Freshmen only
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
3243 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4 LL M 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 315 Ham, N GS4, GS9 Writing Intensive
LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 419
3244 GEOL 115-A General Oceanography +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 420 Gordon, E GS4  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
3245 GEOL 115-B General Oceanography +L 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 420 Gordon, E GS4 Freshmen only
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 420
3246 GEOL 320-A Petrology +L 4 LL R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 420 Flood, T    
LL T 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 420
LL W 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 420
3594 GEOL 354-A Field Geology: Death Valley 4 LE TBA - TBA Flood, T   Instructor Permission
GERMAN (GERM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3247 GERM 204-A Intermediate German 2 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 106 Humphrey, N GS7  
3248 GERM 376-A German Civilization 2 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BIC 222 Humphrey, N    
HISTORY (HIST)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3249 HIST 113-A Westrn Civ 2:Early/ Mod Europe 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
3250 HIST 113-B Westrn Civ 2:Early/ Mod Europe 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 201 Lamar, M GS7  
3251 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-A
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202
3252 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116-B
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 202
3253 HIST 118-A Survey of African History 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS7  
3254 HIST 118-B Survey of African History 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 210 Tashjian, V GS7  
3255 HIST 314-A U.S. Diplomatic History 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L GS11 Non-Majors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 202
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202
3256 HIST 314-B U.S. Diplomatic History 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 202 Mc Andrews, L   HIST Majors only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 202
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202
3257 HIST 331-A History of Byzantine Empire 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M    
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3258 HIST 333-A Cuba: Colony to Castro 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 201 Lamar, M    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 201
3259 HIST 343-A Modern Middle East 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 210 Kramer, R    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 210
3260 HIST 350-A Modern European History 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS10 Non-Majors Only
3261 HIST 350-B Modern European History 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 101 Lovano, M   HIST Majors only
3262 HIST 350-C Modern European History 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M GS10, HONRS Non-Majors only
3263 HIST 350-D Modern European History 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Lovano, M HONORS Honors Section HIST Majors only
HUMANITIES (HUMA)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3264 HUMA 100-A Intr Humanities thru Fine Arts 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 202 Westergan, S GS5, GS9  
3265 HUMA 240-G Great American Novels 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 103 Pennington, J GS6  
INTER-DIVISIONAL (IDIS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3267 IDIS 100-A College Writing 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 003 Kegel, P    
3268 IDIS 310-A Language + Applied Linguistics 4 LE T 5:00pm-7:50pm BOY 109 Dettlaff, J   Requirement for ESL minor
3269 IDIS 363-A Poverty and Social Justice 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Brickner, S GS11 Service Learning Class, Crosslisted with PEAC 363-A
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION (INED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3270 INED 3000-A SNC Study Abroad: England 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3271 INED 3001-A ...Foundation for Intl Education 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3272 INED 3003-A ...Lancaster University 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3273 INED 3005-A ...University of Westminster 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3274 INED 3020-A SNC Study Abroad: Ireland 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3275 INED 3021-A ...Natl U of Ireland-Galway 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3276 INED 3022-A ...Natl U of Ireland-Maynooth 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3277 INED 3024-A ...Foundation for Intl Ed-Dublin 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3278 INED 3025-A ...University College Cork 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3279 INED 3040-A SNC Study Abroad: Scotland 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3280 INED 3041-A ...University of Stirling 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3281 INED 3100-A SNC Study Abroad: Austria 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3282 INED 3101-A ...University of Salzburg 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3283 INED 3120-A SNC Study Abroad: France 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3284 INED 3122-A ...Catholic University of Lille 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3285 INED 3140-A SNC Study Abroad: Germany 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3529 INED 3143-A ...Philipps University - Marburg 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3287 INED 3180-A SNC Study Abroad: Italy 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3288 INED 3184-A ...John Cabot University - Rome 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3289 INED 3185-A ...Florence Univ of the Arts 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3290 INED 3240-A SNC Study Abroad: Spain 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3291 INED 3243-A ...Toledo - Univ of Minnesota 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3292 INED 3244-A ...Valencia - Univ of Virginia 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3540 INED 3245-A …Univ. of Nebrija-Madrid 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3293 INED 3440-A SNC Study Abroad: S.Africa 12 SA     OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3545 INED 3443-A InterStudy Kwazulu-Natal Howrd 0 SA     OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3295 INED 3620-A SNC Study Abroad: Ecuador 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3296 INED 3622-A ...Unversidad San Fran. de Quito 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3297 INED 3700-A SNC Study Abroad: Japan 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3298 INED 3702-A ...Sophia University 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3299 INED 3800-A SNC Study Abroad: Australia 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3300 INED 3801-A ...Macquarie University 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3301 INED 3802-A ...Bond University 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3302 INED 3803-A ...Univ of the Sunshine Coast 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3303 INED 38042-A ...Amer. Catholic Univ - Sidney 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3304 INED 3807-A ...Intl Coll of Management Syndey 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3305 INED 3820-A SNC Study Abroad:New Zealand 12 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
3306 INED 3821-A ...University of Canterbury 0 SA   - OFF Sands, R / Tullbane, J    
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3307 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150-A
3537 INTL 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150-B
3308 INTL 400-A World Issues and Conflict 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 106 Tashjian, V    
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS & LANGUAGE AREA STUDIES (IBLS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3266 IBLS 469-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 201 Pahl, J   Crosslisted with BUAD 469-A
LE T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 201
JAPANESE (JAPN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3309 JAPN 102-A Elementary Japanese 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I GS7  
3310 JAPN 204-A Intermediate Japanese 2 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 108 Torimoto, I GS7  
3311 JAPN 305-A Intermed Readng Converstn Comp 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 108 Torimoto, I    
3312 JAPN 389-A Special Topics: Intensive Intermediate Japanese 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I   Instructor Permission
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3313 JAPN 390-A Adv Conversatn Grammar + Comp 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 108 Torimoto, I   Instructor Permission
LATIN (LATN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3314 LATN 102-A Intermediate Latin 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 425 Hyland, W GS7 Crosslisted with CLAS 102-A
3315 LATN 203-A Readings in Latin 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 425 Westergan, S   Crosslisted with CLAS 203-A
LEADERSHIP STUDIES (LEAD)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3316 LEAD 200-A Intro to Leadership Studies 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214 Tullbane, J    
T 8:00am - 8:50am BIC 214
W 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 214
3317 LEAD 400-A Leadership Studies Capstone 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm VCC 210 Mumma, S    
MATHEMATICS (MATH)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3318 MATH 102-A Basic Algebra 2 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 207 TBA    
3319 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BIC 214 Zaidan, Y GS8  
3320 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BIC 214 Zaidan, Y GS8  
3321 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 201 Leiterman, T GS8  
3322 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 201 Leiterman, T GS8  
3323 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 202 Muhs, K GS8  
3324 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 208 Casper, S GS8  
3325 MATH 124-C Survey of Calculus 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 208 Casper, S GS8  
3326 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 201 Zaidan, Y GS8  
3327 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 201 Frohliger, J GS8  
3328 MATH 212-A Math Applicatns Upper Elem/Mid 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 210 Muhs, K    
3329 MATH 233-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 3 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 202 Frohliger, J    
3330 MATH 250-A Advanced Foundations Math 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am COF 202 Thorsen, A    
3331 MATH 303-A Linear Algebra 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 209 Frohliger, J    
3332 MATH 310-A Differential Equations 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 201 Leiterman, T    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 201
3333 MATH 321-A Probability and Statistics 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 210 Thorsen, A    
3334 MATH 350-A Modern Geometry 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am COF 202 Muhs, K    
3335 MATH 499-A Senior Examination 0 IN T 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 201 Thorsen, A    
MILITARY SCIENCE (MILS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3336 MILS 102-A Leadershp + Military Science 2 2 LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm SJH 101 Bringer, C / Ladd, M    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm SJH 101
3337 MILS 202-A Basic Leadershp + Management 2 4 LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm SJH 101 Bringer, C / Ladd, M    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm SJH 101
3338 MILS 302-A Adv Leadership + Management 2 4 LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm SJH 101 Bringer, C    
  - SJH 101
3339 MILS 402-A Applied Leadrshp + Managmnt 2 4 LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm SJH 101 Bringer, C    
MUSIC (MUSI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
All Applied Music Lessons Require Ensemble Participation and a Studio Class in Addition to Time Listed
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3340 MUSI 012-A Wind Ensemble 1 EN MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm PFA 03 Schmidt, F   Audtion Required
3341 MUSI 014-A Concert Band 1 EN M W 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 03 High, E    
3342 MUSI 015-A Chamber Singers 1 EN M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K   Audtion Required
3343 MUSI 017-A Concert Choir 1 EN R 1:00pm - 2:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm PFA 122
3344 MUSI 018-A Brass Ensemble 1 EN   - PFA 03 Cook, L    
3345 MUSI 018-B Brass Ensemble 1 EN   - PFA 03 High, E    
3346 MUSI 019-A Accompanying 1 EN   - PFA 135 Moss, E   Audtion Required
3347 MUSI 020-A Vocal Jazz Workshop 1 EN T 2:00pm-2:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K   Audtion Required
R 4:00pm-4:50pm PFA 122
3348 MUSI 021-A Jazz Ensemble 1 EN M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm PFA 03 High, E   Audtion Required
3349 MUSI 022-A Woodwind Ensemble 1 EN   - PFA 135 Schmidt, F   Audtion Required
3350 MUSI 023-A Flute Choir 1 EN   - PFA 03 Schmidt, H   Audtion Required
3351 MUSI 024-A Clarinet Choir 1 EN   - PFA 03 Schmidt, F   Audtion Required
3352 MUSI 051-A Voice 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K   Performance Class
3353 MUSI 051-B Voice 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Niu, Y   Performance Class
3354 MUSI 051-C Voice 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Rosewall, M   Performance Class
3355 MUSI 052-A Piano 2 IN TBA, T 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA STUDIO Moss, E   Performance Class
3356 MUSI 053-A Brass 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Cook, L   Performance Class
3357 MUSI 053-B Brass 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO High, E   Performance Class
3358 MUSI 054-A Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, F   Performance Class
3359 MUSI 054-B Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, H   Performance Class
3360 MUSI 054-C Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Gross Hixon, A   Performance Class
3361 MUSI 054-D Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO TBA   Performance Class
3362 MUSI 055-A Organ 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Verkuilen, J   Performance Class
3363 MUSI 058-A Percussion 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Robl, J   Performance Class
3364 MUSI 061-A Voice 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Niu, Y   Performance Class
3365 MUSI 061-B Voice 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Niu, Y   Performance Class
3366 MUSI 061-C Voice 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA 122 Rosewall, M   Performance Class
3367 MUSI 062-A Piano 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Moss, E   Performance Class
3368 MUSI 063-A Brass 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Cook, L   Performance Class
3369 MUSI 063-B Brass 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO High, E   Performance Class
3370 MUSI 064-A Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, F   Performance Class
3371 MUSI 064-B Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Schmidt, H   Performance Class
3372 MUSI 064-C Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Gross Hixon, A   Performance Class
3373 MUSI 064-D Woodwinds 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO TBA   Performance Class
3374 MUSI 065-A Organ 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Verkuilen, J   Performance Class
3375 MUSI 068-A Percussion 2 IN TBA, T 4:00pm - 4:50pm PFA STUDIO Robl, J   Performance Class
3376 MUSI 150-A Survey of World Musics 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am PFA 122 High, E GS5  
3377 MUSI 168-A1 Comprehensive Musicianship 2 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PFA 140 Cook, L / Niu, Y    
LL W 8:00am-9:50am PFA 140
3378 MUSI 268-A1 Comprehensive Musicianshp 4 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 122 Paulsen, K Rosewall, M, Osterberg, J    
LL T 12:00pm - 12:50pm TBA
3379 MUSI 317-A Evolution of Jazz 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 140 High, E GS10 Non-MUSI Majors only
3380 MUSI 317-B Evolution of Jazz 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm PFA 140 High, E   MUSI Majors only
3381 MUSI 329-A Piano Literature 2 LE TBA - PFA STUDIO Moss, E    
3382 MUSI 346-A Vocal Diction and Pedagogy 2 LE T 1:00pm - 1:50pm PFA 140 Niu, Y    
R 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA 140
3535 MUSI 366-A Percussion Methods 2 LE T 6:00pm-8:00pm PFA STUDIO Robl, J    
3383 MUSI 368-A Comprehensive Musicianship 6 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am PFA 122 Rosewall, M, Osterberg, J    
3534 MUSI 381-A Introduction to Conducting 2 LE M 3:00pm - 3:50pm PFA Paulsen, K    
W 3:00pm-4:50pm PFA
3384 MUSI 420-A Merit Recital 4 LE TBA - PFA TBA   Instructor Consent
NATURAL SCIENCE (NSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3385 NSCI 104-A Great People of Science +L 4 LL M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 002 Odorzynski, T GS4  
LL R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 422
3386 NSCI 348-A Bioterrorism +L 4 LL M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 004 Hunnicutt, D GS11  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 301
NURSING (NURS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3538 NURS 104-A Fundamentals of Nursing Care 1 0 Credits rec'd via BCON LE M 8:00am-9:45am JMS 404 Hanrahan, S.   Class meets additional times at BCON. Registration through BCON required for this course. Nursing majors only.
PEACE & JUSTICE (PEAC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3522 PEAC 318-A Feminist Theology 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U Crosslisted with RELS 318 and WMGS 318
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208
3388 PEAC 363-A Poverty and Social Justice 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Brickner, S GS11 Service Learning Class, Crosslisted with IDIS 363-A
3389 PEAC 363-B Poverty and Social Justice 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BAC 130 Brickner, S GS11 PEAC minors, Service Learning Class
3390 PEAC 400-A Peace and Justice Capstone 4 LE TBA TBA Prunty, B    
PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3400 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 113 Johnson, P GS2, GS9 Writing Intensive
3401 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 203 Duquette, D GS2  
3402 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am MNH 114 Holder, J GS2, HONORS Honors Only
3403 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 203 Duquette, D GS2  
3404 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2  
3405 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 208 Mann, J GS2  
3406 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 002 Schulz, J. GS2  
3407 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 204 Abel, D GS2  
3408 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 002 Schulz, J. GS2  
3409 PHIL 120-J Philosophy of Human Nature 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 108 Mann, J GS2  
3410 PHIL 210-A Logic 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am MNH 114 Holder, J    
3411 PHIL 213-A Medieval Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 201 Abel, D    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 201
3412 PHIL 235-A Skepticism Knowdge and Faith 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 113 Johnson, P    
3413 PHIL 275-A Medical Ethics 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 201 Johnson, P    
3414 PHIL 310-A Existentialism 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Duquette, D GS10 Non-PHIL Majors
3415 PHIL 310-B Existentialism 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 114 Duquette, D   PHIL Majors Only
3416 PHIL 334-A Tragedy and Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Mann, J GS10 Non-PHIL Majors
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113
3417 PHIL 334-B Tragedy and Philosophy 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113 Mann, J   PHIL Majors Only
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 113
3418 PHIL 365-A Twentieth-Century Philosophy 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 113 Holder, J    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 113
PHYSICAL EDUCATION (PHED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3391 PHED 043-A Bowling 2 AC MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am SCH Dewitt, J   Meets 2nd 7 Weeks, Century Lanes - $35 Course Fee
3392 PHED 045-A Team Sports 2 AC M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm SCH GYM Coghlin, T / Sadewater, L   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
3393 PHED 051-A Racquetball 2 AC MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am SCH Dewitt, J   Meets 1st 7 weeks
3394 PHED 051-B Racquetball 2 AC MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am SCH Grzesk, G   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
3395 PHED 057-A Volleyball 2 AC MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am SCH GYM Tilley, C   Meets 1st 7 weeks
3396 PHED 060-A Beginning Weight Training-Men 2 AC M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am SCH WTRM Purtill, J   Meets 1st 7 weeks
3397 PHED 061-A Beginning Weight Trainng-Women 2 AC M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am SCH WTRM Purtill, J   Meets 1st 7 weeks
3398 PHED 062-A Advanced Weight Training 2 AC M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am SCH WTRM Purtill, J   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
3399 PHED 075-A Organztn + Admin PHED Programs 2 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm SCH 130 Bald, T   Meets 2nd 7 weeks
PHYSICS (PHYS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3419 PHYS 112-A Fundamentals of Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 006 Takahashi, T    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
3420 PHYS 112-B Fundamentals of Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 006 Takahashi, T    
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
3421 PHYS 112-C Fundamentals of Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 006 Takahashi, T    
LL R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
3422 PHYS 112-D Fundamentals of Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 006 Takahashi, T    
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
3423 PHYS 122-A General Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
3424 PHYS 122-B General Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M    
LL T 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
3425 PHYS 122-C General Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M    
LL R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 127
3426 PHYS 122-D General Physics 2 +L 4 LL M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 124 Olson, M    
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 127
3427 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 006 Takahashi, T GS4  
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 124
3428 PHYS 225-A Course Cancelled                
3429 PHYS 411-A Quantum Mechanics +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 124 Olson, M    
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm JMS 124
POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3430 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-A
3431 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W GS6, HONORS Crosslisted with AMER 130-B, Honors Only
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 108
3432 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 202 Jacobs, C GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130-C
3433 POLI 130-D United States Politics + Govt 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D GS6, GS9 Crosslisted with AMER 130-D, Writing Intensive
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BIC 214
3434 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150-A
3536 POLI 150-B Intro to International Studies 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 202 Riggs, J GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150-B
3435 POLI 200-A Research Methods + Techniques 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 102 Wegge, D    
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 102
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 102
3436 POLI 317-A American Political Thought 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 113 Jacobs, C   Crosslisted with AMER 317-A
3437 POLI 346-A Policy Analysis 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 108 Scattergood, W    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 108
3438 POLI 350-A International Relations 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 108 Riggs, J    
3439 POLI 489-A Special Topics: Seminar in Political Behavior 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BIC 214 Wegge, D    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BIC 214
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3440 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 002 Korshavn, S GS3  
3441 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3  
3442 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 102 Korshavn, S GS3  
3443 PSYC 231-A Course Cancelled                
3444 PSYC 301-A Prin + Methods Psych Research 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 318 Ngo, P    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 109
3445 PSYC 325-A Group Dynamics 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 201 Korshavn, S    
3446 PSYC 337-A Memory and Cognition 4 LL MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 106 Dose, J    
LL R 1:00pm - 2:50pm COF 108
3447 PSYC 345-A Approaches to Psychotherapy 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm COF 202 Zurawski, R    
T 8:00am - 8:50am COF 202
W 9:00am - 9:50am COF 202
3448 PSYC 373-A Behavrl Medicine + Health Psyc 4 LL MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 208 Zurawski, R    
LL T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 501
3449 PSYC 410-A Cross-Cultural Psychology 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 201 Ngo, P    
RELIGIOUS STUDIES (RELS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3450 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 210 Bolin, T GS1L  
3451 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm LIB 309 Bauman-Martin, B GS1L  
3452 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 204 Biallas, L GS1L, HONORS Honors Only
3453 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 208 Bostwick, J GS1L  
3454 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 115 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 115
3455 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4 LE M W 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 115 Mc Elroy, D GS1L  
3570 RELS 114-D Introduction to Theology 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 11 Prunty, B GS1L  
3456 RELS 200-A Augustine + Classical World 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 425 Hyland, W   Crosslisted with CLAS 200-A
3457 RELS 280-A Intro to Christian Traditions 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm LIB 309 Bauman-Martin, B    
3458 RELS 312-A Mission + Identity: the Church 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 208 Wadell, P GS1U  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 208
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 208
3459 RELS 314-A Ancient Israelite Theology 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Bolin, T GS1U  
T 11:00am - 12:50pm LIB 309
3460 RELS 318-A Feminist Theology 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 208 Burke Ravizza, B GS1U Crosslisted with PEAC 318-A and WMGS 318-A
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208
3461 RELS 322-A Religious Heritge Hebrew Bible 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm LIB 309 Bolin, T GS1U, HONORS Honors Only
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm LIB 309
3462 RELS 325-A Providence Suffering Freedom 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 201 Ebert, H GS1U  
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 201
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 201
3463 RELS 331-A Judaism and Christianity 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm LIB 309 Bauman-Martin, B GS1U  
3464 RELS 350-A Christianity + Cultrl Diversty 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 201 Biallas, L GS1U  
3465 RELS 350-B Christianity + Cultrl Diversty 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am JMS 201 Biallas, L GS1U  
3466 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 208 Bostwick, J GS1U  
3467 RELS 433-A Christian Ethics: Theo + Socty 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 208 Burke Ravizza, B    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 208
3468 RELS 460-A Advanced Seminar 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 106 Wadell, P    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 106
SOCIAL SCIENCE (SSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3497 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BIC 214 Tichy, M GS3  
3498 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3 Non-Nursing Majors Only, Crosslisted with SSCI220-C
T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 315
3539 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3 Nursing Majors Only, Crosslisted with SSCI220-B
T 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 315
3541 SSCI 220-D Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE T 8:00am - 8:50am JMS 315 Hardy, R GS3  
W 9:00am - 9:50am JMS 315
R 11:00am - 12:50pm JMS 315
3546 SSCI 220-E Lifespan Human Devlopment 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm JMS 006 Tichy, M GS3  
3499 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4 LE T F 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 102 White, C GS8  
M R 9:00am - 9:50am COF 109
3500 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4 LE M R 10:00am - 10:50am COF 209 Ngo, P GS8  
T F 10:00am - 10:50am COF 109
3501 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
LL W 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 15
3502 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4 LL M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm COF 15 Bockenhauer, M GS11  
LL R 3:00pm - 4:50pm COF 15
SOCIOLOGY (SOCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3469 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 003 Arnett, S GS3  
3470 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm JMS 003 Arnett, S GS3  
3471 SOCI 111-A Cultural Anthropology 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BAC 130 Hyland, S GS3  
3472 SOCI 111-B Cultural Anthropology 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BAC 130 Hyland, S GS3  
3473 SOCI 234-A Society Sex and Marriage 4 LE R 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 210 Faase, T    
T 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 210
W 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 210
3474 SOCI 239-A Social Welfare Polcy + Servics 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BOY 108 Schneider, N    
3475 SOCI 241-A Soc Work Prac: Orgs + Communty 4 LE M W 6:00pm - 7:50pm BOY 203 TBA, T    
3476 SOCI 260-A Gender and Culture 4 LE R 3:00pm - 4:50pm BOY 107 Hyland, S    
T 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 107
3477 SOCI 289-A Special Topics: Globalization and Society 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 107 White, C    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 107
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
3478 SOCI 300-A Social Research Methods 4 LL T F 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 102 Arnett, S    
M R 10:00am - 10:50am COF 109
3479 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 316 Benton, J GS10 Non-SOCI Majors only
3480 SOCI 351-B Classical Sociological Theory 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm JMS 316 Benton, J   SOCI Majors only
3481 SOCI 355-A Contemporary Sociological Thry 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 209 Faase, T    
3482 SOCI 481-A Human Services Internship 1 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 210 Schneider, N    
3483 SOCI 482-A Human Services Internship 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am COF 210 Schneider, N    
3484 SOCI 489-A Special Topics: Aging in America 4 LE R 1:00pm - 2:50pm BOY 101 Faase, T    
T 11:00am - 12:50pm BOY 101
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Spring2008_NewCourses.htm  
SPANISH (SPAN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3485 SPAN 101-A Elementary Spanish 1 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 107 Day, J    
3486 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4 LE MTWR 5:00pm - 5:50pm BOY 102 Collins, S GS7  
3487 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE M WRF 8:00am - 8:50am BOY 114 Ellis, B GS7  
3488 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 114 Ellis, B GS7  
3489 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE MT RF 9:00am - 9:50am BOY 107 Paul, M GS7  
3490 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4 LE MT RF 10:00am - 10:50am BOY 107 Paul, M GS7  
3491 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm COF 202 Collins, S GS7  
3492 SPAN 304-B Spanish Composition 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BOY 107 Day, J GS7  
3493 SPAN 305-A Intr Hispanc Lit + Lit Critism 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm BIC 214 Ellis, B    
3494 SPAN 320-A Survey of Latin American Lit 4 LE M W F 12:20pm - 1:30pm COF 202 Collins, S    
3495 SPAN 385-A Latin American Civilization 4 LE M W F 11:00am - 12:10pm BIC 214 Day, J    
3496 SPAN 400-A Senior Capstone Seminar 4 LE M W F 1:40pm - 2:50pm BOY 203 Paul, M   Theme: Revolution and it's Images
THEATRE STUDIES (THEA)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Days Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
3503 THEA 102-A Creation of Sign and Symbol 4