Midwest Conference
Apr 27-28, 2013 -- MWC Singles & Doubles Championships

MWC Singles & Doubles Championships
Apr 27-28, 2013 at Madison, Wis. (Nielsen Tennis Center)

Singles competition
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Round One
r1  Chris Franco (Monmouth) def. Eric Seiler (Ripon) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)
r1  Garrett Russikoff (Cornell) def. Colin Ladd (Illinois Col.) 6-2, 6-0
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals
qf  Jack Michael (Carroll) def. Tim Hartwick (St. Norbert) 6-0, 6-1
qf  Elliott Czarnecki (Grinnell) def. Chris Franco (Monmouth) 6-4, 6-0
qf  Cooper Smith (Lawrence) def. Garrett Russikoff (Cornell) 6-3, 6-1
qf  John Adams (Lake Forest) def. Karl Ruzgas (Knox) 6-2, 6-2
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Semifinals
sf  Jack Michael (Carroll) def. Elliott Czarnecki (Grinnell) 6-1, 6-1
sf  John Adams (Lake Forest) def. Cooper Smith (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-3
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Finals
f  John Adams (Lake Forest) def. Jack Michael (Carroll) 5-7, 6-0, 7-5
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Tim Hartwick (St. Norbert) def. Eric Seiler (Ripon) 8-5
cs  Karl Ruzgas (Knox) def. Colin Ladd (Illinois Col.) 8-2
Singles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Final
cf  Tim Hartwick (St. Norbert) def. Karl Ruzgas (Knox), by default
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Round One
r1  Justin Bradfield (Cornell) def. Connor Greenwald (Ripon), by default
r1  Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) def. Joshua Kuehn (Illinois Col.) 6-1, 6-1
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals
qf  David Johnson (Monmouth) def. Walter Palmer (Knox) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
qf  Justin Bradfield (Cornell) def. Kevin Rasmussen (Carroll) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)
qf  Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) def. Jason Dunn (Lawrence) 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
qf  Emilio Gomez (Grinnell) def. Mike Riley (Lake Forest) 6-1, 6-0
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Semifinals
sf  David Johnson (Monmouth) def. Justin Bradfield (Cornell) 6-0, 6-0
sf  Emilio Gomez (Grinnell) def. Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) 6-2, 6-1
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Finals
f  David Johnson (Monmouth) def. Emilio Gomez (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-1
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Consol First Round
cr1  Kevin Rasmussen (Carroll) def. Connor Greenwald (Ripon), by default
cr1  Jason Dunn (Lawrence) def. Joshua Kuehn (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Walter Palmer (Knox) def. Kevin Rasmussen (Carroll) 8-5
cs  Jason Dunn (Lawrence) def. Mike Riley (Lake Forest) 8-5
Singles Flight No. 2 -- Consol Final
cf  Jason Dunn (Lawrence) def. Walter Palmer (Knox) 8-5
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Round One
r1  Jonathan Ng (Knox) def. Nick Acosta (St. Norbert) 6-0, 7-6 (10-8)
r1  Ryan Slowinski (Ripon) def. Anthony Samples (Illinois Col.) 6-1, 6-2
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals
qf  David Stewart (Monmouth) def. Joseph Gelfand (Cornell) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
qf  Jonathan Ng (Knox) def. Max Zlevor (Lawrence) 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-3
qf  Ryne Fertitta (Carroll) def. Ryan Slowinski (Ripon) 6-0, 6-1
qf  Daniel Nellis (Grinnell) def. AnthonyMykhaylovskyy (Lake Forest) 6-0, 6-2
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Semifinals
sf  David Stewart (Monmouth) def. Jonathan Ng (Knox) 6-0, 6-4
sf  Daniel Nellis (Grinnell) def. Ryne Fertitta (Carroll) 6-2, 6-3
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Finals
f  David Stewart (Monmouth) def. Daniel Nellis (Grinnell) 7-5, 7-6 (7-2)
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Round One
cr1  Nick Acosta (St. Norbert) def. Max Zlevor (Lawrence) 8-0
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Joseph Gelfand (Cornell) def. Nick Acosta (St. Norbert) 8-6
cs  AnthonyMykhaylovskyy (Lake Forest) def. Anthony Samples (Illinois Col.) 8-1
Singles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Final
cf  Joseph Gelfand (Cornell) def. AnthonyMykhaylovskyy (Lake Forest) 8-0
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Round One
r1  Travis Buechel (St. Norbert) def. David Ham (Knox) 6-3, 6-4
r1  Ben Williamson (Cornell) def. Brian Schumacher (Ripon) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Quarterfinals
qf  C.J. Ray (Grinnell) def. Kevin Lasky (Lake Forest) 6-0, 6-0
qf  Travis Buechel (St. Norbert) def. Isaac Jordan (Carroll) 6-1, 6-2
qf  Marco Franco (Monmouth) def. Ben Williamson (Cornell) 6-2, 6-2
qf  Craig Sherwood (Lawrence) def. Caleb Brown (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-0
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Semifinals
sf  C.J. Ray (Grinnell) def. Travis Buechel (St. Norbert) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
sf  Craig Sherwood (Lawrence) def. Marco Franco (Monmouth) 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Finals
f  C.J. Ray (Grinnell) def. Craig Sherwood (Lawrence) 6-3, 6-3
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Concol Round One
cr1  David Ham (Knox) def. Isaac Jordan (Carroll) 8-5
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  David Ham (Knox) def. Kevin Lasky (Lake Forest) 8-2
cs  Brian Schumacher (Ripon) def. Caleb Brown (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Singles Flight No. 4 -- Consol Final
cf  David Ham (Knox) def. Brian Schumacher (Ripon) 8-3
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Round One
r1  Josh Sweere (St. Norbert) def. Dustin Loch (Knox) 6-2, 6-4
r1  Thomas Weiss (Cornell) def. Anders Goodwin (Ripon) 6-2, 6-1
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Quarterfinals
qf  Tracy Johnson (Grinnell) def. Alex King (Monmouth) 6-3, 6-2
qf  Josh Sweere (St. Norbert) def. Jerry Wang (Lake Forest) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3)
qf  Brian DeCorte (Lawrence) def. Thomas Weiss (Cornell) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
qf  Frankie Giuffre (Carroll) def. Matt Newman (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-0
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Semifinals
sf  Tracy Johnson (Grinnell) def. Josh Sweere (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-4
sf  Frankie Giuffre (Carroll) def. Brian DeCorte (Lawrence) 6-4, 6-1
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Finals
f  Tracy Johnson (Grinnell) def. Frankie Giuffre (Carroll) 6-2, 6-3
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Consol Semifinal
cr1  Jerry Wang (Lake Forest) def. Dustin Loch (Knox) 8-1
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Jerry Wang (Lake Forest) def. Alex King (Monmouth) 8-2
cs  Matt Newman (Illinois Col.) def. Anders Goodwin (Ripon) 8-1
Singles Flight No. 5 -- Consol Final
cf  Jerry Wang (Lake Forest) def. Matt Newman (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Round One
r1  Tyler Hopewell (Ripon) def. Pragyaditya Mukerjee (Knox) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
r1  Andrew Shiakallis (Monmouth) def. Sheldon Null (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-0
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Quarterfinals
qf  Matt Joost (Carroll) def. Tyler Shonkwiler (Cornell) 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 6-2
qf  John Snider (Lake Forest) def. Tyler Hopewell (Ripon) 6-0, 6-2
qf  Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence) def. Andrew Shiakallis (Monmouth) 6-1, 6-1
qf  Charlie Wilhelm (Grinnell) def. Nate Gosz (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-3
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Semifinals
sf  John Snider (Lake Forest) def. Matt Joost (Carroll) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
sf  Charlie Wilhelm (Grinnell) def. Jeremy Andereck (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-3
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Finals
f  Charlie Wilhelm (Grinnell) def. John Snider (Lake Forest) 6-4, 6-2
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Tyler Shonkwiler (Cornell) def. Pragyaditya Mukerjee (Knox) 8-0
cs  Nate Gosz (St. Norbert) def. Sheldon Null (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Singles Flight No. 6 -- Consol Final
cf  Nate Gosz (St. Norbert) def. Tyler Shonkwiler (Cornell) 9-8 (7-5)

Doubles competition
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Round One
r1  Karl Ruzgas/Walter Palmer (Knox) def. Eric Seiler/Connor Greenwald (Ripon) 6-0, 6-2
r1  Tim Hartwick/Nick Acosta (St. Norbert) def. Colin Ladd/Joshua Kuehn (Illinois Col.) 6-1, 6-1
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Quarterfinals
qf  David Johnson/David Stewart (Monmouth) def. Garrett Russikoff/Ben Williamson (Cornell) 6-1, 6-1
qf  Jack Michael/Ryne Fertitta (Carroll) def. Karl Ruzgas/Walter Palmer (Knox) 6-3, 6-2
qf  Tim Hartwick/Nick Acosta (St. Norbert) def. Max Zlevor/Jason Dunn (Lawrence) 6-1, 6-1
qf  John Adams/Mike Riley (Lake Forest) def. Elliott Czarnecki/Emilio Gomez (Grinnell) 6-2, 6-3
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Semifinals
sf  David Johnson/David Stewart (Monmouth) def. Jack Michael/Ryne Fertitta (Carroll) 6-2, 6-2
sf  John Adams/Mike Riley (Lake Forest) def. Tim Hartwick/Nick Acosta (St. Norbert) 6-1, 6-3
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Finals
f  David Johnson/David Stewart (Monmouth) def. John Adams/Mike Riley (Lake Forest) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Round One
cr1  Max Zlevor/Jason Dunn (Lawrence) def. Colin Ladd/Joshua Kuehn (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Eric Seiler/Connor Greenwald (Ripon) def. Garrett Russikoff/Ben Williamson (Cornell) 8-3
cs  Elliott Czarnecki/Emilio Gomez (Grinnell) def. Max Zlevor/Jason Dunn (Lawrence) 9-7
Doubles Flight No. 1 -- Consol Final
cf  Connor Greenwald/Eric Seiler (Ripon) def. Elliott Czarnecki/Emilio Gomez (Grinnell) 8-6
Doubles Flight No. 2 -- Round One
r1  John Snider/AnthonyMykhaylovskyy (Lake Forest) def. Ryan Slowinski/Brian Schumacher (Ripon) 6-2, 6-4
r1  Tyler Shonkwiler/Justin Bradfield (Cornell) def. Casey Brice/Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Doubles Flight No. 2 -- Quarterfinals
qf  Chris Franco/Marco Franco (Monmouth) def. Jonathan Ng/David Ham (Knox) 6-2, 6-4
qf  Frankie Giuffre/Matt Joost (Carroll) def. John Snider/AnthonyMykhaylovskyy (Lake Forest) 6-1, 6-1
qf  Jeremy Andereck/Cooper Smith (Lawrence) def. Tyler Shonkwiler/Justin Bradfield (Cornell) 6-3, 6-4
qf  Tracy Johnson/Colin Johnson (Grinnell) def. Matt Newman/Anthony Samples (Illinois Col.) 6-0, 6-1
Doubles Flight No. 2 -- Semifinals
sf  Chris Franco/Marco Franco (Monmouth) def. Frankie Giuffre/Matt Joost (Carroll) 6-3, 6-4
sf  Tracy Johnson/Colin Johnson (Grinnell) def. Jeremy Andereck/Cooper Smith (Lawrence) 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Doubles Flight No. 2 -- Finals
f  Tracy Johnson/Colin Johnson (Grinnell) def. Chris Franco/Marco Franco (Monmouth) 7-5, 6-2
Doubles Flight No. 2 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  David Ham/Jonathan Ng (Knox) def. Ryan Slowinski/Brian Schumacher (Ripon) 8-1
cs  Casey Brice/Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) def. Anthony Samples/Matt Newman (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Doubles Flight No. 2 -- Consol Final
cf  David Ham/Jonathan Ng (Knox) def. Casey Brice/Matt Lobeck (St. Norbert) 8-1
Doubles Flight No. 3 -- Round One
r1  Dustin Loch/Pragyaditya Mukerjee (Knox) def. Anders Goodwin/Tyler Hopewell (Ripon) 6-3, 6-3
r1  Kevin Lasky/Jerry Wang (Lake Forest) def. Caleb Brown/Sheldon Null (Illinois Col.) 6-1, 6-0
Doubles Flight No. 3 -- Quarterfinals
qf  Benjamin Charney/Aaron Lapkin (Grinnell) def. Thomas Weiss/Ben Williamson (Cornell) 6-3, 6-2
qf  Kevin Rasmussen/Eric Schneider (Carroll) def. Dustin Loch/Pragyaditya Mukerjee (Knox) 6-0, 6-1
qf  Travis Buechel/Nate Gosz (St. Norbert) def. Jerry Wang/Kevin Lasky (Lake Forest) 7-5, 6-3
qf  Brian DeCorte/Craig Sherwood (Lawrence) def. Alex King/Andrew Shiakallis (Monmouth) 6-2, 6-2
Doubles Flight No. 3 -- Semifinals
sf  Benjamin Charney/Aaron Lapkin (Grinnell) def. Kevin Rasmussen/Eric Schneider (Carroll) 6-0, 7-5
sf  Travis Buechel/Nate Gosz (St. Norbert) def. Brian DeCorte/Craig Sherwood (Lawrence) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Doubles Flight No. 3 -- Finals
f  Benjamin Charney/Aaron Lapkin (Grinnell) def. Travis Buechel/Nate Gosz (St. Norbert) 6-3, 6-4
Doubles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Semifinal
cs  Thomas Weiss/Ben Williamson (Cornell) def. Anders Goodwin/Tyler Hopewell (Ripon) 8-2
cs  Alex King/Andrew Shiakallis (Monmouth) def. Caleb Brown/Sheldon Null (Illinois Col.) 8-0
Doubles Flight No. 3 -- Consol Final
cf  Thomas Weiss/Ben Williamson (Cornell) def. Alex King/Andrew Shiakallis (Monmouth) 8-4

Tournament Notes