About St. Norbert College Men’s Track & Field

Our men’s track and field team dates back to 1940, when the Green Knights ran on a cinder track at Minahan Stadium. We have fielded a squad every year since 1947, when the program restarted after World War II. We joined the Midwest Conference in 1983.

Our best NCAA finish was a 16th-place showing at the national indoor meet in 2003. In 2002 and 2003, we finished 19th at the national outdoor championship. 

St. Norbert hosts its home track meets at Schneider Stadium, which opened in 2010.

NCAA Division III National Champions

Ben Dreyer: 2001 and 2002, 400-meter run (outdoor)

Colin McKean: 2004, 800-meter run (indoor) 

Justin Johnson: 2012, 110-meter hurdles (outdoor)

Year-By-Year Results

Year Conf. (In/Out) Coach 
Comments
1940 n/a

Francis McCormick

1941 n/a

Mike Michalski

1942 n/a

Weert Engelmann

1943-46 no teams
1947 n/a

Tom Hearden

1948 n/a

Tom Hearden

1949 n/a

Tom Hearden

1950 n/a

James Raglin

1951 n/a

James Raglin

1952 n/a

Tom Hearden

1953

n/a

Charley Beyer

1954

n/a

Walter Lambert

1955

n/a

Mel Nicks

1956

n/a

Mel Nicks
1957

n/a

William Gregorich

1958

n/a

William Gregorich

1959

n/a

Romie Kosnar
1960

n/a

Romie Kosnar
1961

n/a

Romie Kosnar 
1962

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1963

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1964

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1965

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1966

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1967

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1968

n/a

Howard Kolstad

1969

n/a

Mike Friedman

1970

n/a

Mike Friedman

1971

n/a

Mike Friedman

1972

n/a

Mike Friedman

1973

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1974

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1975

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1976

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1977

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1978

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1979

n/a

Larry Van Alstine

1980

n/a

Terry Pliner

1981

n/a

Terry Pliner

1982

n/a

Terry Pliner

1983

5th/11th

Terry Pliner

1984

4th/4th

Terry Pliner

1985

7th/10th

Terry Pliner

1986

7th/6th

Terry Pliner

1987

8th/6th

Terry Pliner

1988

3rd/4th

Terry Pliner

1989

3rd/7th

Terry Pliner

1990

6th/7th

Bryan Myers

1991

6th/6th

Dennis Reynolds

1992

5th/4th

Dennis Reynolds

1993

5th/5th

Mike Daniels

1994

6th/7th

John Yeager

1995

6th/7th

Brent Tischer

1996

5th/5th

Brent Tischer

1997

10th/7th

Brent Tischer

1998

4th/4th

Brent Tischer

1999

5th/4th

Brent Tischer

2000

4th/5th

Brent Tischer

2001

4th/4th

Brent Tischer

2002

4th/3rd

Brent Tischer

2003

2nd/2nd

Brent Tischer

2004

2nd/2nd

Joe Dunham

2005

2nd/2nd

Joe Dunham

2006

4th/2nd

Joe Dunham

2007

3rd/3rd

Joe Dunham

2008

T3rd/3rd

Don Augustine

2009

4th/5th

Don Augustine

2010

2nd/4th

Don Augustine

2011

2nd/4th

Don Augustine

2012 3rd/2nd

Don Augustine

2013 2nd/2nd Don Augustine