Caption Arrow

2019 Summer Orientation Schedule

Day One

Students
9:00 a.m. Gap Experience Meeting (Ariens Family Welcome Center) -
Only for those students accepted into the Gap Experience
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)   
10:00 a.m. Honors Program Meeting (Madelaine/Lorraine Basement) - Only for
those students accepted into the Honors Program
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Orientation Group meeting and lunch (Campus Center)
1 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 103 & 104) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
2 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 103 & 104) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
3:15-3:30 p.m.  Academic Support Services (Dudley Birder Hall) 
3:35 p.m. Gateway Seminar Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
3:40 p.m.  Academic Advisement Information (Dudley Birder Hall) 
4;10 p.m.  Counseling and Psychological Services
(Dudley Birder Hall) (Slides)
4:30 p.m.  Health and Wellness Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
(Slides
4:50 p.m. Career and Professional Development (Dudley Birder Hall)
5:10 p.m.  Information and Technology Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (More information)

5:30 p.m

Dinner/Family Time (Ruth’s Marketplace) 

5:30 p.m.  Football Team meeting for students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Michels Commons Ballroom) 
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Track & Field/Cross Country Students and Parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101) 
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Swim Team students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Pool in Mulva Family Fitness and Sports Center)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Men's and Women's Volleyball students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Room 2002 in Mulva Family Fitness
and Sports Center)
7 p.m. Residential Education and Housing  (Campus Center Lounge)
(Slides)
& Commuter Students (Campus Center 210) 
7:45 p.m.  Rights and Responsibilities (Campus Center)
(Slides)
8:30 p.m. SNC Student Experience (Campus Center Lounge)
9 p.m. Comedy City Performance (Campus Center Lounge)
10 p.m.  Orientation Group Meeting (Free Time at 10:15 p.m.)
Parents
9:00 a.m. Gap Program Meeting (Ariens Family Welcome Center) - Only for
those students accepted into the Gap Program about rights and
responsibilities for the Gap Experience Program
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby) 
10:00 a.m. Honors Program Meeting (Madelaine/Lorraine Basement) -
Only for those students accepted into the Honors Program
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace, Michels Commons)
1 p.m. The Parent Trap (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)
1:45-2:15 p.m. Health and Wellness Services/Counseling and
Psychological Services (Slides)
(Fort Howard Theater) 
2:15-2:30 p.m. Core Curriculum Information  (Fort Howard Theatre)
(Slides)
2:30-3 p.m. Office of Career and Professional Development
(Fort Howard Theatre) (Slides)
3-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15-3:45 p.m. Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each
  • Study Abroad - (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)
  • Information Technology Services - (Bemis 20CD) (More information)
  • Athletics - (Bemis 20AB) 
3:50-4:20 p.m.

Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each

  • Athletics - (Bemis 20AB)
  • Beyond the Classroom - (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)
  • Information Technology Services (Bemis 20CD) (More information)
4:25-4:55 p.m.

Break Out Sessions 30 min. each

  • Academic Support Services - (Fort Howard Theatre)
  • Can You Believe It? Exploring the Faith, Journey of
    College Students - (Bemis 20AB) (Slides)
  • Bookstore (Bemis 20CD) (Slides)

5 p.m.

Student Rights and Responsibilities (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)

5:30 p.m. Dinner with Family
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Cross Country/Track & Field Students and Parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Football students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Michels Commons Ballroom)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Swim Team students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Pool in Mulva Family Fitness and Sports Center)
7:00 p.m. Meet in Fort Howard Theater and go on tour of St. Norbert Abbey
8:15-9 p.m. Parent Reception - St. Norbert Abbey
8:45 p.m.  Free Time

Day Two

Students
7-8 a.m.. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace)
7-8 a.m. Gap Program Meeting over breakfast (Sensenbrenner Executive Dining Room) 
Get breakfast in Ruth's Marketplace and join this meeting.
7-8 a.m. Honors Program Meeting for students over breakfast (Michels Commons Ballroom)
Get breakfast in Ruth's Marketplace and join Honors students in the Ballroom
8:15 a.m.. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre)
(Slides)
9 a.m. MANDATORY Student Meeting (Cofrin 11)
10:15 a.m. - 3 p.m. Individual Advisement Appointments
10:45 a.m.-Noon Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)
11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Sensenbrenner,
Madelaine/Lorraine, Mary Minihan McCormick (MMM)
and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace in Michels Commons)
Parents
7-8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace) - Separate for Gap and Honors students
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. Gap Program Meeting over breakfast (Sensenbrenner Executive Dining Room)
Get breakfast in Ruth's Marketplace and join this meeting.
8:15 a.m. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre)
(Slides)
9:00 a.m. Residential Education and Housing/Dining Services
(Fort Howard Theater) OR
Commuter Students/Families with Dining Services
(Bemis 20CD) (Housing Slides)
9:45 a.m. Parent Panel sponsored by Alumni and Parent Relations (Fort Howard Theater)

10:45 a.m.-Noon

Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)

11 a.m.-1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Sensenbrenner, Madelaine/Lorraine,
Mary Minihan McCormick (MMM) and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace)

Day One

Students
9:00 a.m. Gap Experience Meeting (Ariens Family Welcome Center) -
Only for those students accepted into the Gap Experience
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby)   
10:00 a.m. Honors Program Meeting (Madelaine/Lorraine Basement) - Only for
those students accepted into the Honors Program
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Orientation Group meeting and lunch (Campus Center)
1 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 103 & 104) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
2 p.m. Modern Language Placement (Cofrin 103 & 104) OR
Math Placement (Cofrin 11 & 15)
3:15-3:30 p.m.  Academic Support Services (Dudley Birder Hall) 
3:35 p.m. Gateway Seminar Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
3:40 p.m.  Academic Advisement Information (Dudley Birder Hall) 
4;10 p.m.  Counseling and Psychological Services
(Dudley Birder Hall) (Slides)
4:30 p.m.  Health and Wellness Information (Dudley Birder Hall)
(Slides
4:50 p.m. Career and Professional Development (Dudley Birder Hall)
5:10 p.m.  Information and Technology Services (Dudley Birder Hall) (More information)

5:30 p.m

Dinner/Family Time (Ruth’s Marketplace) 

5:30 p.m.  Football Team meeting for students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Michels Commons Ballroom) 
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Track & Field/Cross Country Students and Parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101) 
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Swim Team students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Pool in Mulva Family Fitness and Sports Center)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Men's and Women's Volleyball students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Room 2002 in Mulva Family Fitness
and Sports Center)
7 p.m. Residential Education and Housing  (Campus Center Lounge)
(Slides)
& Commuter Students (Campus Center 210) 
7:45 p.m.  Rights and Responsibilities (Campus Center)
(Slides)
8:30 p.m. SNC Student Experience (Campus Center Lounge)
9 p.m. Comedy City Performance (Campus Center Lounge)
10 p.m.  Orientation Group Meeting (Free Time at 10:15 p.m.)
Parents
9:00 a.m. Gap Program Meeting (Ariens Family Welcome Center) - Only for
those students accepted into the Gap Program about rights and
responsibilities for the Gap Experience Program
9:30 a.m. Check-In/Orientation Registration (Madelaine-Lorraine Lobby) 
10:00 a.m. Honors Program Meeting (Madelaine/Lorraine Basement) -
Only for those students accepted into the Honors Program
11 a.m. Welcome/Prayer Service (Old St. Joe’s)
11:45 a.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace, Michels Commons)
1 p.m. The Parent Trap (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)
1:45-2:15 p.m. Health and Wellness Services/Counseling and
Psychological Services (Slides)
(Fort Howard Theater) 
2:15-2:30 p.m. Core Curriculum Information  (Fort Howard Theatre)
(Slides)
2:30-3 p.m. Office of Career and Professional Development
(Fort Howard Theatre) (Slides)
3-3:15 p.m. Break
3:15-3:45 p.m. Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each
  • Study Abroad - (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)
  • Information Technology Services - (Bemis 20CD) (More information)
  • Athletics - (Bemis 20AB) 
3:50-4:20 p.m.

Break Out Sessions – 30 min. each

  • Athletics - (Bemis 20AB)
  • Beyond the Classroom - (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)
  • Information Technology Services (Bemis 20CD) (More information)
4:25-4:55 p.m.

Break Out Sessions 30 min. each

  • Academic Support Services - (Fort Howard Theatre)
  • Can You Believe It? Exploring the Faith, Journey of
    College Students - (Bemis 20AB) (Slides)
  • Bookstore (Bemis 20CD) (Slides)

5 p.m.

Student Rights and Responsibilities (Fort Howard Theater) (Slides)

5:30 p.m. Dinner with Family
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Cross Country/Track & Field Students and Parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Mulva 101)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Football students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Michels Commons Ballroom)
5:30 p.m. Meeting for Swim Team students and parents
(will end in time for dinner) (Pool in Mulva Family Fitness and Sports Center)
7:00 p.m. Meet in Fort Howard Theater and go on tour of St. Norbert Abbey
8:15-9 p.m. Parent Reception - St. Norbert Abbey
8:45 p.m.  Free Time

Day Two

Students
7-8 a.m.. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace)
7-8 a.m. Gap Program Meeting over breakfast (Sensenbrenner Executive Dining Room) 
Get breakfast in Ruth's Marketplace and join this meeting.
7-8 a.m. Honors Program Meeting for students over breakfast (Michels Commons Ballroom)
Get breakfast in Ruth's Marketplace and join Honors students in the Ballroom
8:15 a.m.. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre)
(Slides)
9 a.m. MANDATORY Student Meeting (Cofrin 11)
10:15 a.m. - 3 p.m. Individual Advisement Appointments
10:45 a.m.-Noon Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)
11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Sensenbrenner,
Madelaine/Lorraine, Mary Minihan McCormick (MMM)
and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace in Michels Commons)
Parents
7-8:15 a.m. Breakfast (Ruth’s Marketplace) - Separate for Gap and Honors students
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. Gap Program Meeting over breakfast (Sensenbrenner Executive Dining Room)
Get breakfast in Ruth's Marketplace and join this meeting.
8:15 a.m. Money Matters:  You've Got Questions, We've Got Answers (Walter Theatre)
(Slides)
9:00 a.m. Residential Education and Housing/Dining Services
(Fort Howard Theater) OR
Commuter Students/Families with Dining Services
(Bemis 20CD) (Housing Slides)
9:45 a.m. Parent Panel sponsored by Alumni and Parent Relations (Fort Howard Theater)

10:45 a.m.-Noon

Resource Fair (Todd Wehr Hall)

11 a.m.-1 p.m. Residence Hall Tours (Sensenbrenner, Madelaine/Lorraine,
Mary Minihan McCormick (MMM) and Bergstrom Halls)
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Lunch (Ruth’s Marketplace)
Back to top arrow