St. Norbert College
(Students, faculty and staff) mySNC
About SNC | A to Z Index | Directory
Fall 2006 - Version 45 - Current Listing of Courses as of September 12, 2006
Note: All changes to the original posted Timetable of Courses are noted in BLUE
GENERAL EDUCATION PROGRAM - LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1458 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE B BOY 103 Bolin, T. GS1L  
1459 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE D BOY 103 Bolin, T. GS1L  
1460 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE F BOY 103 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L  
1461 RELS 106-D Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE H BOY 103 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L  
1464 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE D BOY 113 Reynolds, T. GS1L  
1465 RELS 114-D Course Cancelled              
1466 RELS 114-E Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE G1,G2 JMS 315 McElroy, D. GS1L  
1467 RELS 114-F Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE I BOY 114 McElroy, D. GS1L  
1546 RELS 114-G Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE E BOY 208 Bostwick, J. GS1L  
1463 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 113 Ebert, H. GS1L, GS9  
1462 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE B BOY 113 Reynolds, T. GS1L, HONRS  
GS 2 HUMAN NATURE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1400 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE B BOY 208 Holder, J. GS2
1402 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE E BOY 202 Abel, D. GS2
1403 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE E SCH 130 Bausch, C. GS2
1404 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE F SCH 130 Johnson, P. GS2
1405 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE F BOY 202 Abel, D. GS2  
1406 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE H BOY 204 McBride, R. GS2
1407 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE I BOY 204 McBride, R. GS2
1399 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE B BOY 204 Duquette, D. GS2, GS9
1401 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE D BOY 202 Holder, J. GS2, HONRS
GS 3 HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1226 GEOG 140-A World Regional Geography 4.0 LE C COF 15 Chandik, J. GS3  
1310 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4.0 LE B BOY 209 Villarroel GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150
1436 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4.0 LE B BOY 209 Villarroel, G. GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150
1446 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4.0 LE B BOY 108 Fostner, J. GS3  
1447 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4.0 LE D JMS 315 Zurawski, R. GS3  
1448 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4.0 LE E JMS 315 Dose, J. GS3, GS9  
1449 PSYC 100-D General Psychology 4.0 LE H JMS 315 Ngo, P. GS3  
1478 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE E BOY 113 Carpenter, C. GS3, HONORS  
1479 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE G1,G2 COF 201 Dillion, Y. GS3, GS9  
1480 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE H BOY 107 Carpenter, C. GS3  
1503 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 JMS 318 Hardy, R. GS3
1504 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE G1,G2 JMS 318 Riggle, R. GS3  
1505 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 208 Faase, T. GS3  
1544 SSCI 220-D Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE A BOY 103 Weber, K. GS3  
GS 4 NATURAL WORLD
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1030 BIOL 120-A General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3, J2 JMS 006/325 Feirer, R. GS4  
1031 BIOL 120-B General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3, J2 JMS 006/327 Feirer, R. GS4  
1032 BIOL 120-C General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL D, G2 JMS 004/325 Montpetit, C. GS4  
1033 BIOL 120-D General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL D, G2 JMS 004/327 Montpetit, C. GS4  
1548 BIOL 120-E General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3,J1 JMS 006/TBA Feirer, R. GS4  
1541 BIOL 180-A Course Cancelled            
1539 CHEM 100-A Course Cancelled            
1081 CHEM 105-A General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, C3 JMS 004/422 Scheich, L. GS4
1082 CHEM 105-B General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L E, G2 JMS 004/422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1083 CHEM 105-C General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L F, G1 JMS 004/422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1521 CHEM 105-D General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, J1 JMS 004/422 Scheich, L. GS4, HONRS
1228 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4.0 LL A, G1 JMS 318/419 Gordon, E. GS4  
1229 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4.0 LL A, J1 JMS 318/419 Gordon, E. GS4 Freshman only
1230 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4.0 LL B, G2 JMS 315/419 Flood, T. GS4  
1231 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4.0 LL B, I9 JMS 315/419 Flood, T. GS4 Freshman only
1232 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4.0 LL F, I5 LIB 309/419 Ham, N. GS4  
1233 GEOL 105-F Geology +L 4.0 LL F, I6 LIB 309/419 Ham, N. GS4 Freshman only
1527 GEOL 107-A Environmental Geology +L 4.0 LL B, C3 JMS 420/420 Ham, N. GS4  
1540 NSCI 104-A Great People of Science +L 4.0 LL B, G1 JMS 003/TBA Odorzynski, T. GS4  
1421 PHYS 111-A Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G1 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4
1422 PHYS 111-B Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,J1 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4  
1423 PHYS 111-C Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,C3 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4  
1424 PHYS 111-D Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G2 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4  
1425 PHYS 121-A General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G1 JMS 006/127 Olson, M. GS4
1426 PHYS 121-B General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,J1 JMS 006/127 M.Olson GS4  
1427 PHYS 121-C General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,C3 JMS 006/127 M.Olson GS4  
1428 PHYS 121-D General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G2 JMS 006/127 M.Olson GS4  
1429 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4.0 LL H,G2 JMS 004/124 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1430 PHYS 141-B Astronomy +L 4.0 LL H,J2 JMS 004/124 Takahashi, T. GS4  
GS 5 CREATIVE EXPRESSION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1010 ART 110-A History of Painting 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BAC 130 Neilson, J. GS5 GS5 Art majors/minors only
1011 ART 110-B History of Painting 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BAC 130 Neilson, J. GS5 GS5 non- majors/minors only
1015 ART 205-A The Photographic Aesthetic 4.0 LE I BAC 130 Jacobs, J. GS5 GS5 Art majors only
1016 ART 205-B The Photographic Aesthetic 4.0 LE I BAC 130 Jacobs, J. GS5 GS5 non- majors only
1378 MUSI 176-A Music Appreciation 4.0 LE E PHFA 140 Cook, L. GS5
1195 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 203 Neary, J. GS5, GS9  
1196 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE D BOY 108 Brown, M. GS5, GS9  
1197 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE E BOY 115 Egan, D. GS5, GS9  
1198 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 109 Crowley, K. GS5, GS9  
1199 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 108 MacDiarmid, L. GS5, GS9  
1200 ENGL 203-A Science Fiction and Fantasy 4.0 LE H COF 207 Pennington, J. GS5  
1201 ENGL 221-A American Short Story 4.0 LE B BOY 425 Dalisay, J. GS5, GS9
1537 HUMA 100-A Intro to Humanities 4.0 LE H BOY 109 Westergan, S. GS5, GS9
GS 6 AMERICAN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1001 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4.0 LE A BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1002 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4.0 LE B BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1543 AMER 116-C History of the United States 4.0 LE D BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1003 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE I COF 207 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130
1004 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE E BOY 114 Wiley, J. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130
1005 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 114 Scattergood, W. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130
1006 AMER 221-A Religion in America 4.0 LE I BOY 102 Lukens, M. GS6 Crosslisted with RELS 221
1008 AMER 261-A Intro to American Studies 4.0 LE I BOY 108 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted as HUMA 261
1245 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4.0 LE A BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116
1246 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4.0 LE B BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 116
1542 HIST 116-C History of the United States 4.0 LE D BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1262 HUMA 240-A Great American Novels 4.0 LE E BOY 203 Pennington, J. GS6  
1263 HUMA 261-A Intro to American Studies 4.0 LE I BOY 108 Egan, D. GS6 Cross listed as AMER 261
1433 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE I COF 207 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130
1434 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE E BOY 114 Wiley, J. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130
1435 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 114 Scattergood, W. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130
1468 RELS 221-A Religion in America 4.0 LE I BOY 102 Lukens, M. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 221
1484 SOCI 235-A Work in America 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 107 Faase, T. GS6
GS 7 FOREIGN HERITAGE
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Note: GS7 Foreign Heritages requirement can be completed by studying any Foreign Language through the 102 level or one course beyond 102.
1214 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4.0 LE D BIC 222 Conner, T. GS7
1215 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4.0 LE D VCC 210 Beane Katner, L. GS7
1239 GERM 102-A Elementary German 2 4.0 LE B BIC 214 Humphrey, N. GS7
1240 GERM 203-A Intermediate German 1 4.0 LE H BOY 106 Humphrey, N. GS7
1243 HIST 112-A Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4.0 LE F BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7
1244 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4.0 LE H BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7, HONRS
1247 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4.0 LE B BOY 107 Kramer, R. GS7
1248 HIST 120-B Survey Middle Eastern History 4.0 LE D BOY 210 Kramer, R. GS7
1249 HIST 130-A History of Latin America 4.0 LE B BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7
1250 HIST 130-B History of Latin America 4.0 LE D BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7
1261 HUMA 222-A Continental Novel 4.0 LE I VCC 210 Neary, J. GS7  
1313 JAPN 203-A Intermediate Japanese 1 4.0 LE F BOY 108 Torimoto, I. GS7
1316 LATN 203-A Readings in Latin 4.0 LE K BOY106 Manthey, J. GS7  
1420 PHLP 100-A Philippine Culture + Society 4.0 LE D JMS 006 Dalisay, J. GS7
1491 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE A BOY 107 Day, J. GS7
1492 SPAN 102-B Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE D BIC 214 Ellis, B. GS7
1545 SPAN 102-C Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE A BOY 113 Collins, S. GS7
1550 SPAN 102-D Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE A BIC 214 Sands, R. GS7  
1570 SPAN 102-E Course Cancelled              
1493 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4.0 LE A BOY 201 Paul, M. GS7
1494 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4.0 LE H BOY 113 Fleischmn, P. GS7
1551 SPAN 203-C Intermediate Spanish 1 4.0 LE A BIC 214 Ellis, B. GS7  
1571 SPAN 203-D Course Cancelled              
1495 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4.0 LE D BOY 107 Paul, M. GS7
1496 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4.0 LE H BOY 201 Collins, S. GS7
1497 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4.0 LE D BOY 114 Day, J. GS7
1498 SPAN 304-B Spanish Composition 4.0 LE F BOY 113 Collins, S. GS7
GS 8 QUANTITATIVE SKILLS
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1319 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4.0 LE A COF 201 Berken, B. GS8
1320 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4.0 LE F JMS 316 Leiterman, T. GS8
1321 MATH 114-C Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4.0 LE H COF 208 Leiterman, T. GS8
1322 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE D COF 202 Muhs, K. GS8
1323 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE F COF 11 Casper, S. GS8
1324 MATH 115-C Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE H COF 11 Casper, S. GS8
1549 MATH 115-D Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE E COF 11 Casper, S. GS8
1325 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4.0 LE E COF 201 Berken, B. GS8
1326 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4.0 LE H COF 201 Berken, B. GS8
1327 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4.0 LE A JMS 201 Poss, R. GS8
1328 MATH 131-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4.0 LE B COF 201 Leiterman, T. GS8
1329 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4.0 LE A COF 210 Thorsen, L. GS8
1330 MATH 132-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4.0 LE B JMS 201 Poss, R. GS8
1506 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4.0 LE D COF 210/109 Ngo, P. GS8
1507 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4.0 LE B BOY 210 Dillion, Y. GS8  
GS9 WRITING INTENSIVE LOWER BIENNIUM COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1195 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 203 Neary, J. GS5, GS9  
1196 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE D BOY 108 Brown, M. GS5, GS9  
1197 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE E BOY 115 Egan, D. GS5, GS9  
1198 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE G1,G2 JMS 315 Crowley, K. GS5, GS9  
1199 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 108 MacDiarmid, L. GS5, GS9  
1201 ENGL 221-A American Short Story 4.0 LE B LIB 241 Dalisay, J. GS5, GS9
1537 HUMA 100-A Intro to Humanities 4.0 LE H BOY 109 Westergan, S. GS5, GS9
1399 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE B BOY 204 Duquette, D. GS2, GS9
1448 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4.0 LE E JMS 315 Dose, J. GS3, GS9  
1463 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 113 Ebert, H. GS1L, GS9
1479 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE G1,G2 COF 201 Dillion, Y. GS3, GS9  
GENERAL STUDIES UPPER BIENNIUM COURSES
GS 1 RELIGIOUS STUDIES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1471 RELS 310-A Marriage + Family as Vocation 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 202 Burke-Ravizza, B. GS1U
1473 RELS 333-A Christian Ethics: Theo + Socty 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 202 Burke-Ravizza, B. GS1U
1475 RELS 350-A Christianity + Cultrl Diversty 4.0 LE F BOY 209 Reynolds, T. GS1U
1476 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4.0 LE D BOY 208 Bostwick, J. GS1U
1477 RELS 360-A Essentials of Catholic Thought 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 208 Wadell, P. GS1U
1472 RELS 314-A God, the Gods, and the Bible 4.0 LE G1,G2 LIB 309 Bolin, T. GS1U, HONORS
GS 10 WESTERN TRADITION
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1024 ART 365-A Christian Symbolism in Art 4.0 LE G1,G2 BAC 130 Neilson, J. GS10 Non-ART Majors Only
1265 HUMA 337-A Norbertine Origins 4.0 LE E BOY 210 Hyland, W. GS10 Non-RELS or HIST Majors
1411 PHIL 315-A Ethics 4.0 LE I BOY 208 Bausch, C. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1414 PHIL 330-A The Enlightenment 4.0 LE B BOY 203 Johnson, P. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1416 PHIL 330-C The Enlightenment 4.0 LE D BOY 203 Johnson, P. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
GS 11 GLOBAL SOCIETY
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1105 COMM 330-A Intercultural Communication 4.0 LE I BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1107 COMM 330-C Intercultural Communication 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1110 COMM 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 103 Wong, K. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1227 GEOG 363-A Global Urbanization 4.0 LL G1,G2 BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
1234 GEOL 301-A Historical Geology +L 4.0 LL D, J5 JMS 420/420 Gordon, E. GS11  
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1256 HIST 368-A Asian-American Relations 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 203 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1258 HIST 368-C Asian-American Relations 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 203 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1508 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4.0 LE H, I6 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
1509 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4.0 LE H, J2 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
1518 WMGS 330-A Course Cancelled              
1519 WOLT 330-A Course Cancelled              
GS 12 SENIOR COLLOQUIUM
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1218 GENS 406-A Religion and Politics 4.0 LE A BOY 202 King, E. GS12  
1219 GENS 406-B Religion and Politics 4.0 LE D BOY 202 King, E. GS12, HONRS  
1220 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4.0 LE B BOY 202 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12  
1221 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 108 Delano-Oriaran, B. GS12  
1222 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 209 Schnorr, P. GS12  
1223 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 209 Schnorr, P. GS12  
1224 GENS 418-A International Inequalities 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12
1225 GENS 418-B International Inequalities 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12
HONORS PROGRAM
ONLY STUDENTS IN THE HONORS PROGRAM MAY REGISTER FOR THE FOLLOWING COURSES
LOWER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1462 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE B BOY 113 Reynolds, T. GS1L, HONRS
1401 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE D BOY 204 Holder, J. GS2, HONRS
1478 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE E BOY 113 Carpenter, C. GS3, HONRS  
1521 CHEM 105-D General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, J1 JMS 004/422 Scheich, L. GS4, HONRS
1244 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4.0 LE H BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7, HONRS
UPPER BIENNIUM HONORS COURSES
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1472 RELS 314-A God, the Gods, and the Bible 4.0 LE G1,G2 LIB 309 Bolin, T. GS1U, HONRS
1109 COMM 336-A Theatre History 4.0 LE E BAC 130 Rupsch, S. GS10, HONRS Non-COMM Majors Only
1219 GENS 406-B Religion and Politics 4.0 LE D BOY 202 King, E. GS12, HONRS  
 
2006 FALL SEMESTER COURSES By DISCIPLINE
 
AMERICAN STUDIES (AMER)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1001 AMER 116-A History of the United States 4.0 LE A BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1002 AMER 116-B History of the United States 4.0 LE B BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1543 AMER 116-C History of the United States 4.0 LE D BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1003 AMER 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE I COF 207 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130
1004 AMER 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE E BOY 114 Wiley, J. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130
1005 AMER 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 114 Scattergood, W. GS6 Crosslisted with POLI 130
1006 AMER 221-A Religion in America 4.0 LE I BOY 102 Lukens, M. GS6 Crosslisted with RELS 221
1007 AMER 235-A Survey of U.S. Literature 1 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 108 Crowley, K. Crosslisted as ENGL 235
1008 AMER 261-A Intro to American Studies 4.0 LE I BOY 108 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted as HUMA 261
1522 AMER 335-A Legislative Politics 4.0 LE I BOY 103 Wiley, J.   Crosslisted with POLI 335
ART (ART)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1010 ART 110-A History of Painting 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BAC 130 Neilson, J. GS5 Art Majors only
1011 ART 110-B History of Painting 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BAC 130 Neilson, J. GS5 Non-ART Majors only
1012 ART 134-A Basic Drawing 4.0 LE M RF 8:00 - 9:50 BAC 210 Gordon, J. ART Majors Only
1013 ART 134-B Basic Drawing 4.0 LE MF 11:00-1:30 BAC 210 Gordon, J. ART Majors Only
1014 ART 134-C Basic Drawing 4.0 LE M W 11:00 - 1:30 BAC 110 Bohne, W. Non-ART Majors Only
1015 ART 205-A The Photographic Aesthetic 4.0 LE I BAC 130 Jacobs, J. GS5 Art Majors only
1016 ART 205-B The Photographic Aesthetic 4.0 LE I BAC 130 Jacobs, J. GS5 Non-ART Majors only
1017 ART 224-A Introductory Sculpture 4.0 LE MW 3:00-4:50 + F 12:20-1:30 BAC 050 Bohne, W.  
1018 ART 230-A Introductory Printmaking 4.0 LE M Th F 8:00 - 9:50 BAC 240 Taylor, D.  
1019 ART 240-A Introductory Painting 4.0 LE I BAC 200 Neilson, J.    
1020 ART 280-A Intro Photgrphy / Electrnc Img 4.0 LE M W 12:20 - 2:50 BAC 020 Jacobs, J.  
1021 ART 330-A Intermediate Printmaking 4.0 LE M Th F 8:00 - 9:50 BAC 240 Taylor, D.  
1022 ART 335-A Advertising Design 4.0 LE M W 11:00 - 1:30 BAC 220 Pirman, B.  
1023 ART 350-A Computer Graphics 4.0 LE M W Th 3:00 - 4:50 BAC 220 Pirman, B.  
1024 ART 365-A Christian Symbolism in Art 4.0 LE G1,G2 BAC 130 Neilson, J. GS10 Non-ART Majors Only
1025 ART 365-B Christian Symbolism in Art 4.0 LE G1,G2 BAC 130 Neilson, J.   ART Majors Only
1026 ART 380-A Interm Photgrphy / Elctrnc Img 4.0 LE G1,G2 BAC 020 Jacobs, J.    
1027 ART 430-A Advanced Printmaking 4.0 LE M Th F 8:00 - 9:50 BAC 240 Taylor, D.  
1028 ART 480-A Adv Photgrphy / Elctrnc Image 4.0 LE G1,G2 BAC 020 Jacobs, J.    
1029 ART 485-A Design for the Web 4.0 LE G1,G2 BAC 220 Pirman, B.    
1528 ART 494-A Internship 4.0 IN T 11:00 -12:50 JMS 404 Eickman, M.   Instructor Permission
BIOLOGY (BIOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1030 BIOL 120-A General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3, J2 JMS 006/325 Feirer, R. GS4  
1031 BIOL 120-B General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3, J2 JMS 006/327 Feirer, R. GS4  
1032 BIOL 120-C General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL D, G2 JMS 004/325 Montpetit, C. GS4  
1033 BIOL 120-D General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL D, G2 JMS 004/327 Montpetit, C. GS4  
1548 BIOL 120-E General Biology 1 +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3,J1 JMS 006/325 Feirer, R. GS4  
1541 BIOL 180-A Course Cancelled              
1034 BIOL 201-A Botany +L 4.0 LL B, G1 JMS 332/301 Dantoin, V.    
1035 BIOL 220-A Compartv Vertebrate Anatomy +L 4.0 LL D, G1,G2 JMS 318/323 Choudhury, A.    
1036 BIOL 220-B Compartv Vertebrate Anatomy +L 4.0 LL D, J1, J2 JMS 318/323 Choudhury, A.    
1037 BIOL 228-A Ecology +L 4.0 LL E, I8 JMS 332/332 Hodgson, J.    
1038 BIOL 338-A Limnology +L 4.0 LL H, I7 JMS 332/332 Hodgson, J.    
1039 BIOL 371-A Cellular Physiology +L 4.0 LL F, I8 JMS 318/320 Feirer, R.    
1040 BIOL 385-A Endocrinology +L 4.0 LL B, I8 JMS 404/327 Montpetit, C.    
1041 BIOL 489-A Special Topics: Infectious Diseases 4.0 LL H JMS 318 Choudhury, A. Prerequisite BlOL244
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (BUAD)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1042 BUAD 142-A Computer Applictns in Business 4.0 LE E COF 209/109 Molnar, K.
1043 BUAD 142-B Computer Applictns in Business 4.0 LE F COF 209/109 Molnar, K.
1044 BUAD 142-C Computer Applictns in Business 4.0 LE F COF 209/108 Rohm, D.
1045 BUAD 142-D Computer Applictns in Business 4.0 LE H COF 209/109 Rohm, D.  
1046 BUAD 205-A Financial Accounting 4.0 LE B COF 207 Vandenberg, A.
1048 BUAD 205-C Financial Accounting 4.0 LE D COF 207 Vandenberg, A. BUAD,ACCT,IBLS Majors Only; Crosslisted with BUAD 205D
1050 BUAD 205-E Financial Accounting 4.0 LE E COF 208 Ritter, J.
1052 BUAD 206-A Managerial Accounting 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 COF 207 Jenkel, I.    
1053 BUAD 206-B Managerial Accounting 4.0 LE J1, J2 COF 210 Gemignani, M.    
1054 BUAD 230-A Foundations of Management 4.0 LE B COF 209 Senjem, J.
1055 BUAD 230-B Foundations of Management 4.0 LE D COF 209 Senjem, J.
1056 BUAD 230-C Foundations of Management 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 COF 209 Elfner, E.  
1057 BUAD 262-A Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4.0 LE D,J1 COF 210/15 Grassl, W.   IBLAS Majors Only, Xlisted with IBLS 262A
1523 BUAD 262-B Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4.0 LE D COF 210/15 Grassl, W.   BUAD Majors Only, Xlisted with IBLS 262B
1058 BUAD 270-A Marketing Concepts and Issues 4.0 LE B COF 11 Grassl, W.    
1059 BUAD 270-B Marketing Concepts and Issues 4.0 LE E COF 202 Harris, J.
1060 BUAD 270-C Marketing Concepts and Issues 4.0 LE F COF 202 Harris, J.
1061 BUAD 284-A Statistics for Business / Econ 4.0 LE B COF 208 Stollak,M.
1062 BUAD 284-B Statistics for Business / Econ 4.0 LE D COF 208 Stollak,M.
1526 BUAD 284-C Statistics for Business / Econ 4.0 LE A COF 209 Molnar, K.    
1063 BUAD 315-A Managerial Cost Accounting 4.0 LE G1, G2 COF 15 Jenkel, I.  
1064 BUAD 325-A Intermediate Accounting 1 4.0 LE H COF 203 Ritter, J.    
1065 BUAD 336-A Human Resource Management 4.0 LE A COF 208 Stollak,M.    
1066 BUAD 337-A Behavior in Organizations 4.0 LE F COF 15 Senjem, J.    
1067 BUAD 345-A Course Cancelled      
1068 BUAD 350-A Corporate Finance 4.0 LE G1, G2 COF 207 Bursik, P.
1069 BUAD 350-B Corporate Finance 4.0 LE J1,J2 COF 207 Bursik, P.
1070 BUAD 351-A Investments 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 COF 203 Bursik, P.  
1071 BUAD 375-A Consumer Behavior 4.0 LE G1, G2 COF 208 Harris, J.    
1072 BUAD 390-A Business Law 4.0 LE A BOY 101 Hammer, M.
1073 BUAD 390-B Business Law 4.0 LE B BOY 101 Hammer, M.
1074 BUAD 419-A Federal Income Tax 4.0 LE E COF 15 Vandenberg, A.  
1075 BUAD 468-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 1 4.0 LE F,J1 COF 203/15 Pahl, J.   Crosslisted with IBLS 468
1076 BUAD 471-A Marketing Management + Strategy 4.0 LE F COF 208 Grassl, W.    
1077 BUAD 485-A Strategic Management Seminar 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 COF 210 Pahl, J.    
1078 BUAD 485-B Strategic Management Seminar 4.0 LE G1, G2 COF 210 Pahl, J.  
1079 BUAD 485-C Strategic Management Seminar 4.0 LE G1, G2 COF 209 Elfner, E.
1080 BUAD 485-D Strategic Management Seminar 4.0 LE J1, J2 COF 209 Elfner, E.
CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1539 CHEM 100-A Course Cancelled       JMS 004/422      
1081 CHEM 105-A General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, C3 JMS 004/422 Scheich, L. GS4
1082 CHEM 105-B General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L E, G2 JMS 004/422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1083 CHEM 105-C General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L F, G1 JMS 004/422 Cunningham, K. GS4  
1521 CHEM 105-D General Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, J1 JMS 004/422 Scheich, L. GS4, HONRS
1084 CHEM 211-A Quantitative Analysis +L 4.0 L/L D, J6 BOY109/JMS422 Oschner, C. CHEM Majors only
1085 CHEM 220-A Organic Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, I8 JMS 006/423 Russel, J.    
1086 CHEM 220-B Organic Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L B, I9 JMS 006/423 Russel, J.    
1087 CHEM 310-A Organic Chemistry 3 +L 4.0 L/L H + T 1:00-4:00 JMS 404/425 Russel, J.    
1088 CHEM 330-A Physical Chemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L D, G2 JMS 404/422 Scheich, L.    
1089 CHEM 350-A Biochemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L F, I7 JMS 006/425 Oschner, C. CHEM Majors only
1090 CHEM 350-B Biochemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L F, I7 JMS 006/425 Oschner, C.   Non-CHEM Majors
1091 CHEM 350-C Biochemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L F + M 6:00-9:00 JMS 006/425 Oschner, C. CHEM Majors only
1092 CHEM 350-D Biochemistry 1 +L 4.0 L/L F + M 6:00-9:00 JMS 006/425 Oschner, C.   Non-CHEM Majors
CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1093 CLAS 207-A Greek Philosophy 4.0 LE E BOY 109 McBride, R.   Crosslisted with PHIL 207
1094 CLAS 326-A History of Ancient Greece 4.0 LE I BOY 101 Lovano, M.   Crosslisted with HIST 326
1242 GREK 101-A Elementary Greek 1 4.0 LE B VCC 210 Bauman-Martin, B.    
1315 LATN 101-A Elementary Latin 1 4.0 LE D BOY 425 Hyland, W.    
1316 LATN 203-A Readings in Latin 4.0 LE TBA TBA Manthey, J. TBA
COMMUNICATION, MEDIA, & THEATRE (COMM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1095 COMM 122-A Interpersonal Communication 4.0 LE H BOY 108 Hutchinson, K.    
1096 COMM 122-B Interpersonal Communication 4.0 LE F BOY 208 Neuliep, J.    
1097 COMM 124-A Prinicples Mass Communication 4.0 LE A BOY 114 Smith, J.    
1098 COMM 124-B Prinicples Mass Communication 4.0 LE D JMS 003 Smith, J.    
1099 COMM 125-A Principles of Theatre Art 4.0 LE G1, G2 BIC 214 Wilkerson, M.    
1534 COMM 125-B Principles of Theatre Art 4.0 LE J1, J2 BIC 214 Wilkerson, M.    
1100 COMM 224-A American Broadcasting 4.0 LE E BOY 103 Wong, K.    
1101 COMM 232-A Acting 4.0 LE H APHFA Rupsch, S.    
1102 COMM 252-A Writing for Media 4.0 LE B BOY 109 Milbourn, T.
1103 COMM 322-A Business + Professnl Speaking 4.0 LE B JMS 223 Speten, K.    
1104 COMM 322-B Business + Professnl Speaking 4.0 LE D JMS 316 Speten, K.    
1105 COMM 330-A Intercultural Communication 4.0 LE I BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1106 COMM 330-B Intercultural Communication 4.0 LE I BOY 107 Neuliep, J. COMM Majors Only
1107 COMM 330-C Intercultural Communication 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 107 Neuliep, J. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1108 COMM 330-D Intercultural Communication 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 107 Neuliep, J. COMM Majors Only
1109 COMM 336-A Theatre History 4.0 LE E BAC 130 Rupsch, S. GS10, HONRS Non-COMM Majors Only
1110 COMM 343-A Internatl Mass Communication 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 103 Wong, K. GS11 Non-COMM Majors Only
1111 COMM 343-B Internatl Mass Communication 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 109 Wong, K. COMM Majors Only
1112 COMM 364-A Media Law and Regulation 4.0 LE F BOY 109 Smith, J.    
1113 COMM 389-A Course Cancelled            
1114 COMM 426-A Organizational Communication 4.0 LE E BOY 204 Hutchinson, K.    
1115 COMM 426-B Organizational Communication 4.0 LE F BOY 204 Hutchinson, K.    
1117 COMM 468-A Mass Communication Theory 4.0 LE H BOY 208 Wong, K.  
1529 COMM 494-A Internship 4.0 IN T 11:00 -12:50 JMS 404 Eickman, M.   Instructor Permission
COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1118 CSCI 110-A Intro Computer Programming +L 4.0 L/L D, J1 COF 15/108 Pankratz, D.
1119 CSCI 205-A Softwr Eng/ Elem Data Struct+L 4.0 L/L D, J1 COF 203/112 McVey, B.
1120 CSCI 225-A Machine Org / Assembly Lang +L 4.0 L/L G1, G2, I5 COF 203/112 Pankratz, D.
1121 CSCI 322-A Programming Languages +L 4.0 L/L F, J2 COF 210/112 Blahnik, J.
1122 CSCI 323-A Theory of Computation +L 4.0 L/L E, I6 COF 203/112 McVey, B.
1123 CSCI 330-A Database Techniques/Modeling+L 4.0 L/L B,I5 COF 203/108 Blahnik, J.
ECONOMICS (ECON)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1124 ECON 101-A Macroeconomics 4.0 LE A COF 202 Dubas, J.    
1125 ECON 101-B Macroeconomics 4.0 LE B COF 202 Quinn, K.    
1126 ECON 101-C Macroeconomics 4.0 LE D COF 201 Quinn, K.    
1127 ECON 102-A Microeconomics 4.0 LE A JMS 316 Odorzynski, S.    
1128 ECON 102-B Microeconomics 4.0 LE B JMS 316 Odorzynski, S.    
1129 ECON 102-C Microeconomics 4.0 LE E BOY 107 von der Ruhr, M.    
1130 ECON 102-D Microeconomics 4.0 LE F BOY 107 von der Ruhr, M.    
1131 ECON 252-A Intermediate Microeconomics 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 COF 15 Odorzynski, S.    
1132 ECON 325-A Econometrics 4.0 LE B COF 15 von der Ruhr, M.    
1133 ECON 375-A Growth Develpmt + Intl Trade 4.0 LE H COF 210 Dubas, J.    
1134 ECON 377-A Intl Finance + Monetary Econ 4.0 LE E COF 210 Dubas, J.    
1135 ECON 489-A Special Topics: Econ of Family + Gender 4.0 LE G1,G2 COF 202 Quinn, K.
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
EDUCATION (EDUC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
Early Adolescent Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1167 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2.0 LE F BOY 115 Johnson, M.   Early Adolescence Block
1168 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2.0 LE H BOY 115 Riggle, R.   Early Adolescence Block
1169 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2.0 LE J2 BOY 115 Riggle, R.   Early Adolescence Block
1176 EDUC 377-A Addrssng Adoles Non-Acad Needs 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 101 Greenlaw, M.   Early Adolescence Block
Elementary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1141 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0.0 LB 1:00 - 3:00 MF BIC 220 Lukens, K. Non-credit lab for Elementary sophomore block
1142 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 113 Correia, S. 1st 10 wks Elementary Sophomore Block
1147 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2.0 LB M-F 8-4,W 3:30-4:50 BOY 113 Mogi-Hein, Y. Lst 5 wks Elementary Sophomore Block
1157 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2.0 LE E BOY 201 Skivington, M.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1158 EDUC 285-A Elementary Science Methods 2.0 LE MF 8-9,WR 8-10 PAC 202 Coverdale, G.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1159 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4.0 LE W 12:20-2:50 PAC 202 Coverdale, G.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1174 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4.0 LE D BOY 101 Landt, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
Secondary Sophomore Block - the following courses must be taken concurrently
1140 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0.0 LB 10:00-12:00 MF BIC 220 Lukens, K. Non-credit lab for Secondary sophomore block
1148 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2.0 LB M-F 8-4,R 3:30-4:50 BOY 109 Correia, S./Skivington, M. Lst 5 wks Secondary Sophomore Block
1150 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2.0 LE F BOY 102 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1151 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2.0 LE H BOY 102 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1156 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 107 Skivington, M.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1172 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 102 Landt, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
Full Listing of Education Courses is as follows:
1136 EDUC 120-A Psychology for Teaching 2.0 LE B JMS 002 Riggle, R. For all pursuing teacher certification
1137 EDUC 120-B Psychology for Teaching 2.0 LE D JMS 002 Riggle, R. For all pursuing teacher certification
1138 EDUC 125-A Foundations U.S. Education 2.0 LE D LIB 309 Delano-Oriaran, B. For all pursuing teacher certification
1139 EDUC 125-B Foundations U.S. Education 2.0 LE E LIB 309 Delano-Oriaran, B. For all pursuing teacher certification
1140 EDUC 223-A Instructional Technology 0.0 LB 10:00-12:00 MF BIC 220 Lukens, K. Non-credit lab for Secondary sophomore block
1141 EDUC 223-B Instructional Technology 0.0 LB 1:00 - 3:00 MF BIC 220 Lukens, K. Non-credit lab for Elementary sophomore block
1142 EDUC 226-A Elem/Middle Socl Studies Meth 2.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 113 Correia, S. 1st 10 wks Elementary Sophomore Block
1143 EDUC 227-A Elem/Early Child Music Ed Meth 2.0 LE D PFA 140 Schmidt, H. 1st 7wks Early Childhood-Middle Childhood Cert.
1144 EDUC 228-A Elem/Middle Sch Music Ed Meth 2.0 LE D PFA 140 Schmidt, H. 2nd 7wks Middle Childhood-Early Adolescence Cert.
1145 EDUC 235-A Teaching Methods in the Arts 2.0 LE G1 BAC 210 Schaeffer, C.    
1146 EDUC 235-B Teaching Methods in the Arts 2.0 LE G2 BAC 210 Schaeffer, C.    
1147 EDUC 249-A Elem Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2.0 LB M-F 8-4,W 3:30-4:50 BOY 113 Mogi-Hein, Y. Lst 5 wks Elementary Sophomore Block
1148 EDUC 250-A Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2.0 LB M-F 8-4,R 3:30-4:50 BOY 109 Correia, S./Skivington, M. Lst 5 wks Secondary Sophomore Block
1149 EDUC 250-B Sec Pre-Stud Tchg 150 Clk Hrs 2.0 LB M 4-4:50 PHFA 140 Schmidt, F.   Music only
1150 EDUC 252-A The Comprehensive High School 2.0 LE F BOY 102 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1151 EDUC 254-A Instruct Methods: Adolescents 2.0 LE H BOY 102 Correia, S.   Secondary Sophomore Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1152 EDUC 271-A Music + Movement Pre-School 2.0 LE T 6-7:50 PFA 140 Hooper, L    
1153 EDUC 272-A Mult Cult Ear Chd Iss-Inst Met 2.0 LE A4 JMS 216/223 Delano-Oriaran, B.    
1154 EDUC 274-A Role of Play Grwth Dev Yng Chd 2.0 LE G1 BOY 102 Tichy-Reese, M    
1155 EDUC 277-A Health Education Methods 4.0 LE E PAC 202 Schaeffer, C.    
1156 EDUC 281-A Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 107 Skivington, M.   Secondary Sophomore Block
1157 EDUC 281-B Teach Childrn w/ Disabilities 2.0 LE E BOY 201 Skivington, M.   Elementary Sophomore Block
1158 EDUC 285-A Elementary Science Methods 2.0 LE MF 8-9,WR 8-10 PAC 202 Kirst, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1159 EDUC 286-A Elementary School Math Methods 4.0 LE W 12:20-2:50 PAC 202 Kirst, S.   Elementary Sophomore Block
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1160 EDUC 301-A Math Methods Mid/High Schl 2.0 LE W 4-5:50 BOY 201 Kirst, S.   Jrs & Srs
1161 EDUC 302-A Eng + Speech Meth Mid/High Sch 2.0 LE W 4:30-6:15 BOY 109 Frechette, B.   Jrs & Srs
1162 EDUC 303-A Social Stud Methd Mid/High Sch 2.0 LE M 4-5:50 BOY 201 Rutter, R.   Jrs & Srs
1163 EDUC 304-A Foreign Lang Meth Mid/High Sch 2.0 LE Th 5-6:50 BOY 202 Beane-Katner, L.   Jrs & Srs
1164 EDUC 309-A Science Meth Middle/High Schl 2.0 LE Th 4-5:50 BOY 208 Kirst, S.   Jrs & Srs
1165 EDUC 316-A Instrumental Music in the Schl 2.0 LE M 3-3:50, W 3-4:50 PHFA 140 F. Schmidt    
1166 EDUC 317-A General Music in the Elem Schl 2.0 LE C1,C2,C3 PHFA 140 H. Schmidt    
1167 EDUC 331-A Adolescent Literature 2.0 LE F BOY 115 Johnson, M.   Early Adolescence Block
1168 EDUC 332-A Adol Psych + Methds Middle Sch 2.0 LE H BOY 115 Riggle, R.   Early Adolescence Block
1169 EDUC 334-A Middle School Field Experience 2.0 LE J2 BOY 115 Riggle, R.   Early Adolescence Block
1170 EDUC 337-A Learning Disabilities 2.0 LE I1 BOY 109 Skivington, M.   Adaptive Education
1171 EDUC 350-A Devlpm Reading + Language Arts 4.0 LE T 3-4:50, R 11-12:50 PAC202/BOY425 Stiles, L.    
1547 EDUC 350-B Devlpm Reading + Language Arts 4.0 LE MWF 12:20-1:30 JMS 201 Hoewisch, A.    
1172 EDUC 351-A Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 102 Landt, S   Secondary Sophomore Block
1173 EDUC 351-B Read + Lang Arts-Content Areas 4.0 LE B BOY 102 Landt, S.   Jrs & Srs
1174 EDUC 362-A Children`s Literature 4.0 LE D BOY 101 Landt, S   Elementary Sophomore Block
1175 EDUC 373-A Writng Process Soc/Psy Elemnts 4.0 LE W 5-8:00 p.m. BOY 202 Anderson, M.   Early Childhood Majors
1176 EDUC 377-A Addrssng Adoles Non-Acad Needs 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 101 Greenlaw, M.   Early Adolescence Block
1177 EDUC 386-A Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4.0 LE A6 MNH 114 Faase, D.    
1178 EDUC 386-B Readng Improvmnt Elem/Mid Schl 4.0 LE I JMS 122 Hoewisch, A.    
1179 EDUC 392-A Hst + Phil: Early Childhood Ed 4.0 LE C3,J2 BOY 109/113 Tichy-Reese, M    
1180 EDUC 394-A Curr + Instr Plan Young Childn 4.0 LE M2, TBA BOY 203/TBA Lueck, B.    
1181 EDUC 440-A Student Teach: Early Childhood 4.0 or 8.0 IN M-F 8-4 + T 4-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.   Variable Credit Course
1182 EDUC 445-A Student Teach: Middle Childhood 4.0 or 8.0 IN M-F 8-4 + T 4-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.   Variable Credit Course
1183 EDUC 450-A Student Teach: Early Adolescence 4.0 or 8.0 IN M-F 8-4 + T 4-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.   Variable Credit Course
1184 EDUC 455-A Student Teach: Adolescence 4.0 or 6.0 IN M-F 8-4 + T 4-5:50 BOY 115 Faase, D.   Variable Credit Course
1185 EDUC 469-A Genrl Mus Stud Meth Elem/Mid 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Schmidt, H.   Music only
1186 EDUC 470-A Choral Mus Stud Teach Elem/Mid 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Baker, K.   Music only
1187 EDUC 471-A Instrumental Stud Teach Elem 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Schmidt, F.   Music only
1188 EDUC 472-A Instrumental Stud Teach Middle 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Schmidt, F.   Music only
1189 EDUC 473-A Gen Music Stud Teach Sec/Mid 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Schmidt, H.   Music only
1190 EDUC 474-A Choral Musc Stud Teach Sec/Mid 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Baker, K.   Music only
1191 EDUC 475-A Student Teach Instrumtal Sec 1 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Schmidt, F.   Music only
1192 EDUC 476-A Student Teach Instrumtal Sec 2 4.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 TBA Schmidt, F.   Music only
1193 EDUC 477-A Overseas Student Teaching 0.0 IN M-F 8-4 + M 4-4:50 BOY 210 Delano-Oriaran, B.  
1194 EDUC 521-A Dilemmas + Decisions in Clsrm 3.0 LE M 4:30-7:30 BOY 115 Greenlaw, M.   Graduate Level Course
ENGLISH (ENGL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1195 ENGL 150-A Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 203 Neary, J. GS5, GS9  
1196 ENGL 150-B Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE D BOY 108 Brown, M. GS5, GS9  
1197 ENGL 150-C Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE E BOY 115 Egan, D. GS5, GS9  
1198 ENGL 150-D Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 109 Crowley, K. GS5, GS9  
1199 ENGL 150-E Introduction to Literature 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 108 MacDiarmid, L. GS5, GS9  
1200 ENGL 203-A Science Fiction and Fantasy 4.0 LE H COF 207/109 Pennington, J. GS5  
1201 ENGL 221-A American Short Story 4.0 LE B BOY 425 Dalisay, J. GS5, GS9
1202 ENGL 222-A Modern Poetry 4.0 LE F BOY 106 Egan, D. New Course
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1203 ENGL 225-A Survey of English Literature 1 4.0 LE E BOY 102 Risden, E.    
1204 ENGL 235-A Survey of U.S. Literature 1 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 108 Crowley, K.   Crosslisted with AMER 235
1205 ENGL 289-A Special Topics: Literary Humor 4.0 LE I BOY 203 Risden, E. Used to be ENGL 300
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1206 ENGL 305-A Literary Theory and Writing 4.0 LE F COF 207 Pennington, J.    
1207 ENGL 307-A Fiction Workshop 4.0 LE D BOY 106 MacDiarmid, L.    
1208 ENGL 326-A Shadows and Illuminations 4.0 LE J1,J2 VCC 210 Neary, J.    
1209 ENGL 339-A Shakespeare`s Drama 4.0 LE H BOY202 Risden, E.    
1210 ENGL 489-A Special Topics: Adv Sem Engl Lit Studies - T.S. Eliot 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 106 MacDiarmid, L. Used to be ENGL 400
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1530 ENGL 494-A Internship 4.0 IN T 11:00 - 12:50 JMS 404 Eickman, M.   Instructor Permission
FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE (FIYE)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1211 FIYR 100-A First Year Experience 0.0 LE T 3:00 Various TBA    
1212 FIYR 100-B First Year Experience 0.0 LE T 4:00 Various TBA    
FRENCH (FREN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1213 FREN 101-A Elementary French 1 4.0 LE B BIC 222 Conner, T.    
1214 FREN 102-A Elementary French 2 4.0 LE D BIC 222 Conner, T. GS7
1215 FREN 203-A Intermediate French 1 4.0 LE D VCC 210 Beane Katner, L. GS7
1216 FREN 305-A Intro French Lit + Lit Critism 4.0 LE F BIC 214 Conner, T.    
1217 FREN 328-A Classicism 4.0 LE E VCC 210 BeaneKatner, L.    
GENERAL STUDIES (GENS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1218 GENS 406-A Religion and Politics 4.0 LE A BOY 202 King, E. GS12  
1219 GENS 406-B Religion and Politics 4.0 LE D BOY 202 King, E. GS12, HONRS  
1220 GENS 408-A Social Inequalities 4.0 LE B BOY 202 Mogi-Hein, Y. GS12 TBA
1221 GENS 408-B Social Inequalities 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 108 Delano-Oriaran, B. GS12 TBA
1222 GENS 408-C Social Inequalities 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 209 Schnorr, P. GS12  
1223 GENS 408-D Social Inequalities 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 209 Schnorr, P. GS12  
1224 GENS 418-A International Inequalities 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12
1225 GENS 418-B International Inequalities 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 210 Tashjian, V. GS12
GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1226 GEOG 140-A World Regional Geography 4.0 LE C BOY 201 Chandik, J. GS3  
1227 GEOG 363-A Global Urbanization 4.0 LL G1,G2 BOY 115 Bockenhauer, M. GS11  
GEOLOGY (GEOL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1228 GEOL 105-A Geology +L 4.0 LL A, G1 JMS 318/419 Gordon, E. GS4  
1229 GEOL 105-B Geology +L 4.0 LL A, J1 JMS 318/419 Gordon, E. GS4 Freshman only
1230 GEOL 105-C Geology +L 4.0 LL B, G2 JMS 315/419 Flood, T. GS4  
1231 GEOL 105-D Geology +L 4.0 LL B, I9 JMS 315/419 Flood, T. GS4 Freshman only
1232 GEOL 105-E Geology +L 4.0 LL F, I5 LIB 309/419 Ham, N. GS4  
1233 GEOL 105-F Geology +L 4.0 LL F, I6 LIB 309/419 Ham, N. GS4 Freshman only
1527 GEOL 107-A Environmental Geology +L 4.0 LL B, C3 JMS 420/420 Ham, N. GS4  
1520 GEOL 250-A Course Cancelled              
1234 GEOL 301-A Evolution of the Earth + L 4.0 LL D, J5 JMS 420/420 Gordon, E. GS11 Non-GEOL Majors Only
1235 GEOL 301-B Evolution of the Earth + L 4.0 LL D, J5 JMS 420/420 Gordon, E.   GEOL Majors Only
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
1236 GEOL 320-A Petrology +L 4.0 LL C1,C2,C3,TBA JMS 420/420 Flood, T.    
GERMAN (GERM)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1238 GERM 101-A Elementary German 1 4.0 LE B BIC 214 Humphrey, N.    
1239 GERM 102-A Elementary German 2 4.0 LE B BIC 214 Humphrey, N. GS7
1240 GERM 203-A Intermediate German 1 4.0 LE H BOY 106 Humphrey, N. GS7
1241 GERM 375-A German Civilization 1 4.0 LE E BIC 222 Humphrey, N.    
GREEK (GREK)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1242 GREK 101-A Elementary Greek 1 4.0 LE B VCC 210 Bauman-Martin, B.    
HISTORY (HIST)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1243 HIST 112-A Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4.0 LE F BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7
1244 HIST 112-B Westrn Civ 1:Ancient/ Medieval 4.0 LE H BOY 101 Lovano, M. GS7, HONRS
1245 HIST 116-A History of the United States 4.0 LE A BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6
1246 HIST 116-B History of the United States 4.0 LE B BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6
1542 HIST 116-C History of the United States 4.0 LE D BOY 115 Kalny, C. GS6 Crosslisted with HIST 116
1247 HIST 120-A Survey Middle Eastern History 4.0 LE B BOY 107 Kramer, R. GS7
1248 HIST 120-B Survey Middle Eastern History 4.0 LE D BOY 210 Kramer, R. GS7
1249 HIST 130-A History of Latin America 4.0 LE B BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7
1250 HIST 130-B History of Latin America 4.0 LE D BOY 201 Lamar, M. GS7
1251 HIST 326-A History of Ancient Greece 4.0 LE I BOY 101 Lovano, M.   Crosslisted with CLAS 326
1252 HIST 332-A History of Imperial Spain 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 201 Lamar, M.
1253 HIST 340-A Arab-Israeli Conflict 4.0 LE I BOY 209 Kramer, R.    
1254 HIST 344-A Colonial Africa through Novels 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 106 Tashijan, V.    
1255 HIST 364-A Modern Korea 4.0 LE E BOY 106 Patterson, W.    
1256 HIST 368-A Asian-American Relations 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 203 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1257 HIST 368-B Asian-American Relations 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 203 Patterson, W. HIST Majors Only
1258 HIST 368-C Asian-American Relations 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 203 Patterson, W. GS11 Non-HIST Majors Only
1259 HIST 368-D Asian-American Relations 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 203 Patterson, W. HIST Majors Only
HUMANITIES (HUMA)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1537 HUMA 100-A Intro to Humanities 4.0 LE H BOY 109 Westergan, S. GS5, GS9
1260 HUMA 110-A Intro Women`s + Gender Studies 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 103 Crowley, K.   Crosslisted with WMGS 110
1261 HUMA 222-A Continental Novel 4.0 LE I VCC 210 Neary, J. GS7  
1262 HUMA 240-A Great American Novels 4.0 LE E BOY 203 Pennington, J. GS6  
1263 HUMA 261-A Intro to American Studies 4.0 LE I BOY 108 Egan, D. GS6 Crosslisted as AMER 261
1264 HUMA 335-A Popular Aesthetics 4.0 LE J1,J2 BAC 130 Bohne, W.    
1265 HUMA 337-A Norbertine Origins 4.0 LE E BOY 210 Hyland, W. GS10 Non-RELS or HIST Majors
1266 HUMA 337-B Norbertine Origins 4.0 LE E BOY 210 Hyland, W.   RELS + HIST Majors Only
1531 HUMA 494-A Internship 4.0 IN T 11:00 - 12:50 JMS 404 Eickman, M.   Instructor Permission
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS & LANGUAGE AREA STUDIES (IBLS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1524 IBLS 262-A Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4.0 LE D,J1 COF 210/15 Grassl, W.   IBLAS Majors Only, Crosslisted with BUAD 262
1525 IBLS 262-B Intl Bus / Lang Area Studies 4.0 LE D COF 210/15 Grassl, W.   BUAD Majors Only, Xlisted with BUAD 262
1267 IBLS 468-A Intl Bus / LAS Senior Seminr 1 4.0 LE F,J1 COF 203/15 Pahl   Crosslisted with BUAD 468
INTER-DIVISIONAL (IDIS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1268 IDIS 100-A College Writing 4.0 LE A BOY 102 Brown, M.    
1269 IDIS 100-B College Writing 4.0 LE A BIC 220 Neary, L.    
1270 IDIS 100-C College Writing 4.0 LE B BIC 220 Neary, L.    
1271 IDIS 100-D College Writing 4.0 LE B BOY 106 Kegel, P.
1272 IDIS 100-E College Writing 4.0 LE D PAC 220 Westergan, S.
1538 IDIS 100-F College Writing 4.0 LE A BOY 106 Kegel, P.    
1572 IDIS 100-G College Writing 4.0 LE D MNH 114 Neary, L.    
1273 IDIS 110-A Academic Survival Skills 2.0 LE F JMS 002 Goode-Bartholomew, K.    
1274 IDIS 110-B Academic Survival Skills 2.0 LE H JMS 002 Goode-Bartholomew, K.    
1275 IDIS 115-A College Preparation + Reading 2.0 LE B PAC 220 Basak, C.    
1276 IDIS 115-B College Preparation + Reading 2.0 LE D PAC 202 Basak, C.    
1277 IDIS 120-A SUCCESS Program Participation 0.0 LE TBA   Goode-Bartholomew, K.    
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION (INED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1278 INED 3000-A SNC Study Abroad: England 12.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1279 ...INED 3001-A Foundation for Intl Education 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1280 ...INED 3002-A Goldsmiths College 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1281 ...INED 3003-A Lancaster University 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1282 ...INED 3005-A University of Westminster 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1283 INED 3020-A SNC Study Abroad: Ireland 12.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1284 ...INED 3022-A Natl U of Ireland-Maynooth 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1285 ...INED 3024-A Foundatn for Intl Education-Dublin 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1286 INED 3040-A SNC Study Abroad: Scotland 12.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1287 ...INED 3041-A University of Stirling 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1288 INED 3100-A SNC Study Abroad: Austria 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1289 ...INED 3101-A University of Salzburg 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1290 INED 3120-A SNC Study Abroad: France 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1291 ...INED 3122-A Catholic University of Lille 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1536 …INED 3122-A Univ of Paris - Sorbonne 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1292 INED 3180-A SNC Study Abroad: Italy 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1293 ...INED 3184-A John Cabot University - Rome 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1294 ...INED 3185-A Florence Univ of the Arts 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1295 INED 3240-A SNC Study Abroad: Spain 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1296 ...INED 3243-A Toledo - Univ of Minnesota 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1297 ...INED 3244-A Valencia - Univ of Virginia 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1298 ...INED 3245-A Univ of Nebrija-Madrid 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1299 INED 3420-A SNC Study Abroad: Israel 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1300 ...INED 3422-A Neve Jerushalayim 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1301 INED 3600-A SNC Study Abroad: Chile 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1302 ...INED 3603-A University of Santiago 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1303 INED 3700-A SNC Study Abroad: Japan 12.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1304 ...INED 3702-A Sophia University 0.0 SA TBA   Sands, R.    
1305 INED 3800-A SNC Study Abroad: Australia 12.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1306 ...INED 3801-A Macquarie University 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1307 ...INED 3802-A Bond University 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1308 ...INED 3803-A Univ of the Sunshine Coast 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
1309 ...INED 3807-A Int'l College of Management-Sidney 0.0 SA TBA   Tulbane, Joyce    
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1310 INTL 150-A Intro to Internationl Studies 4.0 LE B BOY 209 Villarroel GS3 Crosslisted with POLI 150
1311 INTL 160-A Intro to Comparative Politics 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 204 King Crosslisted with POLI 160
JAPANESE (JAPN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1312 JAPN 101-A Elementary Japanese 1 4.0 LE B LIB 309 Torimoto, I.    
1313 JAPN 203-A Intermediate Japanese 1 4.0 LE F BOY 108 Torimoto, I. GS7
1314 JAPN 305-A Intermed Readng Converstn Comp 4.0 LE E BOY 108 Torimoto, I.    
LATIN (LATN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1315 LATN 101-A Elementary Latin 4.0 LE D BOY 109 Hyland, W.    
1316 LATN 203-A Readings in Latin 4.0 LE K BOY 106 Manthey, J. GS7  
MATHEMATICS (MATH)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1317 MATH 102-A Basic Algebra 2.0 LE E JMS 316 Schmidt, L.
1318 MATH 102-B Course Cancelled          
1319 MATH 114-A Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4.0 LE A COF 201 Berken, B. GS8
1320 MATH 114-B Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4.0 LE F JMS 316 Schmidt, L. GS8
1321 MATH 114-C Algebra and Finite Mathematics 4.0 LE H COF 208 Casper, S. GS8
1322 MATH 115-A Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE D COF 202 Muhs, K. GS8
1323 MATH 115-B Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE F COF 11 Leiterman, T. GS8
1324 MATH 115-C Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE H COF 11 Leiterman, T. GS8
1549 MATH 115-D Pre-Calculus Mathematics 4.0 LE E COF 11 Casper, S. GS8
1325 MATH 124-A Survey of Calculus 4.0 LE E COF 201 Berken, B. GS8
1326 MATH 124-B Survey of Calculus 4.0 LE H COF 201 Berken, B. GS8
1327 MATH 131-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4.0 LE A JMS 201 Poss, R. GS8
1328 MATH 131-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 1 4.0 LE B COF 201 Leiterman, T. GS8
1329 MATH 132-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4.0 LE A JMS 315 Thorsen, L. GS8  
1330 MATH 132-B Calculus + Analytic Geometry 2 4.0 LE B JMS 201 Poss, R. GS8
1331 MATH 212-A Math Applicatns Upper Elem/Mid 4.0 LE E COF 207 Muhs, K.
1332 MATH 233-A Calculus + Analytic Geometry 3 4.0 LE B COF 210 Muhs, K.
1333 MATH 306-A Abstract Algebra 4.0 LE D JMS 201 Thorsen, L.
1334 MATH 317-A Operations Research 4.0 LE F COF 201 Poss, R.
1335 MATH 376-A Complex Analysis 4.0 LE A COF 210 Frohliger, J.
MILITARY SCIENCE (MILS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1336 MILS 101-A Leadershp + Military Science 1 2.0 LE J1,J2 St. Johns 1 Ladd, M.    
1337 MILS 201-A Basic Leadershp + Management 1 4.0 LE G1,J2 St. Johns 1 Ladd, M.    
1338 MILS 301-A Adv Leadership + Management 1 4.0 LE T 3:00-5:50,J2 St. Johns 1 Bringer, C.    
1339 MILS 401-A Applied Leadrshp + Managmnt 1 4.0 LE T 6:00-8:50,J2 St. Johns 1 Arquette, J.    
MUSIC (MUSI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
All Applied Music Lessons Require Ensemble Participation and a Studio Class in Addition to Time Listed
1340 MUSI 012-A Wind Ensemble 1.0 EN K PHFA 3 Schmidt, F. Audition required
1341 MUSI 014-A Concert Band 1.0 EN I PHFA 3 High, E.    
1342 MUSI 015-A Chamber Singers 1.0 EN H PHFA 122 Baker, K. Audition required
1343 MUSI 016-A Opera Workshop 1.0 EN J1,J2 PHFA 122 Griebling, L. Audition required
1344 MUSI 017-A Concert Choir 1.0 EN G1,G2 PHFA 122 Baker, K.    
1345 MUSI 018-A Brass Ensemble 1.0 EN TBA PHFA 3 Cook, L. Audition required
1346 MUSI 018-B Brass Ensemble 1.0 EN TBA PHFA 3 High, E. Audition required
1347 MUSI 019-A Accompanying 1.0 EN TBA PHFA 135 Moss, E. Audition required
1348 MUSI 021-A Jazz Ensemble 1.0 EN F PHFA 3 High, E. Audition required
1349 MUSI 022-A Woodwind Ensemble 1.0 EN TBA PHFA 135 Schmidt, F. Audition required
1350 MUSI 023-A Flute Choir 1.0 EN TBA PHFA 3 Schmidt, H. Audition required
1351 MUSI 024-A Clarinet Choir 1.0 EN TBA PHFA 3 Schmidt, F. Audition required
1352 MUSI 051-A Voice 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA 122 Griebling, L. Performance class
1353 MUSI 051-B Voice 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA 122 Baker, K. Performance class
1354 MUSI 051-C Voice 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA 122 Rosewall, M. Performance class
1355 MUSI 052-A Piano 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Moss, E. Performance class
1356 MUSI 053-A Brass 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Cook, L. Performance class
1357 MUSI 053-B Brass 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio High, E. Performance class
1358 MUSI 054-A Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Schmidt, F. Performance class
1359 MUSI 054-B Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Schmidt, H. Performance class
1360 MUSI 054-C Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Perkins, J. Performance class
1361 MUSI 054-D Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio GrossHixon, A. Performance class
1362 MUSI 055-A Organ 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Verkuilen, J. Performance class
1363 MUSI 058-A Percussion 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Robl, J. Performance class
1364 MUSI 061-A Voice 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA 122 Griebling, L. Performance class
1365 MUSI 061-B Voice 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA 122 Baker, K. Performance class
1366 MUSI 061-C Voice 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA 122 Rosewall, M. Performance class
1367 MUSI 062-A Piano 2.0 IN T 3-4:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Moss, E. Performance class
1368 MUSI 063-A Brass 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Cook, L. Performance class
1369 MUSI 063-B Brass 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio High, E. Performance class
1370 MUSI 064-A Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Schmidt, F. Performance class
1371 MUSI 064-B Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Schmidt, H. Performance class
1372 MUSI 064-C Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Perkins, J. Performance class
1373 MUSI 064-D Woodwinds 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio GrossHixon, A. Performance class
1374 MUSI 065-A Organ 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Verkuilen, J. Performance class
1375 MUSI 068-A Percussion 2.0 IN T 4-5:00 + TBA PHFA Studio Robl, J. Performance class
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1376 MUSI 167-A Comprehensive Musicianship 1 4.0 LE B + TBA PHFA 140 Cook, L.    
1377 MUSI 167-B Comprehensive Musicianship 1 4.0 LE B PHFA 122 High, E.
1378 MUSI 176-A Music Appreciation 4.0 LE E PHFA 140 Cook, L. GS5
1379 MUSI 267-A Comprehensive Musicianship 3 4.0 LE B + TBA PHFA 122 Rosewall, M.    
1380 MUSI 328-A Piano Practicum 2.0 LE TBA PHFA Studio Moss, E.
1535 MUSI 345-A Vocal Literature 2.0 LE TBA TBA Griebling, L.    
1381 MUSI 363-A String Methods 2.0 LE T 6-8:00 PHFA 3 Schmidt, A.
1382 MUSI 367-A Comprehensive Musicianship 5 4.0 LE E + TBA PHFA 122 Rosewall, M.  
1383 MUSI 382-A Advanced Choral Conducting 2.0 LE E PHFA 3 Baker, K.    
1384 MUSI 383-A Advan Instrumental Conducting 2.0 LE D PHFA 3 Schmidt, F.    
1385 MUSI 420-A Merit Recital 4.0 LE TBA TBA TBA Instructor consent
NATURAL SCIENCE (NSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1540 NSCI 104-A Great People of Science +L 4.0 LL B, G1   Odorzynski, T. GS4  
PEACE & JUSTICE (PEAC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1386 PEAC 200-A Intro to Peace and Justice 4.0 LE H BIC 214 Brickner, S.    
PHYSICAL EDUCATION (PHED)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1387 PHED 039-A Conditionng Trainng Road Races 2.0 LE D Schuldes Dunham. J   Meets 1st 7 wks
1388 PHED 041-A Badminton 2.0 LE B Schuldes Coghlin, T.   Meets 1st 7 wks
1389 PHED 041-B Badminton 2.0 LE D Schuldes Sadewater, L.   Meets 2nd 7 wks
1390 PHED 044-A Recreational Ice Skating 2.0 LE F Schuldes Coghlin, T. Course fee, Meets 2nd 7 wks
1391 PHED 045-A Team Sports 2.0 LE E Schuldes Dewitt, J.   Meets 2nd 7 wks
1392 PHED 048-A Golf 2.0 LE C1, C2, C3 Golf Course Grzesk, G. Course fee, Meets 1st 7 wks
1393 PHED 051-A Racquetball 2.0 LE B Schuldes Dewitt, J.   Meets 1st 7 wks
1394 PHED 051-B Racquetball 2.0 LE B Schuldes Grzesk, G.   Meets 2nd 7 wks
1395 PHED 060-A Beginning Weight Training-Men 2.0 LE A Schuldes Purtill, J.   Meets 1st 7 wks
1396 PHED 061-A Beginning Weight Trainng-Women 2.0 LE A Schuldes Purtill, J.   Meets 1st 7 wks
1397 PHED 062-A Advanced Weight Training 2.0 LE A Schuldes WTRM Purtill, J.   Meets 2nd 7 wks
1398 PHED 101-A Concepts of Healthful Living 4.0 LE B Schuldes 130 Tilley, C.    
PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1399 PHIL 120-A Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE B BOY 204 Duquette, D. GS2, GS9
1400 PHIL 120-B Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE B BOY 208 Holder, J. GS2
1401 PHIL 120-C Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE D BOY 204 Holder, J. GS2, HONRS
1402 PHIL 120-D Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE E BOY 202 Abel, D. GS2
1403 PHIL 120-E Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE E SCH 130 Bausch, C. GS2
1404 PHIL 120-F Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE F SCH 130 Johnson, P. GS2
1405 PHIL 120-G Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE F BOY 202 Abel, D. GS2  
1406 PHIL 120-H Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE H BOY 204 McBride, R. GS2
1407 PHIL 120-I Philosophy of Human Nature 4.0 LE I BOY 204 McBride, R. GS2
1408 PHIL 207-A Greek Philosophy 4.0 LE E BOY 109 McBride, R.   Crosslisted with CLAS 207
1409 PHIL 220-A The Soul 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 204 Abel, D.    
1410 PHIL 235-A Course Cancelled              
1411 PHIL 315-A Ethics 4.0 LE I BL 208 Bausch, C. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1412 PHIL 315-B Ethics 4.0 LE I BL 208 Bausch, C.   PHIL Majors Only
1413 PHIL 316-A Modern Political Thought 4.0 LE F BOY 203 Duquette, D. Cross listed with POLI 316
1414 PHIL 330-A The Enlightenment 4.0 LE B BOY 203 Johnson, P. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1415 PHIL 330-B The Enlightenment 4.0 LE B BOY 203 Johnson, P.   PHIL Majors Only
1416 PHIL 330-C The Enlightenment 4.0 LE D BOY 203 Johnson, P. GS10 Non-PHIL Majors Only
1417 PHIL 330-D The Enlightenment 4.0 LE D BOY 203 Johnson, P.   PHIL Majors Only
1418 PHIL 342-A Asian Philosophy and Religion 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 203 Holder, J. Cross listed with RELS 342
1419 PHIL 300-A Modern Philosophy 4.0 LE H BOY 203 Duquette, D.    
PHILIPPINE STUDIES (PHLP)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1420 PHLP 100-A Philippine Culture + Society 4.0 LE D JMS 006 Dalisay, J. GS7
PHYSICS (PHYS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1421 PHYS 111-A Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G1 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4
1422 PHYS 111-B Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,J1 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4  
1423 PHYS 111-C Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,C3 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4  
1424 PHYS 111-D Fundamentals of Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G2 JMS 002/127 Domaszek, G. GS4  
1425 PHYS 121-A General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G1 JMS 006/127 Olson, M. GS4
1426 PHYS 121-B General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,J1 JMS 006/127 M.Olson GS4  
1427 PHYS 121-C General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,C3 JMS 006/127 M.Olson GS4  
1428 PHYS 121-D General Physics 1 +L 4.0 LL E,G2 JMS 006/127 M.Olson GS4  
1429 PHYS 141-A Astronomy +L 4.0 LL H,G2 JMS 006/124 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1430 PHYS 141-B Astronomy +L 4.0 LL H,J2 JMS 006/124 Takahashi, T. GS4  
1431 PHYS 211-A Classical Mechanics +L 4.0 LL H, I5 JMS 124 Olson, M.    
1432 PHYS 321-A Electricity and Magnetism +L 4.0 LL F,I6 JMS 124 Takahashi, T.    
POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1433 POLI 130-A United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE I COF 207 Wegge, D. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130
1434 POLI 130-B United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE E BOY 114 Wiley, J. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130
1435 POLI 130-C United States Politics + Govt 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 114 Scattergood, W. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 130
1436 POLI 150-A Intro to International Studies 4.0 LE B BOY 209 Villarroel, G. GS3 Crosslisted with INTL 150
1437 POLI 160-A Intro to Comparative Politics 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 204 King, E.   Crosslisted with INTL 160
1438 POLI 200-A Research Methods + Techniques 4.0 LE H COF 202 Wegge, D.
1439 POLI 316-A Modern Political Thought 4.0 LE F BOY 203 Duquette, D. Crosslisted with PHIL 316
1440 POLI 332-A Political Parties + Elections 4.0 LE F BOY 114 Wegge, D.
1441 POLI 335-A Legislative Politics 4.0 LE I BOY 103 Wiley, J.   Crosslisted with AMER 335
1442 POLI 341-A Constitutional Law 1 4.0 LE J BOY 114 Wiley, J.    
1443 POLI 348-A Environmental Politics 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 114 Scattergood, W.    
1444 POLI 350-A International Relations 4.0 LE D BOY 209 Villarroel, G.
1445 POLI 368-A Politics + Govt Latin America 4.0 LE E BOY 209 Villarroel, G.
PSYCHOLOGY (PSYC)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1446 PSYC 100-A General Psychology 4.0 LE B BOY 114 Fostner, J. GS3  
1447 PSYC 100-B General Psychology 4.0 LE D JMS 315 Zurawski, R. GS3  
1448 PSYC 100-C General Psychology 4.0 LE E JMS 315 Dose, J. GS3, GS9  
1449 PSYC 100-D General Psychology 4.0 LE H JMS 315 Ngo, P. GS3
1450 PSYC 212-A Abnormal Psychology 4.0 LE B JMS 318 Zurawski, R.    
1451 PSYC 281-A Environmental Psychology 4.0 LE F JMS 315 Ngo, P.
1452 PSYC 301-A Prin + Methods Psych Research 4.0 LE A,J1 JMS 404 Korshavn, S.    
1453 PSYC 320-A Abnormal Behavior in Childhood 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 JMS 315 Zurawski, R.    
1454 PSYC 321-A Social Psychology 4.0 LE D JMS 332 Korshavn, S.    
1455 PSYC 333-A Conditioning and Learning 4.0 LE E,G1 JMS 318 Hardy, R.
1456 PSYC 370-A Physiological Psychology 4.0 LE B,G2 BAC130/JMS501 Dose, J.    
1457 PSYC 420-A History of Psychology 4.0 LE K JMS 201 Korshavn, S.    
RELIGIOUS STUDIES (RELS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1458 RELS 106-A Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE B BOY 103 Bolin, T. GS1L
1459 RELS 106-B Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE D BOY 103 Bolin, T. GS1L
1460 RELS 106-C Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE F BOY 103 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L
1461 RELS 106-D Introduction to the Bible 4.0 LE H BOY 103 Bauman-Martin, B. GS1L
1462 RELS 114-A Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE B BOY 113 Reynolds, T. GS1L, HONRS
1463 RELS 114-B Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 113 Ebert, H. GS1L, GS9
1464 RELS 114-C Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE D BOY 113 Reynolds, T. GS1L
1465 RELS 114-D Course Cancelled  
1466 RELS 114-E Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE G1,G2 JMS 315 McElroy, D. GS1L
1467 RELS 114-F Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE I BOY114 McElroy, D. GS1L
1546 RELS 114-G Introduction to Theology 4.0 LE E BOY 208 Bostwick, J. GS1L  
1468 RELS 221-A Religion in America 4.0 LE I BOY 102 Lukens, M. GS6 Crosslisted with AMER 221
1469 RELS 280-A Intro to Christian Traditions 4.0 LE H BOY 209 Lukens, M.  
1470 RELS 290-A Doing Theology Today 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 102 Wadell, P.    
1471 RELS 310-A Marriage + Family as Vocation 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 202 Burke-Ravizza, B. GS1U
1472 RELS 314-A God, the Gods, and the Bible 4.0 LE G1,G2 LIB 309 Bolin, T. GS1U, HONORS
1473 RELS 333-A Christian Ethics: Theo + Socty 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 202 Burke-Ravizza, B. GS1U
1474 RELS 342-A Asian Philosophy + Religion 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 204 Holder, J. Cross listed with PHIL 342
1475 RELS 350-A Christianity + Cultrl Diversty 4.0 LE F BOY 209 Reynolds, T. GS1U
1476 RELS 355-A Theology of Spirituality 4.0 LE D BOY 208 Bostwick, J. GS1U
1477 RELS 360-A Essentials of Catholic Thought 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 208 Wadell, P. GS1U
1532 RELS 494-A Internship 4.0 IN T 11:00 - 12:50 JMS 404 Eickman, M.   Instructor Permission
SOCIOLOGY (SOCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1478 SOCI 100-A Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE E BOY 113 Carpenter, C. GS3, HONORS  
1479 SOCI 100-B Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE G1,G2 COF 201 Dillion, Y. GS3, GS9  
1480 SOCI 100-C Introduction to Sociology 4.0 LE H BOY 107 Carpenter, C. GS3  
1481 SOCI 122-A Criminology 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 202 Carpenter, C.    
1482 SOCI 222-A Human Serv Institns + Practice 4.0 LE A BOY 204 Cohen, S.    
1483 SOCI 234-A Society Sex and Marriage 4.0 LE D BOY 102 Faase, T.
1484 SOCI 235-A Work in America 4.0 LE C1,C2,C3 BOY 107 Faase, T. GS6
1485 SOCI 239-A Social Welfare Polcy + Servics 4.0 LE B BOY 108 Schneider, N.    
1486 SOCI 241-A Soc Work Prac: Orgs + Communty 4.0 LE E BOY 101 Schneider, N.    
1487 SOCI 300-A Social Research Methods 4.0 LE D BAC 130 Schnorr, P.    
1488 SOCI 351-A Classical Sociological Theory 4.0 LE E JMS 201 Benton, J. GS10 SOCI Minors Only
1489 SOCI 351-B Classical Sociological Theory 4.0 LE E JMS 201 Benton, J. SOCI Majors only
1490 SOCI 494-A Human Service Internship 4.0 LE TBA TBA Schneider, N. Instructor Permission required
SPANISH (SPAN)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1491 SPAN 102-A Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE A BOY 107 Day, J. GS7
1492 SPAN 102-B Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE D BIC 214 Ellis, B. GS7
1545 SPAN 102-C Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE A BOY 113 Collins, S. GS7
1550 SPAN 102-D Elementary Spanish 2 4.0 LE A BIC 214 Sands, R. GS7  
1570 SPAN 102-E Course Cancelled              
1493 SPAN 203-A Intermediate Spanish 1 4.0 LE A BOY 201 Paul, M. GS7
1494 SPAN 203-B Intermediate Spanish 1 4.0 LE H BOY 113 Fleischman, P. GS7
1551 SPAN 203-C Intermediate Spanish 1 4.0 LE A BOY 108 Ellis, B. GS7  
1571 SPAN 203-D Course Cancelled              
1495 SPAN 204-A Intermediate Spanish 2 4.0 LE D BOY 107 Paul, M. GS7
1496 SPAN 204-B Intermediate Spanish 2 4.0 LE H BOY 201 Collins, S. GS7
1497 SPAN 304-A Spanish Composition 4.0 LE D BOY 114 Day, J. GS7
1498 SPAN 304-B Spanish Composition 4.0 LE F BOY 113 Collins, S. GS7
1499 SPAN 305-A Intr Hispanc Lit + Lit Critism 4.0 LE F BOY 201 Day, J.    
1500 SPAN 310-A Medievl + Golden Age Span Lit 4.0 LE E BIC 214 Ellis, B.    
1501 SPAN 375-A Spanish Civilization 4.0 LE F BOY 210 Paul, M.    
1502 SPAN 389-A Course Cancelled              
SOCIAL SCIENCE (SSCI)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1503 SSCI 220-A Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE C1, C2, C3 JMS 318 Hardy, R. GS3 TBA
1504 SSCI 220-B Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE G1,G2 JMS 318 Riggle, R. GS3  
1505 SSCI 220-C Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE G1,G2 BOY 208 Faase, T. GS3  
1544 SSCI 220-D Lifespan Human Devlopment 4.0 LE A BOY 103 Weber, K. GS3  
1506 SSCI 224-A Basic Statistics 4.0 LE D COF 210/109 Ngo, P. GS8
1507 SSCI 224-B Basic Statistics 4.0 LE B BOY 210 Dillion, Y. GS8  
1508 SSCI 301-A Environmental Studies +L 4.0 LE H, I6 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11 Formerly NSCI 301
1509 SSCI 301-B Environmental Studies +L 4.0 LE H, J2 COF 15 Bockenhauer, M. GS11 Formerly NSCI 301
See New & Special Topics Course Descriptions at http://www.snc.edu/Fall2006_NewCourses.htm
WASHINGTON SEMESTER (WASH)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1515 WASH 3930-A Washington Semester Program 12.0 SA TBA   Villarroel, G.    
1516 WASH 3931-A ...American University (D.C.) 0.0 SA TBA   Villarroel, G.    
WORLD LITERATURE (WOLT)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1519 WOLT 330-A Course Cancelled              
WOMEN'S and GENDER STUDIES (WMGS)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1517 WMGS 110-A Intro Women`s + Gender Studies 4.0 LE J1,J2 BOY 103 Crowley, K. Crosslisted with HUMA 110
1518 WMGS 330-A Course Cancelled              
Graduate Level Courses
THEOLOGICAL STUDIES (THEO)
CRN Crs Id Sec Course Title Cr. Act. Meeting Seq. or Days/Time Location Instructor Attributes Notes
1533 THEO 502-A Hist Develop of Christ Traditn 3.0 LE TBA TBA TBA Graduate Level Course
1510 THEO 506-A Course Cancelled  
1511 THEO 512-A Masters Thesis Project 1 1.0 LE TBA TBA Ebert, H. Graduate Level Course
1512 THEO 547-A Eucharist: Hist Theo Past Prac 2.0 LE TBA TBA TBA   Graduate Level Course
1513 THEO 576-A Theo + Prac of Pastoral Care 2.0 LE TBA TBA TBA   Graduate Level Course
1514 THEO 600-A Continuing Masters Thesis 0.0 LE TBA TBA Ebert, H. Continuing Thesis Course
St. Norbert College • 100 Grant Street • De Pere, WI 54115-2099