Giving Banner
$("#navigation").navobile({
  cta: "#show-navobile",
  changeDOM: true
})
      

St. Norbert Has 239 Named Academic All-Midwest Conference

From Sports Information Director, July 18, 2016 |
by Dan Lukes, dan.lukes@snc.edu, (920) 403-4077

DE PERE - St. Norbert College totaled 239 student-athletes who were named Academic All-Midwest Conference for 2015-16, announced today by the MWC office.

Student-athletes must meet a minimum grade point average of 3.33 to qualify for Academic All-Midwest Conference honors. The grade point average is calculated in the academic year only. Freshmen, sophomores, juniors and seniors who letter in any MWC sport are eligible.

St. Norbert women's outdoor track and field had 33 Academic All-MWC honorees, the most of any team in the conference. Women's indoor track and field and football each had 31 Academic All-MWC honorees, the second-most of any team in the league.

A complete list of St. Norbert's Academic All-MWC recipients is listed below by season and sport.

Men's Cross Country (4) - Ben Behling, John Simurdiak, Noah Wells, Jacob Wittmershaus.

Women's Cross Country (18) - Erin Artz, Lisa Baeten, Mackenzie Bevry, Megan Cibulka, Kelly Heniff, Kaitlyn Hintz, Haley Joosten, Jamie Karrels, Deanna Knetzger, Brittany Kozlowski, Taylor Miller, Tori Nelsen, Catherine Nowaczyk, Sarah Parbs, Gretchen Price, Paulina Puskala, Graceanne Tarsa, Alyssa Wegner.

Women's Golf (7) - Abigail Butterbrodt, Taylor Debski, Isabel Detienne, Jessica Dyksterhouse, Megan Lau, Elizabeth Schaal, Amy Smits.

Football (31) - Nick Agen, Max Anderson, Jake Ballweg, Brad Boockmeier, Brandon Bowers, Chance Browning, Jacob Bunk, Brandon Carter, Logan Erdmann, Nate Essman, Jared Gradecki, Nick Haselwander, Connor Hoell, Cole Joubert, Cody Kirchman, Ben Kornowski, Stuart Kwaterski, Alex Macke, Brady Miller, Grant Murray, Roman Padilla, Kyle Rademaker, Zach Reeves, Niklas Rosander, Zach Schneider, Jake Swenson, Tyler Takahashi, Ben Tietz, Jack Ward, Jacob Wells, Bison Woods.

Men's Soccer (13) - Christian Cattan, Marco Delbecchi, Andy Frank, Griffin Hoerchner, Alex Jessel, Sam Lamers, Cayden Lasecki, Austin Mahlik, Kevin Marx, Robert Quinlan, Kieran Ruane, Sean Sladky, Joe Spera.

Women's Soccer (14) - Nicole Beine, Mary Burke, Aimee Conley, Clare Cuene, Morgan Edge, Danielle Harris, Fiona Hehir, Sadie Jung, Morgan Kelly, Katherine Oleniczak, Maddie Plinska, Tori Renfus, Dana Schwab, Katie Vanden Avond.

Women's Tennis (8) - Katherine Ake, Erika Chitko, Stephanie Doerfert, Anna Gosz, Claire Hetzel, Elizabeth Manlick, Ashley Randazzo, Catherine Schaupp.

Women's Volleyball (8) - Aubree Antosch, Halie Ferry, Kristina Herman, Hannah Johnshoy, Anika Johnson, Hannah Kruse, Erin Lang, Hanna Strohm.

Men's Basketball (6) - Riley Haas, Josh Hillis, Brett O'Sullivan, Taylor Penn, Mitchell Reinthaler, Mitch Winter.

Women's Basketball (9) - Brianna Byrne, Regan Carmichael, Julia Easter, Rachel Hagge, Jill Kleiman, Mallory Nickerson, Sarah Ratajczyk, Kyra VandenHeuvel, Stephanie Weigman.

Men's Indoor Track and Field (11) - Ben Behling, Brad Boockmeier, Evan Broyles, Daniel Butler, Austin Livingston, Colin O'Brien, Anthony Rieder, Cody Roll, Riley Scanlan, Kevin Schlichter, Jacob Wittmershaus.

Women's Indoor Track and Field (31) - Brianna Alexander, Erin Artz, Lisa Baeten, Mackenzie Bevry, Megan Cibulka, Halie Ferry, Danielle Harris, Kelly Heniff, Kristina Herman, Kaitlyn Hintz, Clarissa Jauregui, Haley Joosten, Jamie Karrels, Deanna Knetzger, Brittany Kozlowski, Hannah Kruse, Erin Lang, Liz LeCaptain, Grace Mickelson, Taylor Miller, Sam Morateck, Tori Nelsen, Catherine Nowaczyk, Sarah Parbs, Gretchen Price, Paulina Puskala, Graceanne Tarsa, Meghan Vandenack, Nicole Vanderlin, Alyssa Wegner, Teagan Wernicke.

Baseball (8) - Michael Byrne, Robbie Dombrowski, Eric Feldner, Griffin Jack, Jason Malkowski, Sam Neville, Jacob Schneider, Matt Zacharias.

Men's Golf (7) - Isaiah Harmison, Davey Holzer, David Jensen, Joe Larsen, Alex Okray, Ben Socha, Carson Torhorst.

Softball (7) - Kaitlyn Amundson, Haley Grunwald, Francesca Marrese, Gina Mastrodomenico, Kasey Roff, Ashley Schuettpelz, Amanda Van Handel.

Men's Tennis (11) - Kyle Battle, Tim Fifarek, Thomas Garrity, Sam Gullick, Joe Oleniczak, Robert Quinlan, Zach Simonet, Alex Vandenberg, Ben Vande Zande, Kahlo Vue, Kieran Wallace.

Men's Indoor Track and Field (13) - Nick Agen, Jake Ballweg, Ben Behling, Brad Boockmeier, Evan Broyles, Daniel Butler, Austin Livingston, Colin O'Brien, Anthony Rieder, Cody Roll, Riley Scanlan, Kevin Schlichter, Jacob Wittmershaus.

Women's Indoor Track and Field (33) - Brianna Alexander, Erin Artz, Lisa Baeten, Mackenzie Bevry, Megan Cibulka, Halie Ferry, Danielle Harris, Kelly Heniff, Kristina Herman, Kaitlyn Hintz, Clarissa Jauregui, Haley Joosten, Jamie Karrels, Deanna Knetzger, Brittany Kozlowski, Hannah Kruse, Erin Lang, Liz LeCaptain, Grace Mickelson, Taylor Miller, Sam Morateck, Tori Nelsen, Mallory Nickerson, Catherine Nowaczyk, Sarah Parbs, Gretchen Price, Paulina Puskala, Graceanne Tarsa, Meghan Vandenack, Kyra VandenHeuvel, Nicole Vanderlin, Alyssa Wegner, Teagan Wernicke.