St. Norbert College Announces Wisconsin Academic Scholarship Award Recipients

From St. Norbert College, September 12, 2013
by Stefanie Trinkl, stefanie.trinkl@snc.edu, 920-403-3089

St. Norbert College has announced its list of Wisconsin Academic Scholar award recipients for the 2013-2014 school year.

Wisconsin Academic Scholars are students from Wisconsin high schools who typically graduated first or second in their class and chose to attend college in-state. The state awards each student $1,125 and St. Norbert College matches that amount.

The following local students received the award this year:

Brooke Beeksma (Ashland), Ashland High School

Tanyssa Behnke (Brillion), Brillion High School

Kevin Beine (Kohler), Kohler Senior High School

Brianna Bittner (Wausau), Mosinee High School

Abby Brzezinski (Evansville), Evansville Senior High School

Ana Collins (Sturgeon Bay), Sturgeon Bay High School

Dominic Drezdzon (West Bend), West Bend East High School

Bryce Dunathan (Hortonville), Hortonville High School

Nora Eckert (Wausau), Wausau East High School

Katherine Flesch (Sun Prairie), Sun Prairie Senior High School

Rachel Gintner (Manitowoc), Lincoln High School

Emily Goetz (West Bend), West Bend West High School

Veishea Grebin (Dunbar), Goodman-Armstrong Creek High School

Erica Groelle (Two Rivers), Mishicot High School

Elizabeth Heckenlaible (Green Bay), Preble High School

Brennan Henricks (Antigo), Antigo Senior High School

Emily Herman (Black Creek), Seymour High School

David Holzer (Hartford), Hartford Union High School

Willow Hombsch (Watertown), Johnson Creek High School

Collin Hubertz (Walworth), Big Foot High School

Alex Hupke (Green Bay), West High School

Lauren Janes (De Pere), Evansville Senior High School

Hannah Johnshoy (Appleton), Appleton West High School

Maggie Knecht (Weyauwega), Weyauwega-Fremont High School

Sarah Kulas (Wittenberg), Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School

Kristen Kwaterski (Eagle River), Three Lakes High School

Matthew Larson (Berlin), Berlin Senior High School

Jennifer Loderbauer (Appleton), Saint Mary Central High School

Travis Mason (De Pere), West De Pere High School

Hannah McTavish (Wausau), Wausau West High School

Nelson Milbach (Appleton), Appleton West High School

Terra Moede (Bonduel) Bonduel High School

Casey Moseley (Evansville), Evansville Senior High School

Paige Peerenboom (Little Chute), Little Chute High School

Russell Pulvermacher (Princeton), Princeton High School

Hanna Raczek (Mosinee), Mosinee High School

Laura Riley (Markesan), Markesan High School

Cathryn Sawalski (Conover), Northland Pines High School

Morgan Schillinger (Philips), Philips High School

Breanna Schuett (Watertown), Watertown High School

Anna Shircel (Sheboygan), North High School

Benjamin Socha (Onalaska), Onalaska High School

Hannah Sternig (Appleton), Appleton North High School

Arielle Tremel (Luxemburg), Luxemburg Casco High School

Courtney Vandenberg (Appleton), Kimberly High School

Shelby VanRossum (Kaukauna), Freedom High School

Kristen Vincent (Mountain), Suring High School

Alexandra Vos (Burlington), Insight School of Wisconsin

Sarah Walstrom (Niagara), Florence High School

Zachary Werginz (Mukwonago), Mukwonago High School

Markiesa Westphal (Clintonville), Clintonville High School

Jenne Wiedemeier (Porterfield), Crivitz High School

Catherine Wiese (Wrightstown), Wrightstown High School

James Wilquet (Luxemburg), Luxemburg Casco High School

Kelsey Woodward (Melrose), Melrose-Mindoro High School

Rakel Zarb (Appleton), Xavier High School

Heather Zimmer (Laona), Laona Senior High School

Linsey Zwiefelhofer (Bloomer), Bloomer Senior High School

For more information on St. Norbert College's Wisconsin Academic Scholars program, contact Jeff Zahn at 920-403-3071 or jeff.zahn@snc.edu.